Italian Literature

Topics: Ovid, Virgil, Petrarch Pages: 12 (3279 words) Published: October 9, 2014
Italian Literature
A study of Italian literature has strongly influenced not only the Europeans but also the world. It shows passionate sensitivity to goodness and true beauty of life. The Italian love for Christian virtue, faith, hope, and charity radiates in both their prose and poetry. For Italians, true love and nobility, which are manifested in their literary works, are inseparable. FAMOUS POETS

PROFILE
WORKS
SHORT DESCRIPTION of WORKS
Horace

Virgil

Livy

Ovid

Real Name : Quintus Horatius Flaccus
Born in : Venosa, Basilicata, Italy
Born on: 08 December 2065 BC
leading Roman poet of the Augustan Age

Real Name: Publius Vergilius Maro
Born in: Virgilio, Lombardy, Italy
Born on: October 15, 70 B.C.
magnificent classical Roman poet

Real Name: Titus Livius
Born in: Patavium, Venetia, Italy
Born on: 64 or 59 BC
one of the three great Roman historians

Real Name: Publius Ovidius Naso
Born in: Sulmo, Abruzzi, Italy
Born on: March 20, 43 BC
most brilliant poet of period of moral reformation
Wrote several important works like, Ars Poetica, Odes, Epodes, Satires, Epistles and Carmen Saeculare.

Wrote significant works including, Eclogues, Georgics and Aeneid.

Wrote “History of Rome” and the Roman People

Works such as Ars amatoria and Metamorphoses. Also wrote Tristia and Epistulae ex Ponto in exile. His significant work “Ars Poetica” served as a canonical guide for composing poetry till the end of romanticism.

his epic, "Aeneid" regarded as a national epic of Rome

most famous work was his history of Rome. In it he explains the complete history of the city of Rome, from its foundation to the death of Augustus.

His first poems, the Amores (The Loves), were published at intervals, beginning about 20 BCE, in five books. They form a series of short poems depicting the various phases of a love affair with a woman called Corinna.

FAMOUS POETS
PROFILE
WORKS
SHORT DESCRIPTION of WORKS
Dante Alighieri

Giovanni Boccaccio
Born in : Florence, Italy
Born on: April 27, 1265
one of the greatest poets in the Italian language

Born in: uncertain
Born on: 1313
one of the founders of the Renaissance
Divine Comedy, a long vernacular poem in 100 cantos (more than 14,000 lines) composed during his exile.

Dante's works also include La vita nuova [the new life] (written c.1292), a collection of prose and lyrics celebrating Beatrice and illustrating his idealistic concept of love; the Convivio (c.1304), an encyclopedic allegory praising both love and science; De monarchia, a treatise on the need for kingly dominance in secular affairs; and De vulgare eloquentia, on rules for the Italian vernacular. In addition, he wrote numerous lyrics, eclogues, and epistles.

notable works include the Decameron, On Famous Women, and his poetry in the Italian vernacular. Boccaccio is particularly notable for his dialogue, of which it has been said that it surpasses in verisimilitude that of virtually all of his contemporaries, since they were medieval writers and often followed formulaic models for character and plot. A magnificent synthesis of the medieval outlook, the Divine Comedy pictures a changeless universe ordered by God; its allegorical theme is the gradual revelation of God to the pilgrim. It is also a religious dialogue on the gradations of earthly sin and piety as well as on such topics as predestination and classical philosophy. Dante met Beatrice his one great love (at 10-12y/o) and eventually became an inspiration on his works. Her name appears only once in the Inferno, but she plays an important role in Purgatorio and Paradiso.

His greatest work Decameron has claimed fame for over 600 years and has caste an influence on other writers for instance Francesco Petrarch who translated Decameron into Latin. Besides being a writer, Giovanni was...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay about literature
  • Literature Essay
  • Literature Essay
  • Literature Essay
  • Literature Essay
  • Literature Essay
  • Literature Essay
  • Italian Language In Dante's Inferno Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free