Introduction Microbiology

Topics: Bacteria, Infectious disease, Infection Pages: 6 (1515 words) Published: August 27, 2013
Microbiology: An Introduction, 10e (Tortora et al.) Chapter 14 Principles of Disease and Epidemiology Test Bank 1) A commensal bacterium A) Does not receive any benefit from its host. B) Is beneficial to its host. C) May be an opportunistic pathogen. D) Does not infect its host. E) B and D only. Answer: C

media. B) Some microorganisms don't cause the same disease in laboratory animals. C) Some microorganisms cause different symptoms under different conditions. D) Some microorganisms can't be observed. E) Not all diseases are caused by microorganisms. Answer: E

2) Which of the following statements is true? A) Symbiosis refers to different organisms living together. B) Members of a symbiotic relationship cannot live without each other. C) A parasite is not in symbiosis with its host. D) Symbiosis refers to different organisms living together and benefiting from each other. E) At least one member must benefit in a symbiotic relationship. Answer: A

6) Which of the following diseases is NOT spread by droplet infection? A) Botulism B) Tuberculosis C) Measles D) Common cold E) Diphtheria Answer: A

3) A nosocomial infection is A) Always present but is inapparent at the time of hospitalization. B) Acquired during the course of hospitalization. C) Always caused by medical personnel. D) Only a result of surgery. E) Always caused by pathogenic bacteria. Answer: B

7) Mechanical transmission differs from biological transmission in that mechanical transmission A) Doesn't require an arthropod. B) Involves fomites. C) Doesn't involve specific diseases. D) Requires direct contact. E) Doesn't work with noncommunicable diseases. Answer: C

4) The major significance of Koch's work was that A) Microorganisms are present in a diseased animal. B) Diseases can be transmitted from one animal to another. C) Microorganisms can be cultured. D) Microorganisms cause disease. E) Microorganisms are the result of disease. Answer: D

8) Which of the following definitions is incorrect? A) Endemic – disease that is constantly present in a a population B) Epidemic – fraction of the population having a disease at a specified time C) Pandemic – disease that affects a large number of a people in the world in a short time D) Sporadic – disease that affects a population a occasionally E) Incidence – number of new cases of a disease Answer: B

5) Koch's postulates don't apply to all diseases because A) Some microorganisms can't be cultured in laboratory

9) Which of these infections can cause septicemia? A) Bacteremia B) Focal infection C) Local infection D) Septicemia E) Systemic infection

1

Answer: B 10) Which type of infection can be caused by septicemia? A) Bacteremia B) Focal infection C) Local infection D) Viremia E) Systemic infection Answer: E 15) One effect of washing regularly with antibacterial agents is the removal of normal microbiota. This can result in A) Body odor. B) Fewer diseases. C) Increased susceptibility to disease. D) Normal microbiota returning immediately. E) No bacterial growth because washing removes their food source. Answer: C

11) Koch observed Bacillus anthracis multiplying in the blood of cattle. What is this condition called? A) Bacteremia B) Focal infection C) Local infection D) Septicemia E) Systemic infection Answer: D

16) Which of the following is NOT a reservoir of infection? A) A sick person B) A healthy person C) A sick animal D) A hospital E) All of the above can be reservoirs of infection. Answer: E

12) Which one of the following does NOT contribute to the incidence of nosocomial infections? A) Formation of biofilms B) Lapse in aseptic techniques C) Gram-negative cell walls D) Lack of handwashing E) Lack of insect control Answer: C

17) Which of the following is NOT a communicable diseases? A) Malaria B) AIDS C) Tuberculosis D) Tetanus E) Typhoid fever Answer: D

13) Transient microbiota differ from normal microbiota because transient microbiota A) Cause diseases. B) Are found in a...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • microbiology final exam unknown bacteria report example Essay
  • Microbiology Essay
  • Microbiology and Ebola Zaire Victim Essay
  • Toxic Shock Syndrome, Pharmaceutical Microbiology Report Research Paper
  • Name and Course Section Micro 216 Essay
  • Pseudomonas aeruginosa Essay
  • Microbiology Research Paper
  • Essay about Microbiology

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free