EXAM 5 AIS

Topics: Financial statements, International Financial Reporting Standards, Balance sheet Pages: 16 (1909 words) Published: November 25, 2014


1.
Which of the following is conducted as a follow up to a system's recent implementation? A) Troubleshooting 
B) a systems survey 
C) a post-implementation review 
D) systems maintenance 
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

2.
After the conversion is completed, the systems development project team writes the project completion report. A) True
B) False
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
True

3.
Which of the following is not a task required to complete structured systems analysis? A) develop the budget for the next two system development phases  B) develop the physical requirements for the selected design  C) develop the system survey 

D) develop logical specifications for the selected design  Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

4.
Which of the following ranks each alternative on its relative capability to satisfy the user's requirements (goals) for the system? A) the cost/effectiveness study 
B) the intangible benefits analysis 
C) the effectiveness analysis 
D) the cost/benefits analysis 
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

5.
Which development phase has the purpose of developing specifications for the new or revised system? A) implementation 
B) design 
C) operation 
D) analysis 
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

6.
Systems maintenance is the modification of existing applications. A) True
B) False
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
True

7.
Systems operation includes the post-implementation review.
A) True
B) False
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
True

8.
The GL/BR process is an interacting structure of people, equipment, activities, and controls that is designed to accomplish both operations and information system functions with the purpose of generating accounting and other reports. A) True

B) False
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
True

9.
Inputs to a GL/BR process typically include all of the following except: A) adjusting entry journal voucher 
B) adjusted trial balance 
C) finalized budget 
D) GAAP-based financial statements 
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

10.
Which of the following individuals should possess the greatest knowledge of GAAP? A) managerial reporting officer 
B) financial reporting officer 
C) budgeting department manager 
D) managerial reporting officer 
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

11.
A feasibility study is conducted to determine:
A) the scope of the problem 
B) if funds are available for the proposed project 
C) user requirements for the proposed system 
D) if outsourcing might solve this problem 
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

12.
Which of the following is the assignment of an internal function to an outside vendor? A) application service provider 
B) Insourcing 
C) outsourcing 
D) Benchmarking 
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

13.
The general ledger master data does not contain:
A) business event transaction 
B) adjusting entry data 
C) source code field 
D) customer number 
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

14.
A detailed vendor comparison would normally include all of the following except: A) maximum number of workstations 
B) cost of typical configuration 
C) benchmark results 
D) documentation volume 
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

15.
GAAP based financial statements are sent by:
A) the controller 
B) the financial reporting officer 
C) the treasurer 
D) the managerial reporting officer 
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

16.
To write computer programs and interfaces, programmers use:
A) the approved systems analysis document 
B) the approved configuration plan 
C) the approved systems design document 
D) the approved feasibility document 
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

17.
The design of interfaces...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • MGMT 520 Week 5 Midterm Exam Essay
  • Exam II- Chapter 5 Essay
  • Exam Chapter 1
  • Domain 5 of CISA Exam Essay
  • Exam Chapter 5-6 Essay
  • WEEK 5 FINAL EXAM Essay
  • Example Exam AIS Essay
  • MGT 420 Week 5 Final Exam Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free