top-rated free essay

Decision: Common Law and Publicly Accessible Website

By jis411 Oct 12, 2014 2600 Words
Chapter 1
Law and Legal Reasoning
N.B.: TYPE indicates that a question is new, modified, or unchanged, as follows. N
+
=

A question new to this edition of the Test Bank.
A question modified from the previous edition of the Test Bank. A question included in the previous edition of the Test Bank.

TRUE/FALSE QUESTIONS
B1.

Laws and government regulations affect almost all business activities. ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Analytic

B2.

N

PAGE:

4
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

+

The U.S. Constitution reserves to the federal government all powers not granted to the states.
ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Analytic

B4.

2
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

The U.S. Constitution is the basis of all law in the United States. ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Analytic

B3.

PAGE:

PAGE:

4
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

The Uniform Commercial Code has been adopted in all fifty states. ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

5
TYPE:
+
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

1
© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

2

TEST BANK B—UNIT ONE: THE LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS

B5.

Federal agency regulations take precedence over conflicting state agency regulations.
ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Analytic

B6.

PAGE:

6
TYPE:
=
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

PAGE:

8
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

+

Stare decisis is a doctrine obligating judges to help persons who have failed to protect their own rights.
ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Analytic

B9.

+

Decisions by higher courts are not binding on lower courts.
ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Analytic

B8.

5
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

Common law is a term for the laws that are familiar to most of us. ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Analytic

B7.

PAGE:

PAGE:

8
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

=

Courts are not obligated to follow precedents.
ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

9
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B10. In most legal controversies, there is one single correct result. ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

10
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B11. Although cases may be similar, no two cases are ever identical in all respects. ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

10
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B12. Each judge had his or her personal beliefs and philosophy, which shape the legal reasoning process.
© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

CHAPTER 1: LAW AND LEGAL REASONING

ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

3

10
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B13. Clearly, a judge’s function is to make the laws.
ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

11
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B14. The courts, in interpreting statutory law, often rely on the common law as a guide to what the legislators intended.
ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

11
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B15. A jury’s good sense and careful consideration of consequences is known as jurisprudence.
ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

11
TYPE:
=
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B16. Procedural law consists of all laws that outline the methods of enforcing rights. ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

12
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

B17. A citation identifies the publication in which a legal authority can be found. ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

13
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Research

N

B18. The decisions made by the courts establish the boundaries of the law as it applies to almost all business relationships.
ANSWER: T
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

15
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B19. The party against whom a lawsuit is brought is the plaintiff or petitioner. ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

20
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

4

TEST BANK B—UNIT ONE: THE LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS

B20. When all the judges (or justices) agree on a decision, a majority opinion is written for the entire court.
ANSWER: F
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

20
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS
B1.

Data Analytics, Inc., is a corporation engaged in the business of compiling, analyzing, and marketing data. To accomplish its purposes, Data Analytics obtains financing, and hires and fires employees. Laws and government regulations affect such business activities as

a.
b.
c.
d.

hiring and firing decisions.
the manufacturing and marketing of products.
business financing.
all of the choices.

ANSWER: D
BUSPROG: Reflective
B2.

2
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

The U.S. Congress enacts a new federal statute that imposes liability on businesses hiring employees without verifying their citizenship status. This statute applies
a.
b.
c.
d.

only to businesses not covered by state law.
only to those states that consent to apply it.
to all of the states.
to none of the states.

ANSWER: C
BUSPROG: Reflective
B3.

PAGE:

PAGE:

4
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

+

A provision in the California state constitution conflicts with a provision in the U.S. Constitution. If challenged
a.
b.
c.
d.

neither provision will be enforced.
the provisions will be balanced to reach a compromise.
the state provision, not the U.S. Constitution, will be enforced. the U.S. Constitution, not the state provision, will be enforced.

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

CHAPTER 1: LAW AND LEGAL REASONING

ANSWER: D
BUSPROG: Reflective
B4.

PAGE:

4
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

The Bay City Planning Department, the Coastal County Zoning Commission, the Delaware Environmental Quality Agency, and the U.S. Bureau of Land Management issue regulations. These rules constitute
a.
b.
c.
d.

administrative law.
case law.
stare decisis.
statutory law.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

5
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

Charles is a federal judge whose judicial decisions are part of case law, which does not include interpretations of
a.
b.
c.
d.

regulations created by administrative agencies.
constitutional provisions.
statutes enacted by legislatures.
sound bites in the media.

ANSWER: D
BUSPROG: Reflective
B7.

+

no one.
the federal government only.
the state of Pennsylvania only.
the United States Supreme Court only.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective

B6.

4
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

The Pennsylvania legislature enacts a state law that violates the U.S. Constitution. This law can be enforced by
a.
b.
c.
d.

B5.

PAGE:

5

PAGE:

5
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

Much of American law is based on
a.

the English legal system.

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

6

TEST BANK B—UNIT ONE: THE LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS

b.
c.
d.

the French legal system.
Greek civil law.
ancient Chinese law.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective
B8.

6
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

Bob’s Big Burgers n’ Shakes Restaurant brings a suit, seeking a remedy at law. A remedy at law is
a.
b.
c.
d.

monetary damages.
a decree of specific performance.
a judicial proceeding for the resolution of a dispute.
an injunction.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective
B9.

PAGE:

PAGE:

6
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

Larry enters into a contract with Motivational Education Services to host a panel discussion at a sales conference. When the conference is postponed indefinitely, Larry asks a court to cancel the contract and return the parties to the positions that they held before its formation. This request involves a.

b.
c.
d.

specific performance.
an injunction.
rescission.
an action that the court cannot order.

ANSWER: C
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

7
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

B10. Maggie and Nate enter into a contract for the sale of a car, but Nate later refuses to deliver the car. Maggie asks a court to order Nate to perform as promised. Ordering a party to perform what was promised is

a.
b.
c.
d.

specific performance.
damages.
rescission.
beyond the court’s authority.

ANSWER:

A

PAGE:

7

TYPE:

N

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

CHAPTER 1: LAW AND LEGAL REASONING

BUSPROG: Reflective

7

AICPA: BB-Decision Modeling

B11. Jane enters into a contract with Jill to provide 100 roses for a dinner party. Jill fails to deliver the roses. Jane initiates a suit against Jill, asking the court to order Jill to refund Jane’s payment. Jane is

a.
b.
c.
d.

the plaintiff.
the defendant.
the binding authority.
the persuasive authority.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

7
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

B12. Sara believes that she has a strong case against Tom for the breach of an employment contract. Despite this belief, Sara cannot file a suit against Tom after the expiration of the time allowed for the filing under a.

b.
c.
d.

a statute of limitations.
the doctrine of laches.
an equitable maxim.
the remedy at law.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

7
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

B13. In the case of Retail Sales Corp. v. Trucking Delivery Co., the court may rule contrary to a precedent if the court decides that the precedent a.
b.
c.
d.

is incorrect or inapplicable.
is not in line with the judge’s personal values.
would lead to unintended consequences.
would not bring about the result the judge prefers.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

9
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

B14. Karen is a judge hearing the case of Local Dispatch Co. v. National Transport Corp. Applying the relevant rule of law to the facts of the case requires Karen to find cases on point—previously decided cases that, in relation to the case under consideration, are

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

8

TEST BANK B—UNIT ONE: THE LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS

a.
b.
c.
d.

as different as possible.
as similar as possible.
at odds.
exactly identical.

ANSWER: B
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

10
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

N

B15. Juan is a judge. How Juan and the judges in other courts interpret a particular statute determines
a.
b.
c.
d.

how that statute will be applied.
how the law needs to be changed.
how the common law should be codified.
nothing.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

11
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

=

B16. To Sam, the written law of a particular society at a particular time is most significant. Sam is a
a.
b.
c.
d.

legal positivist.
person who adheres to the historical school of legal thought. legal realist.
person who adheres to the natural law tradition.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Analytic

PAGE:

12
TYPE:
+
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B17. Dave and Ellen enter into a contract via e-mail. When a dispute arises over the performance of the deal, Dave files a suit against Ellen. The emerging body of law that governs transactions conducted via the Internet is referred to by the term

a.
b.
c.
d.

cyberlaw.
civil law.
equitable maxims.
IRAC.

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

CHAPTER 1: LAW AND LEGAL REASONING

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

9

13
TYPE:
N
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

B18. Beth is a victim of Carl’s violation of a criminal law. Criminal law is concerned with
a.
b.
c.
d.

the prosecution of private individuals by other private individuals. the prosecution of public officials by private individuals.
the relief available when a person’s rights are violated.
wrongs committed against the public as a whole.

ANSWER: D
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

13
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Research

N

B19. The Nebraska Supreme Court issues an opinion that can be found at 285 Neb. 88, 825 N.W.2d 429. “285” is
a.
b.
c.
d.

the number of the volume in the official reports of the court’s decisions. the number of the volume in Thomson Reuter’s unofficial publication of the court’s decisions.
a page number in the appropriate volume.
the number of the case in the sequence decided by the state’s highest court.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

17
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Research

N

B20. Operational Processes, Inc., appeals a decision against it, in favor of Precision Manufacturing Corporation, from a lower court to a higher court. Operational Processes is
a.
b.
c.
d.

the appellant.
the appellee.
the defendant.
the respondent.

ANSWER: A
BUSPROG: Reflective

PAGE:

20
TYPE:
AICPA: BB-Legal

+

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

10

TEST BANK B—UNIT ONE: THE LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS

ESSAY QUESTIONS
B1.

In a lawsuit between Cloud Computing Corporation and Digital Enterprises, Inc., the court applies the doctrine of stare decisis. What is this doctrine? What does this doctrine have to do with the American legal system? ANSWER: In a common law legal system, past judicial decisions are binding in current disputes with similar facts. This feature of the common law, which is the basis of the American legal system, is unique because, unlike the law in other legal systems, it is judge-made law. Within the common law system, when possible, judges attempt to be consistent and to base their decisions on the principles suggested by earlier cases. The body of principles and doctrines that form the common law emerged over time as judges applied the principles announced in earlier cases to subsequent legal controversies. The practice of deciding cases with reference to former decisions, or precedents—the cornerstone of the American legal system—is called the doctrine of stare decisis. Under this doctrine, judges are obligated to follow the precedents established within their jurisdictions. This helps courts to be more efficient and makes the law more stable and predictable.

PAGES:
8–10
BUSPROG: Reflective

B2.

TYPE:
=
AICPA: BB-Critical Thinking

For a business law class, Sierra reads and briefs several court opinions using the IRAC method of legal reasoning. What do the letters I, R, A, and C abbreviate? What are the steps in the IRAC method?

ANSWER: The letters I, R, A, and C are the first letters of “Issue,” “Rule,” “Application,” and “Conclusion.”
The IRAC method of legal reasoning requires Sierra or any other student or reader to first summarize the important facts of a legal case and state the salient issue or issues. The second step is to determine and set out the rule of law that applies to the facts to resolve the issue. The third step is to apply that rule to those facts. The application of the rule requires an answer to the question posed by the issue. This answer may involve one or more different types of legal reasoning, but those reasons should be thought out and expressed clearly. Finally, the conclusion derived from the application of the rule to the facts is stated. This is sometimes referred to as the result or the outcome in a case—who won; who lost; what the award, if any, consists of; or what the parties are, or are not, required to do next.

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

CHAPTER 1: LAW AND LEGAL REASONING

PAGES:
9–10
BUSPROG: Reflective

TYPE:

=

AICPA: BB-Legal

© 2015 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

11

Cite This Document

Related Documents

  • Civil and Common law Countries

    ... Civil and Common law countriesContents TOC \o "1-3" \h \z \u Introduction PAGEREF _Toc383004748 \h 4Historical development of Civil law PAGEREF _Toc383004749 \h 4The source of Civil law PAGEREF _Toc383004750 \h 5The historical development of Common law PAGEREF _Toc383004751 \h 6The source of Common law PAGEREF _Toc383004752 \h 7The main diff...

    Read More
  • Common Law

    ...The term "common law" originally derives from the 1150s and 1160s, when Henry II of England established the secular English tribunals. The "common law" was the law that emerged as "common" throughout the realm (as distinct from the various legal codes that preceded it, such as Mercian law, the Danelaw and the law of Wessex)[43] as the k...

    Read More
  • Civil Law vs Common Law

    ... Common Law vs. Civil Law There are nearly 200 nations in the world, each with their own distinct legal system based on one of the four major legal systems: common law, civil law, socialist law, and religious law. The majority of countries today follow either common law or civil law. Here in the United States we practice common law, as opp...

    Read More
  • Common Law

    ...legislation and subsidiary legislation. What is legislation? Legislation knows as statutory law which is has been enacted or promulgated by any kind of governing body or even parliament. It refers to a single law or even a group body of enacted law. In the history, it is called as “bill” which is more often than not projected by a member ...

    Read More
  • Common Law and Civil Law

    ...of criminal law and civil law in relation to the legal system and analyse the purpose of the law. Criminal law is the body of law that relates to crime. It might be defined as the body of rules that defines conduct that is prohibited by the state because it is held to threaten, harm or otherwise endanger the safety and welfare of t...

    Read More
  • Comparison of Common Law and Civil Law

    ...COMMON LAW V CIVIL LAW COMMON LAW(characteristics)for comparing or contrast purpose Common law systems are mostly found in former british colony and protectorate including US, it is less prescriptive than civil law system,citizens are benefited by enactment and legislation in specific fields.more often are the implied terms usage. 1)repres...

    Read More
  • Common Law Tradition and Sources of Law

    ... Common Law Tradition and Sources of Law Common Law Tradition: In early England, there was desire to establish a legal system that did not settle disputes by simply relying on local customs and traditions. Instead, there was desire to use a uniform legal system throughout the entire country. “What evolved was the beginning ...

    Read More
  • Common Law Versus Civil Law Systems

    ...Common law versus civil law systems The two principal legal systems in the world today are those of civil law and common law. Continental Europe, Latin America, most of Africa and many Central European and Asian nations are part of the civil law system; the United States, along with England and other countries once part of the British Empire, b...

    Read More

Discover the Best Free Essays on StudyMode

Conquer writer's block once and for all.

High Quality Essays

Our library contains thousands of carefully selected free research papers and essays.

Popular Topics

No matter the topic you're researching, chances are we have it covered.