Data Protection

Topics: Privacy, Data, Human rights Pages: 5 (1092 words) Published: December 3, 2014
Legislation that impacts on communication in Ireland
Introduction
In this report I am going to explain data protection, talk about the data protection acts, rights and principles. I’m going to talk about a data controller and a data processor and what their responsibilities are. What personal and sensitive data are. What a data receiver is and what his rights are, what is involved in direct marketing and I will mention an example of abuse or corruption that occurred in Ireland. Data protection acts

Data protection is legal control over and access to use of data stored in computers. The office of the data protection commissioner is responsible for upholding the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of their personal data. The acts state the information must be accurate, only those who should have access to it do and it is only to be used for specified purposes. You have the right to access your own information and correct wrong data or even erase it. Moran (2014) states that “you can have data without information, but you cannot have information without data”. Rights and principles

There are 8 principles of data protection
1. It must be collected and fairly used
2. It must only be held and used for the reasons given to the information commissioner 3. It can only be used for registered purposes and showed to those mentioned in the register entry 4. You must only have the details you need for the job you are doing 5. It must be accurate and kept up to date

6. Cannot be kept longer than necessary for the registered purpose 7. Information must be kept safe and secure, must be backed up and kept away from unauthorised access 8. Files must not be transferred outside of the EU. Unless the country it is being sent to has a suitable data protection law. Data controller

Data controller is a person who controls the contents and use of personal data. “Those who, either alone or with others control the contents and use of personal data. Data controllers can be either legal entities such as companies, Government departments or voluntary organisations, or they can be individuals such as G.P’s, pharmacists or sole traders” (the office of the data protection commissioner (2014). The responsibilities of a data controller

1. Obtain and process the information fairly
2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes 3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially 4. Keep it safe and secure
5 .Keep it accurate and up-to-date
6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes 8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request Data processor
Data processor is a person who processes personal data on behalf of a data controller but does not include an employee of a data controller who processes such data in the course of his employment. The office of the data protection commissioner (2014) states that “ the data processor is distinct from the data controller for whom they are processing the personal data…someone who is contracted to provide a particular data processing service (e.g. a tax advisor) would be a data processor”. Personal data

The office of the data protection commissioner (2014) states that “"personal data" means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller”. Sensitive data

Sensitive data is someone private information which may be related to their gender, age, race, marital status or sexual preference etc. The office of the data protection commissioner states that “relates to specific categories of data which are defined as data relating to a person’s racial origin; political opinions or religious or other beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual life;...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay on Data Protetion Act
  • Data Protection Act 1998 Research Paper
  • Essay on Banking and Data Protection
  • ICT Data Protection Computer Misuse A Essay
  • Confidentiality: Abuse and Data Protection Act Essay
  • Data Protection Act 1998 and Children Research Paper
  • Data Protection Nvq 3 H&Sc Young Adults Essay
  • Human Rights and Data Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free