chp 8

Topics: Muscle, Skeletal muscle, Muscular system Pages: 15 (3788 words) Published: October 28, 2014
CHAPTER 8 The Muscular System
Multiple-Choice
Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1.

Which of the following is NOT a function of muscle tissue?
A) Heat production
B) Regulation of organ volume
C) Vitamin D production
D) Body movements
E) Body position
Answer: C
Reference: Overview of Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

2.

The structure made of dense irregular connective tissue that holds muscle fascicles together and separates them into functional groups is
A) epimysium.
B) endomysium.
C) perimysium.
D) superficial fascia.
E) deep fascia.
Answer: C
Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

3.

Each muscle fibers is covered by
A) superficial fascia.
B) deep fascia.
C) perimysium.
D) epimysium.
E) endomysium.
Answer: C
Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

4.

The portion of the sarcomere mostly composed of thick filaments is the A) H zone.
B) Z discs.
C) I band.
D) A band.
E) sarcomere.
Answer: D
Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

5.

The sarcomere is the area between two
A) Z discs.
B) I bands.
C) A bands.
D) H zones.
E) B lines.
Answer: A
Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

6.

The pigment in the muscle fibers that stores oxygen is

A) hemoglobin.
B) myoglobin.
C) melanin.
D) melanin.
E) glycogen.
Answer: B
Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium
7.

The neurotransmitter at the neuromuscular junction is
A) norepinephrine.
B) acetylcholine.
C) adrenaline.
D) calcium.
E) glycine.
Answer: B
Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

8.

Tunnel-like extensions of the sarcolemma into the muscle fiber are A) sarcomeres.
B) myofibrils.
C) transverse tubules.
D) tropomyosin.
E) myosin cross bridges.
Answer: C
Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

9.

The structure storing calcium in the skeletal muscle fibers at rest is the A) endoplasmic reticulum.
B) nucleus.
C) Golgi apparatus.
D) sarcoplasmic reticulum.
E) T –Tubule.
Answer: D
Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

10. All of the following are proteins of myofilaments EXCEPT A) actin.
B) myosin.
C) troponin.
D) tropomyosin.
E) elastin.
Answer: E
Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue
Degree of Difficulty: Medium
11. The space between an axon terminal and the sarcolemma is the A) neuromuscular junction.
B) synaptic cleft.
C) synaptic vesicle.
D) motor end plate.
E) motor unit.
Answer: B
Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle
Degree of Difficulty: Medium

12. Which of the following substances can block the release of acetylcholine at the neuromuscular junction?
A) acetylcholinesterase
B) curare
C) botulinum toxin
D) anticholinesterases
E) cocaine
Answer: C
Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle
Degree of Difficulty: Medium
13. Which of the following substances are absolutely necessary for muscle contraction? A) potassium
B) ATP and calcium
C) ATP and sodium
D) ADP and phosphate
E) potassium and ATP
Answer: B
Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle
Degree of Difficulty: Medium
14. Acetylcholine in the synaptic cleft is broken down by
A) anticholinesterase.
B) pseudocholinesterese.
C) acetylcholinesterase.
D) cholinesterase.
E) None of the above
Answer: C
Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle
Degree of Difficulty: Medium
15. Muscle tone is due to
A) the contraction of most muscle fibers in a whole muscle.
B) a small number of motor units activated.
C) sustained muscle contraction.
D) None of the above.
E) All of the above.
Answer: B
Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle
Degree of Difficulty: Medium
16. Muscle fatigue can be caused by
A) increased ADP.
B)...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Pro's and Con's Section 8 Housing Essay
  • Chap 1-8 Summary: How to Read Lit Like a Professor Essay
  • Prop. 8 Essay
  • Essay on Prop 8
  • Mazda Rx-8 Essay
  • Essay about Study of Rhetorical Techniques and Proposition 8
  • AIRBUS A380 VS BOEING 747-8 Essay
  • Proposition 8: Banning Gay Marriage in California Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free