CHAPTER 3 QUESTIONS

Topics: Process, Context switch, Parent process Pages: 7 (438 words) Published: January 29, 2015
Question 1
10 out of 10 points

The collection of program, data, stack, and attributes is referred to as the _________ .

Selected Answer:
C.
process image
Answers:
A.
process structure

B.
process control block

C.
process image

D.
process location

Question 2
10 out of 10 points

The __________ contains the basic elements of a user’s program and can be generated directly from a compiled object file.

Selected Answer:
B.
user-level context
Answers:
A.
all of the above

B.
user-level context

C.
system-level context

D.
register context

Question 3
10 out of 10 points

The portion of the operating system that selects the next process to run is called the _________ .

Selected Answer:
D.
dispatcher
Answers:
A.
PSW

B.
trace

C.
process control block

D.
dispatcher

Question 4
10 out of 10 points


__________ involves moving part or all of a process from main memory to disk.

Selected Answer:
C.
Swapping
Answers:
A.
Blocking

B.
Suspending

C.
Swapping

D.
Relocating

Question 5
10 out of 10 points

When one process spawns another, the spawned process is referred to as the __________ .

Selected Answer:
A.
child process
Answers:
A.
child process

B.
trap process

C.
parent process

D.
stack process

Question 6
10 out of 10 points

When a process is in the _________ state it is in secondary memory but is available for execution as soon as it is loaded into main memory.

Selected Answer:
C.
Ready/Suspend
Answers:
A.
Ready

B.
Blocked/Suspend

C.
Ready/Suspend

D.
Blocked

Question 7
10 out of 10 points

A significant point about the __________ is that it contains sufficient information so that it is possible to interrupt a running process and later resume execution as if the interruption had not occurred. 

Selected Answer:
PCB
Correct Answer:

Evaluation Method
Correct Answer
Case Sensitivity
Exact Match
process control block

Exact Match
PCB

Exact Match
process control block (PCB)

Question 8
10 out of 10 points

The processor itself provides only limited support for multiprogramming, and __________ is needed to  manage the sharing of the processor and other resources by multiple applications at the same time. 

Selected Answer:
D.
software
Answers:
A.
data

B.
memory

C.
hardware

D.
software

Question 9
10 out of 10 points

The _________ is the less-privileged mode.

Selected Answer:
D.
user mode
Answers:
A.
control mode

B.
system mode

C.
kernel mode

D.
user mode

Question 10
10 out of 10 points

A process is in the _________ state when it is in main memory and awaiting an event.

Selected Answer:
D.
Blocked
Answers:
A.
Ready

B.
Blocked/Suspend

C.
Ready/Suspend

D.
Blocked
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Chapter 3 Pathology Questions Essay
  • Apes Chapter 3 Questions Essay
  • review questions chapter 3 Research Paper
  • Chapter 3 Questions Economics Essay
  • Chapter 3 Questions Essay
  • Chapter 3 in Class Question Essay
  • Chapters 1- 3 Questions and Solutions Essay
  • Macroeconomics Chapter 3 and 4 Questions Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free