Cannabis Sativa Linn: Actions and Uses

Pages: 40 (10550 words) Published: January 14, 2014
BOTANICAL NAME:

Cannabis sativa Linn.

FAMILY

Cannabinaceae

SYNONYMS
Vijaya, Bhanga, Ganja, Matulani, Madani, Jaya, Shakrashana, Mohini. VERNACULAR NAMES
Eng.- Indian hemp, True hemp, Soft hemp. Hindi- Bhang, Bhanga, Ganja, Charas, Siddhi, Phulganja. Beng.- Bahng, Sidhi, Ganja, Charas, Bhang. Guj.Bhang, Ganja, Charas. Kan.- Bhangigida, Ganjagida, Bhangi. Ma].Kanchavu, Tsjeru cans-java, Kanchava-chetti, Gingi-lacki-lacki, Ginjil-achilachi, Sivamuli, Kanchanchotti. Mar.- Bhang, Ganja, Charas. Punj.- Bhang, Bhangi, Bengi, Charas, Kas. Tam.- Ganja, Ganja-chedi, Korkkar-muli, Ganja-ilai, Bengi-ilai, Ganja-phal, Gunja-rasham, Kalpam, Bhangi. Te1.Ganjayi, Ganjari-chettu, Bangi-aku, Kalpam-chettu, Ganja-chettu, Gangah. Arab.- Kinnab, Hinab, Nabatul-gunnab, Kanab. Assam- Bhan, Bhang, Charas. Kash.- Pang, Bangi. N.W.P.- Gur-bhanga, Phul-bhanga. OriyaBhanga, Ganjei. Pers.- Darakhte-kinnab, Darakhte-bhang, Bang, Nabatulqunnab. Sing.- Matkansha, Ganja-gaha, Kansa-gaha. Urdu- Qinaab, Bhang. BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION

An aromatic resinous annual, 1-5 m high with erect angular stem and female plant generally taller than the male. Leaves palmately divided, lower 3-8 foliate with long petiole, upper 3-1 foliate passing into bracts. Male flowers in short drooping panicles, females in short axillary crowded spikes with greyish green colour. Fruits achenes, seeds black.

DISTRIBUTION
It is wild throughout the western Himalayas and grows as an escape throughout the greater parts of India. It is cultivated in the warm valleys of the Himalayas in Himachal Pradesh and in the adjoining plains from Kashrnir eastwards to Assam. It is also grown in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Bihar, Rajasthan, Tarnilnadu and Kerala,

PARTS USED
Leaf, flowering / fruiting tops, bark, resin

ACTIONS AND USES
Leaves are bitter, astringent, tonic, aphrodisiac, alterative, intoxicating, stomachic, analgesic and abortifacient. They are used in convulsions, otalgia, abdominal disorders, malarial fever, dysentery, diarrhoea, skin diseases, hysteria, insomnia, gonorrhoea, colic, tetanus and hydrophobia. Its excessive use causes dyspepsia, cough, impotence, melancholy, dropsy, restlessness and insanity. The bark is tonic, and is useful in inflammations, haemorrhoids and hydrocele. The inflorescence of female plant is intoxicating, stomachic, soporific, abortifacient and useful in convulsions. Seeds are carminative, astringent, aphrodisiac, antiemetic and antiinflammatory. The resin is smoked to allay hiccough and bronchitis. It is useful in insomnia, sick headaches, neuralgia, rnigrain, mania, whooping cough, asthma, dysuria and in relieving pain in dysmenorrhoea and menorrhagia. AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES

Rasa - Tikta
Guna - Laghu, Teekshna
Veerya - Ushna
Vipaka - Katu
Prabhava - Madaka
Doshaghnata - Vatakaphashamaka
Rogaghnata - Shirahshoola, Ardhavabhedaka, Anidra, Jeernamavata, Shoola, Apatanaka, Danuhstambha, Agnimandya, Visuchika, Atisara, Pravahika, Grahani, Arsha, Yakrichchhula, Udarashoola, Raktasrava, Kasa, Shwasa, Vrikkashoola, Mootraghata, Klaibya, Rajahkrichchhra, Raktapradara, Kashtaprasava, Jalasantrasa, Esarpa, Kandu, Kushtha, Daha, Arunshika

Karma - Vedanasthapana, Madaka, Saumanasyajanana, Pralapajanana, Vatashamaka, Nidrajanana, Akshepahara, Deepana, Pachana, Rochana, Grahi, Pittasaraka, Pittavardhaka, Shoolaprashamana, Shonitasthapana, Shwasahara, Mootrajanana, Garbhashayasankochaka, Balya, Rasayana, Vajikara, Shukrastambhana, Vyawayi, Vikasi, Sthanikaswapajanana Doses - Leaf powder- 125-250 mg; Flowering top powder- 60-125 mg. SIDDHA PROPERTIES

Siddha Name:- Kanja, Korakkar mooli, Siva mooli, Karpa mooli, Moodandam, Bangi, Madhamathakam
Suvai (Taste): Kaippu (Bitter)
Veeriyam (Potency): - Veppam (Hot)
Vipakam (Transformation): - Kaarppu (Pungent)

-

-

Ceikai (Pharmacological action): Siruneer perukki (Diuretic), Isivakatri (Anti- spasmodic), Kaayakarpamaakki (Rejuvenator), Kaamam perukki (Aphrodisiac),...

Bibliography: of CCRAS Contributions (1969-1997), Central Council for Research in
Ayurveda and Siddha, New Delhi.
Yoganarasimhan, S.N. (2000), Medicinal Plants of India (Tamil Nadu), Dr.
Zias, J. et al. (1993), Early medicinal uses of Cannabis (Scientific correspondence), Nature,
Vol
Zimmer, A. et al. (1999), Increased mortality, hypoactivity, and hypoalgesia in cannabinoid
CB1 receptor knockout mice, Proc
Zoller, 0.;Rhyn, P. & Zimmerli, B. (2000), High-performance liquid chromatographic
determination of delta9-tetrahydrocannabinol and the corresponding acid in hemp
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • The Exploitation of Cannabis Sativa by Humans Essay
  • Essay about Cannabis Sativa
  • Should Cannabis Use Be Legalized Essay
  • Cannabis Essay
  • Cannabis Sativa: Why Hasn't It Been Legalized? Essay
  • Cannabis Research Paper
  • Cannabis Essay
  • The Chemistry of Drugs: Delta 9 Tetrahydrocannabinol Primary Psychoactive Constituent of Cannabis Sativa Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free