CPLR 6514 (C): Case Study
[…] Preview

CPLR 6514 (C): Case Study

Good Essays
Open Document
Open Document
574 Words
Grammar
Grammar
Plagiarism
Plagiarism
Writing
Writing
Score
Score
CPLR 6514 (C): Case Study
When a notice of pendency is cancelled pursuant to a motion under CPLR 6514, the CPLR 6514(C) allows for the court’s discretion and states that the court “may” award the aggrieved party “costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action.” Id. Under subsection (b) of 6514, the court is empowered with discretionary authority as to determine whether the notice of pendency was brought in good faith or not, may cancel the notice of pendency if they determine it was not brought in good faith.