Business Applications quiz 1

Topics: Graphical user interface, Windows Vista, Windows 7 Pages: 7 (570 words) Published: September 21, 2014


1.
Software that controls and coordinates the computer hardware to make other programs run efficiently is called the ________. A) computer software
B) hard drive software
C) system software
D) internal software
Points Earned:
4.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

2.
A storage area for files that have been deleted is called the ________. A) Recycle Bin
B) Deleted Files Bin
C) Trash Bin
D) Garbage Bin
Points Earned:
4.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

3.
A(n. ________ is a group or list of context-sensitive commands related to a right-clicked item. A) mini menu
B) task menu
C) SmallMenu
D) shortcut menu
Points Earned:
0.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

4.
The ________ button turns open windows transparent to reveal the desktop, letting you peek at the desktop for a moment. A) Unhide desktop
B) Show desktop
C) Peek
D) Display desktop
Points Earned:
4.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

5.
To turn off the computer, you would open the Start menu, then click the _______ button on the right bottom of the menu. A) hibernate
B) Turn off
C) Stop
D) Shut down
Points Earned:
4.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

6.
A bar that appears on the right side of the menu when all items are not visible on the menu list is the ________. A) scan bar
B) jump bar
C) roll bar
D) scroll bar
Points Earned:
0.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

7.
When you have multiple windows open, you can minimize all but the active window by ________. A) dragging the title bar to the top of the window
B) using Aero Flip 3D
C) using Shake
D) closing all windows except the active window
Points Earned:
0.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

8.
A Windows 7 feature that allows you to capture screen shots of any object on your screen is the ________. A) Snipping Tool
B) Screen Shot Tool
C) Print Screen Tool
D) Capture Tool
Points Earned:
0.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

9.
The time before the screen saver starts is called the ________ time. A) Start
B) Wait
C) Delay
D) Pause
Points Earned:
0.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

10.
Virtual folders that display the contents of multiple folders as though the files were stored together in one location are ________. A) Albums
B) Libraries
C) Archives
D) Collections
Points Earned:
0.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

11.
Another name for a hard drive is USB Flash drive.
A) True
B) False
Points Earned:
0.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
False

12.
Two or more windows can be active at the same time.
A) True
B) False
Points Earned:
4.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
False

13.
Shortcuts can ONLY be added to the desktop.
A) True
B) False
Points Earned:
0.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
False

14.
You should extract files before sending them as e-mail attachments. A) True
B) False
Points Earned:
4.0/4.0

Correct Answer(s):
False

15.
You can double-click the ________ of a window to maximize it or to restore it.

Points Earned:
2.0/8.0

Correct Answer(s):
title bar

16.
When a program is pinned to the ________, only one click is required to open it.

Points Earned:
0.0/8.0

Correct Answer(s):
taskbar

17.
In the Windows Explorer window, Local Disk (C:) refers to the ________ on your computer.

Points Earned:
8.0/8.0

Correct Answer(s):
hard drive
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • quiz Essay
  • Essay about BUSINESS IN THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMY Assignment 1
  • Business Essay
  • Quiz 1 for Business Strategy 405 Essay
  • Global Business Assignment 1 Essay
  • Business Law Module 1 Essay
  • 1 The Role of Business Research Essay
  • Essay on unit 1 Business adminstration

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free