Brs Mdm3 Tif Ch07

Topics: Critical path method, Project management, Dependency Pages: 19 (2550 words) Published: January 11, 2015

Managerial Decision Modeling w/ Spreadsheets, 3e (Balakrishnan/Render/Stair) Chapter 7 Project Management

7.1 Chapter Questions

Use this information to answer the following questions.

Consider the following Activity-On-Node (AON) project (activity completion times are in days).

1) Refer to the figure. What is the critical path?
A) ABDF
B) ABEF
C) ACDF
D) ACEF
E) none of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 280
Topic: Determining the Project Schedule
Difficulty: Easy

2) Refer to the figure. How long will take to complete the project? A) 15 days
B) 14 days
C) 13 days
D) 12 days
E) 11 days
Answer: A
Page Ref: 280
Topic: Determining the Project Schedule
Difficulty: Easy
AACSB: Analytic Skills
3) Refer to the figure. What is the slack time, in days, associated with activity E? A) 1
B) 2
C) 0
D) 3
E) 4
Answer: C
Page Ref: 280
Topic: Determining the Project Schedule
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Analytic Skills

4) Refer to the figure. What is the slack time, in days, associated with activity D? A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4
Answer: B
Page Ref: 280
Topic: Determining the Project Schedule
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Analytic Skills

5) Refer to the figure. What is the earliest start time (EST) and earliest finish time (EFT) of activity E? A) EST = 7, EFT = 10
B) EST = 10, EFT = 7
C) EST = 11, EFT = 8
D) EST = 8, EFT = 10
E) EST = 8, EFT = 11
Answer: E
Page Ref: 280
Topic: Determining the Project Schedule
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Analytic Skills
6) Refer to the figure. Determine the latest start time (LST) and latest finish time (LFT) of activity B. A) LST = 9, LFT = 5
B) LST = 5, LFT = 9
C) LST = 8, LFT = 4
D) LST = 4, LFT = 8
E) LST = 8, LFT = 10
Answer: D
Page Ref: 280
Topic: Determining the Project Schedule
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Analytic Skills

7) Refer to the figure. Suppose that additional resources are provided to crash the project completion time below its expected normal completion time. Which activities would be potential candidates for crashing? A) B

B) D
C) A and B
D) A and D
E) F
Answer: E
Page Ref: 293
Topic: Project Crashing
Difficulty: Moderate

8) Refer to the figure. What are the immediate successor(s) of activity C? A) D
B) E
C) D and E
D) A
E) B and D
Answer: C
Page Ref: 273
Topic: Project Networks
Difficulty: Easy

9) Refer to the figure. What are the immediate predecessor(s) of activity D? A) B and C
B) B
C) C
D) C and E
E) B and E
Answer: A
Page Ref: 273
Topic: Project Networks
Difficulty: Easy
Use this information to answer the following questions.

Consider the following Activity-On-Node (AON) PERT project. The three values that represent each activity's completion time (in days) correspond to an optimistic time, most likely time, and pessimistic time, respectively.

10) Refer to the figure. What is the expected completion time of activity A? A) 3
B) 4
C) 5
D) 2.7
E) 2.5
Answer: B
Page Ref: 283
Topic: Variability in Activity Times
Difficulty: Easy
AACSB: Analytic Skills

11) Refer to the figure. What is the standard deviation associated with the completion time of activity B? A) 0.1111
B) 0.2222
C) 0.3333
D) 2
E) 5
Answer: C
Page Ref: 283
Topic: Variability in Activity Times
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Analytic Skills
12) Refer to the figure. What is the expected completion time of the critical path? A) 16 days
B) 17 days
C) 18 days
D) 19 days
E) 20 days
Answer: D
Page Ref: 283
Topic: Variability in Activity Times
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Analytic Skills

13) Refer to the figure. What is the probability of completing the project within 18 days? A) 0.0668
B) 0.4332
C) 0.9332
D) 0.4878
E) 0.0122
Answer: A
Page Ref: 285
Topic: Variability in Activity Times
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Analytic Skills

14) Refer to the figure. What is the probability of not completing the project within 18...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay on Brs Mdm3 Tif Ch08
  • Brs Mdm3 Tif Ch04 Research Paper
  • Essay on Brs Mdm3 Tif Ch09
  • Essay on Brs Mdm3 Tif Ch11
  • Brs Mdm3 Tif Ch05 Research Paper
  • Essay on Brs Mdm3 Tif Ch12
  • Pinto Pm2 Tif Ch07 Essay
  • ch07 Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free