Br Ambedkar

Topics: Dalit, Hinduism, Buddhism Pages: 15 (4715 words) Published: July 15, 2013
Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar

Alternate name: Baba Saheb
Date of birth: April 14, 1891
Place of birth: Mhow, Central Provinces, India
Date of death: December 6, 1956
Place of death: Delhi, India
Movement: Dalit Buddhist movement
Major organizations: Independent Labour Party, Scheduled Castes Federation, Republican Party of India Religion: Buddhism

Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar (Marathi:डॊ.भीमराव रामजी आंबेडकर) (April 14, 1891 — December 6, 1956), also known as Babasaheb, was an Indian nationalist, jurist, Dalit political leader and a Buddhist revivalist. He was also the chief architect of the Indian Constitution. Born into a poor Untouchable family,

Ambedkar spent his whole life fighting against social discrimination, the system of Chaturvarna - the Hindu categorization of
human society into four varnas - and the Indian caste
system. He is also credited with having sparked the
Dalit Buddhist movement. Ambedkar has been honoured
with the Bharat Ratna, India's highest civilian award.

Overcoming numerous social and financial obstacles,
Ambedkar became one of the first "untouchables" to
obtain a college education in India. Eventually earning
law degrees and multiple doctorates for his study and
research in law, economics and political science from
Columbia University and the London School of Economics,
Ambedkar returned home a famous scholar and practiced
law for a few years before publishing journals advocating
political rights and social freedom for India's untouchables.

Contents

* 1 Early life
* 2 Pursuit of education
* 3 Fight against untouchability
* 4 Poona Pact
* 5 Political career
* 6 Architect of India's constitution
* 7 Conversion to Buddhism
* 8 Death
* 9 Ambedkar v. Gandhi on village life
* 10 Criticism and legacy
10.1 Aftermath
* 11 Film
* 12 References
* 13 Further reading
* 14 External links
Early life

The young Ambedkar.

Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar was born in the British-founded town and military cantonment of Mhow in the Central Provinces (now in Madhya Pradesh).[1] He was the 14th and last child of Ramji Maloji Sakpal and Bhimabai Murbadkar.[2] His family was of Marathi background from the town of Ambavade in the Ratnagiri district of modern-day Maharashtra. They belonged to the Hindu Mahar caste, who were treated as untouchables and subjected to intense socio-economic discrimination. Ambedkar's ancestors had for long been in the employment of the army of the British East India Company, and his father served in the Indian Army at the Mhow cantonment, rising to the rank of Subedar. He had received a degree of formal education in Marathi and English, and encouraged his children to learn and work hard at school.

Belonging to the Kabir Panth, Ramji Sakpal encouraged his children to read the Hindu classics. He used his position in the army to lobby for his children to study at the government school, as they faced resistance owing to their caste. Although able to attend school, Ambedkar and other Untouchable children were segregated and given no attention or assistance by the teachers. They were not allowed to sit inside the class. Even if they needed to drink water somebody from a higher caste would have to pour that water from a height as they were not allowed to touch either the water or the vessel that contained it. This task was usually performed for the young Ambedkar by the school peon, and if he could not be found Ambedkar went without water.[2] Ramji Sakpal retired in 1894 and the family moved to Satara two years later. Shortly after their move, Ambedkar's mother died. The children were cared for by their paternal aunt, and lived in difficult circumstances. Only three sons — Balaram, Anandrao and Bhimrao — and two daughters — Manjula and Tulasa — of the Ambedkars would go on to survive them. Of his brothers and sisters, only Ambedkar succeeded in passing his examinations and graduating to a bigger school. His native village name was "Ambavade" in...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Br Ambedkar Essay
  • Dr.B>R Ambedkar- a Social Reformer Essay
  • Ambedkar Summary 3 Essay
  • Essay on Dr Br Ambedkar
  • Dr. Br Ambedkar a Multidimensional Personality. Essay
  • Essay on Dr. Ambedkar
  • Essay about AMBEDKAR
  • Ambedkar Research Paper

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free