Beluga whales, also known as white whales, are usually easy to spot for their unique color. Beluga whales are born gray or even brown then fade out to their natural color of white. Beluga whales travel in small groups known as pods. White whales are very social, and communicate in different such as, whistles, clicks, and clangs. The white whale can also mimic noises. In the around the late 1920’s to the early 1940’s people started whaling, for it became one of their resources. They used the whales mostly for their oil to power lamp and other light sources. In 1986, the ICU (international whaling commission) declared a moratorium on the commercial whaling, which is still in effect. In 1972, the marine mammal protection association made it illegal to hunt or harass any marine life. The people started whaling so much that in 1973 whales were put on the endangered species list. In the northern part of the Cook Inlet Alaska there is said to be at least 350 beluga whales which has declined by 50% since 1994. In 2008 Beluga whales became in danger of extinction again, but this time it was in the threatened category, before that it was listed at vulnerable. The white whale is indeed endangered for many reasons, pollution being the main reason, the other reasons consist of: natural predators (polar bears and killer whales being the main ones), hunting, offshore drilling, and naval sonar. Another reason for the white whales rapidly disappearing is the toxins and oils entering the water causing the whale to become sick and die. Along with naval sonar confusing the whale causing him to beach himself , which leads to his death. An additional reason for the belugas being in danger is for the fact that if they get ensnared in ice they die. It used to be illegal to hunt beluga whales, but now it’s not, leaving the white whales to be sought after by profit-making fishing and the northern community, all for the blubber, meat, and skin of the white...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document