Amu Quiz 1- Math 302

Good Essays
Part 1 of 1 -

20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20

1.0 Points

If a variable has possible values –2, 6, and 17, then this variable is
A. both a continuous and a discrete variable
B. a continuous variable
C. neither a continuous nor a discrete variable D. a discrete variable Answer Key: D
1.0 Points

Question 2 of 20

Which of the following correctly describes the relationship between a sample and a population?
A. A population and a sample are not related. B. A sample is a group of subjects selected from a population to be studied. C. A sample is a group of populations that are subject to observation. D. A population is a group of samples that may or may not be included in a study

Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 20

1.0 Points

What is the term for a characteristic or attribute that can assume different values?
A.
expo nent B. datu m
C.
sam ple D. varia ble

Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 20

1.0 Points

If you classified the fruit in a basket as apple, orange, or banana, this would be an example of which level of measurement?
A.
ordi nal B. ratio C. nom inal
D.
inter val Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 20

1.0 Points

The amount of time needed to run the Boston marathon is an example of which type of variable?

A. contin uous
B.
discret e C. qualita tive
D.
none of the above Answer Key: A
1.0 Points

Question 6 of 20

An advertisement for a car states that it is 10% more powerful than its competitor. This is an example of
A.
ambigu ous average s B. suspect sample s C. changin g the subject D. detache d statistic s

Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 20

1.0 Points

What type of sampling is being employed if the population is divided into economic classes and a sample is chosen from each economic class to be surveyed?

A. cluster samplin g B. random samplin g C. systema tic samplin g
D.
stratifie d samplin g Answer Key: D

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Good Essays

    Amu Math 302 Midterm

    • 2172 Words
    • 9 Pages

    Question 1 of 20 | 1.0 Points | | MATH302_Midterm.xls | 30 KB | The worksheet “Insurance” in the Excel workbook MATH302_Midterm.xls, which is attached, contains data on the percentage of people without health insurance coverage. These data are based on samples taken in 2004 for the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Use these data to answer questions 1 through 4.On average, what percentage of the people in the fifty states and the District of Columbia does not have health insurance? Place…

    • 2172 Words
    • 9 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Math 302 Quiz

    • 690 Words
    • 3 Pages

    Chapter Quiz Determine whether each statement is true or false. If the statement is false, explain why. 1. Probability is used as a basis for inferential statistics. 2. The height of President Lincoln is an example of a variable. 3. The highest level of measurement is the interval level. 4. When the population of college professors is divided into groups according to their rank (instructor, assistant professor, etc.) and then several are selected from each group to make up a sample,…

    • 690 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Final Exam Math 302 Amu

    • 2714 Words
    • 11 Pages

    Form Final Exam_MATH302 Table of Contents Part 1 of 1 - | Question 1 of 25 | 1.0 Points | | A lawyer researched the average number of years served by 45 different justices on the Supreme Court. The average number of years served was 13.8 years with a standard deviation of 7.3 years. What is the 95% confidence interval estimate for the average number of years served by all Supreme Court justices? Place your limits, rounded to 1 decimal place, in the blanks. Place you lower limit in…

    • 2714 Words
    • 11 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Scin140 Amu Quiz 1

    • 2293 Words
    • 10 Pages

    Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 Part 1 of 1 - 96.0/ 100.0 Points Question 1 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which of the following statements associated with poverty is CORRECT? 1) Poverty is defined as having a per person income of less than $2 per day, expressed in U.S. dollars adjusted for purchasing power. 2) The number of people living in poverty has been steadily declining and today less than one billion people live in poverty worldwide. 3) Poverty is a condition in which people are unable…

    • 2293 Words
    • 10 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    Amu Sociology Quiz 1

    • 1379 Words
    • 6 Pages

    QUIZ SOCI 1 Question 1 (Worth 1 points) When sociologists group people into categories based on their age, gender, educational level, job and income, they are trying to determine their ________. social network social location This is a correct answer social personality social skills Points earned on this question: 1 Question 2 (Worth 1 points) The notion that language determines our consciousness is the basic premise of which concept? the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis This is a correct answer the Thomas…

    • 1379 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    AMU ECON 101 Quiz 1

    • 506 Words
    • 4 Pages

    Week 1 Quiz (Chapters 1 & 2) Return to Assessment List Part 1 of 1 - 100.0 Points Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points The branch of economics that examines the impact of choices on aggregates in the economy is: A.positive economics. B.normative economics. Correct C.macroeconomics. D.microeconomics. Answer Key: C Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points When we are forced to make choices we are facing the concept of: A.ceteris paribus. B.free goods. Correct C.scarcity. D.the margin…

    • 506 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    Quiz 1 STAT 302

    • 1313 Words
    • 6 Pages

    Question 1 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points A scatterplot allows one to see: A.whether there is any relationship between two variables B.what type of relationship there is between two variables C.Both (a) and (b) are correct D.Neither (a) nor (b) is correct Answer Key: C Question 2 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points The length of the box in the boxplot portrays the A.mean B.median C.interquartile range D.range Answer Key: C Question 3 of 20 1.0/ 1.0…

    • 1313 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Answers to PSYC 305 AMU Quiz 1 Question 1 of 10 1.0/ 1.0 Points Objectivity is: A.up to the observer B.problem free C.the hallmark of science D.not testable Answer Key: C Feedback: Ch 1 p. 7 Question 2 of 10 1.0/ 1.0 Points The Milesians and Heraclitus interpreted experience as A.phenomena of the senses, characterized by constant change. B.coming only from individual experiences. C.purely sensual. D.objective. Answer Key: A Feedback: Ch 2 p. 32 Question 3 of…

    • 335 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Quiz 1 ch1 BUS 302

    • 738 Words
    • 8 Pages

    Quiz 1 ch.1 Current Location 1. BUS302087VA016-1148-001 Management Concepts 2. Week 2 3. Review Test Submission: Quiz 1: Chapter 1 (45 pts) Skip to Course Content Skip to Top Frame Tabs Menu Management Options Course Menu: BUS302087VA016-1148-001 (Management Concepts) Course Home Student Center Mobile Learn Announcements Email Gradebook Resources Class Introductions Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Review Test Submission: Quiz 1: Chapter 1 (45 pts) Skip to Course Menu…

    • 738 Words
    • 8 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Math 302 Mid Term

    • 469 Words
    • 2 Pages

    Question 1 of 25 | 1.0/ 1.0 Points | Numerical variables can be subdivided into which two types? | | A. Cross-sectional and discrete | | | | B. Diverse and categorical | | | | C. Nominal and progressive | | | | D. Discrete and continuous | | Answer Key: D | Part 2 of 9 - | 2.0/ 2.0 Points | Question 2 of 25 | 1.0/ 1.0 Points | A jar contains four white marbles, five red marbles, and six black marbles. If a marble is selected at random, find the probability that…

    • 469 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays