Airtel-Winning Customers Through Loyalty Program"

Topics: Bharti Airtel, Mobile phone, Bharti Enterprises Pages: 4 (1074 words) Published: November 16, 2008
*Background on the company:
-AIRTEL, is a major cellular service provider.
-AIRTEL comes from Bharti Airtel Limited, India's largest integrated private telecom service provider. -The businesses at Bharti Airtel have been structured into three strategic business units (SBU's) - Mobile services, Broadband & Telephone services (B&T) & Enterprise services. -AIRTEL is changing the way India communicates by offering innovations that not only add value to people's lives but also deliver an unmatched customer experience. -AIRTEL, is the first to

Provide electronic recharge for mobile phones.
Initiate music retailing in the world with “Easy Music” and the first to offer a Lifetime Prepaid service. •Provide innovations such as Bollywood movie premiers, music services such as ringback tones & many more. •-AIRTEL Vision:

By 2010 Airtel will be the most admired brand in India:
- Loved by more customers

- Targeted by top talent

- Benchmarked by more business

*financial statement:
Bharti Airtel Ltd (Consolidated) - Summary of Consolidated Financial Statements (Un-audited): ParticularsQuarter EndedY-o-Y

June 2006June 2005Growth

Total revenues3,8562,51753%

EBITDA1,50294160%

Cash profit from operations1,33392644%

Earnings/(loss) before taxation86059844%

Net profit / (loss)75551048%

EBITDA / Total revenues39.00%37.40%

Operating Highlights
(Figures in nos., except rations)
ParametersUnitMarch. 31,Dec. 31,Q-on-QMarch 31,Y-on-Y
20062005Growth2005Growth

Customers on our Network

Mobile Services000's23,07319,57918%12,25688%

Broadband & Telephone Services000's1,5051,34712%93561%

Total000's24,57720,92617%13,19186%

*About the company’s strategies:
Loyalty can be defined as a state of mind, a set of attitude, beliefs, and desires. And loyalty is one of the key elements in the success of a...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • The Impact of Loyalty Programs on Customer Retention Essay
  • Audi Customer Loyalty Program Usa Essay
  • Airtel Essay
  • Customer Loyalty Essay
  • loyalty program Essay
  • Customer Loyalty Essay
  • Customer Loyalty Research Paper
  • Accounting for Customer Loyalty Programs Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free