Afforestation and Pollution Free World

Topics: Humphry Davy, Fellows of the Royal Society, Thomas Edison Pages: 7 (630 words) Published: January 30, 2014
1.
Who invented the telephone?
(a) Thomas Alva Edison
(b) Galileo
(c) Alexander Graham Bell
(d) G. Marconi
Answer: (c)
2.
Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage
(b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt
(d) George Stephenson
Answer: (d)
3.
Who invented Radar?
(a) Henrey Becquerel
(b) Max Planck 
(c) Robert Watson Watt
(d) Humphrey Davy
Answer: (c)
4.
Who invented polio vaccine (oral)?
(a) Albert Sabin  
(b) Burkholder  
(c) Luise Pasture   
(d) Jonas Salk  
Answer: (a)
5.
Who developed the small pox vaccination?
(a) Eduard Jenner
(b) Alexander Fleming
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
6.
Which one of the following was to be discovered first in the chromosphere of the sun (a) Helium
(b) Neon
(c) Xenon
(d) Krypton
Answer: (a)

7.
Which famous inventor ranks second in the number of patents registered? (a) Thomas Alva Edison
(b) James Watt
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) Edwin Land
Answer: (d)
8.
What famous scientist and inventor participated in the invention of the Aqua-Lung? (a) Thomas Edison
(b) Isaac Newton
(c) Leonardo da Vinci
(d) Jacques Cousteau
Answer: (d)

9.
Vulcanised rubber was invented by
(a) Charles Goodyear
(b) William Stockes
(c) J.E.Lundstrom
(d) Sir Joseph Swann
Answer: (A)
10.
The system for writing by blind people was invented by
(a) Louis Braille
(b) Henry Bacquerel
(c) Sir J.A.Fleming
(d) Dr.Charles H. Townes
Answer: (a)
11.
The steam engine was invented by
(a) William Stockes
(b) J.E.Lundstrom
(c) Sir Joseph Swann
(d) James Watt
Answer: (D)
12.
Laser was invented by
(a) Dr.Charles H. Townes
(b) Edwin Hubble
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) S. Chandrasekhar
Answer: (a)

13.
The revolver was invented by
(a) Eduard Jenner
(b) Alexander Fleming
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) Samuel Colt
Answer: (d)
14.
The refrigerator was invented by
(a) J.Perkins
(b) Alexander Fleming
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: (a)
15.
The nuclear reactor was invented by
(a) Enrico Ferni
(b) Eduard Jenner
(c) Alexander Fleming
(d) Albert Einstein Torricelli
Answer: (a)
16.
The laws of floating bodies was discovered by
(a) Pierre Simon de Laplace
(b) Archimedes
(c) Edwin Hubble
(d) Joseph J. Thomson
Answer: (b)
17.
The four blood groups were discovered by
(a) Richard Feynman
(b) Karl Landsteiner
(c) Alfred Wegener
(d) Stephen Hawking
Answer: (b)
18.
The existence of isotopes was discovered by
(a) Emil Kraepelin
(b) Trofim Lysenko
(c) Frederick Soddy
(d) Francis Galton
Answer: (c)
19.
The electro-cardiograph was invented by
(a) B. F. Goodrich
(b) Gottlieb Daimler
(c) Karl Benz
(d) William Einthoven
Answer: (d)
20.
Stethoscope was invented by
(a) William Shockley
(b) Tim Berners Lee
(c) Chester Carlson
(d) William Stockes
Answer: (d)
21.
Spinning frame was invented by
(a) Charles Macintosh
(b) Antoine Joseph Sax
(c) Samuel Morse
(d) Sir Richard Arkwright
Answer: (d)
22.
Sodium was discovered by
(a) Sir Humphry Davy
(b) James Watson
(c) John Bardeen
(d) John von Neumann
Answer: (a)
23.
Safety matches was invented by
(a) Levi Strauss
(b) Benjamin Franklin
(c) Peter Goldmark
(d) J.E.Lundstrom
Answer: (d)
24.
Rayon was invented by
(a) Sir Joseph Swann
(b) Adolph Rickenbacker
(c) David Brewster
(d) Christopher Cockerell
Answer: (a)
25.
Radium was discovered by
(a) Willard Libby
(b) Edward Teller
(c) Ernst Haeckel
(d) Marie and Pierrie Curie
Answer: (d)

26.
Radioactivity was discovered by
(a) Karl Landsteiner
(b) Konrad Lorenz
(c) Henry Bacquerel
(d) Edward O. Wilson
Answer: (c)
27.
Radio valve was invented by
(a) Sir J.A.Fleming
(b) George Eastman
(c) William Burroughs
(d) Michael Faraday
Answer: (a)
28.
Nylon was invented by
(a) Dr.Wallace H.Carothers
(b) Adolph Rickenbacker
(c) David Brewster
(d) Christopher Cockerell
Answer: (a)
29.
Microscope was invented by
(a) Aaton Van Leewen Hock...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • the free world Essay
  • into the world Essay
  • Essay about Pollution and Words Free Sample
  • Air Pollution in the World Research Paper
  • A citizen’s contribution to a pollution-free environment Essay
  • Pollution: Polymer and Plastic Free Zone Essay
  • water pollution Essay
  • Essay about Pollution

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free