adv 225 quiz

Topics: Associated Press, Style guide, Barack Obama Pages: 34 (4022 words) Published: January 15, 2014
Points Awarded
20.00
Points Missed
0.00
Percentage
100%

1.
According to the AP Stylebook, which word correctly completes the sentence? The company lost ____ assets. A) Its
B) It’s
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

2.
Which is correct, according to AP Style?
A) The dealership sold over 75 vehicles during the clearance sale. B) The dealership sold more than 75 vehicles during the clearance sale. C) Either is correct.
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

3.
Which of the following is correct, according to the AP Stylebook? A) 993 freshmen entered the college.
B) Last year, ninety-nine students completed the exam.
C) 1994 was a good year.
D) All of the above are correct.
E) None of the above is correct.
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

4.
Fred and Sylvia are married and own a house together. According to the AP Stylebook, what would be the correct way to show possession of that house? A) Fred and Sylvia’s house
B) Fred’s and Sylvia’s house
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

5.
Even though they live together, Fred has a set of books that belong only to him and Sylvia has another set of books that belong only to her. According to the AP Stylebook, what would be the correct way to show possession of those books? A) Fred and Sylvia’s books

B) Fred’s and Sylvia’s books
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

6.
Which of the following is correct, according to the AP Stylebook? A) They had three sons and two daughters.
B) They had 10 minivans and one convertible.
C) They had 10 dogs, six cats and 97 goldfish.
D) All of the above are correct.
E) None of the above is correct.
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

7.
Which is correct, according to AP Style?
A) President Barack Obama addressed the media.
B) Barack Obama, president of the United States, addressed the media. C) Barack Obama, President of the United States, addressed the media. D) all of the above
E) A and B are correct, but C is not.
F) A and C are correct, but B is not.
G) None of the above is correct.
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
E

8.
Which is correct, according to AP Style?
A) Kick-off is scheduled for noon today.
B) Kick-off is scheduled for 12 noon today.
C) Kick-off is scheduled for 12 p.m. today.
D) all of the above
E) a and b only
F) a and c only
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

9.
Which is correct, according to class discussion?
A) web site
B) Web site
C) Website
D) website
E) all of the above
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

10.
According to the AP Stylebook, which of the following is correct? A) Dr. Richard Cole, Ph.D.
B) Richard Cole, Ph.D.
C) Dr. Richard Cole
D) all are correct
E) b and c are correct, but not a
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
E

11.
Which of the following are correct, according to the AP Stylebook? A) The city has 1 million residents.
B) The state has 7.51 million residents.
C) The state budget totals $10.576 billion.
D) All of the above are correct.
E) A and B are correct, but not C is not.
F) None of the above are correct.
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
E

12.
Which of the following correctly completes the following sentence? Joe wanted to join PRSSA because he wanted to be __________ of that student group. A) a part
B) apart
C) either A or B is correct
D) neither A nor B is correct
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

13.
Which of the following are correct, according to AP Style?
A) The book cost $18.
B) Dad, please give me a dollar.
C) He is worth $4.35 million.
D) She proposed a budget of $300 million dollars.
E) All of the above are correct.
F) A, B and C are correct, but D is not.
G) None of the above are correct.
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • week2 quiz eng 225 Essay
  • comm 225 practice quiz Essay
  • Essay on Quiz
  • Quiz Ans Research Paper
  • Quiz Essay
  • Quiz Essay
  • quiz Essay
  • Essay about It Quiz

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free