1 goat

Topics: Goat, Milk, Goats Pages: 10 (2687 words) Published: September 25, 2013
Jump to: navigation, search
"Billy goat" redirects here. For the Lance Corporal in the Royal Welsh, see William Windsor (goat). For the urban legend, see Curse of the Billy Goat. For the band, see Billy Goat (band). This article is about the domesticated species. For other species, see Capra (genus). For other uses, see Goat (disambiguation). Page semi-protected

Domestic Goat
Conservation status
Domesticated
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Bovidae
Subfamily: Caprinae
Genus: Capra
Species: C. aegagrus
Subspecies: C. a. hircus
Trinomial name
Capra aegagrus hircus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms
Capra hircus

The domestic goat (Capra aegagrus hircus) is a subspecies of goat domesticated from the wild goat of southwest Asia and Eastern Europe. The goat is a member of the family Bovidae and is closely related to the sheep as both are in the goat-antelope subfamily Caprinae. There are over 300 distinct breeds of goat.[1] Goats are one of the oldest domesticated species, and have been used for their milk, meat, hair, and skins over much of the world.[2]

In the 20th century, they have gained popularity as pets.[3][not in citation given] Female goats are referred to as "does" or "nannies", intact males as "bucks" or "billies", and their offspring are "kids". Castrated males are "wethers". Goat meat from younger animals is called "kid" or cabrito (Spanish), and from older animals is simply known as "goat" or sometimes called chevon (French), or in some areas "mutton" (which more often refers to adult sheep meat). Contents

1 Etymology
2 History
3 Anatomy and health
3.1 Reproduction
3.2 Diet
3.3 Behavior
3.4 Diseases
3.5 Life expectancy
4 Agriculture
4.1 Worldwide goat population statistics
4.2 Husbandry
4.3 Meat
4.4 Milk, butter and cheese
4.4.1 Nutrition
4.5 Fiber
4.6 Land clearing
4.7 Use for medical training
5 Breeds
6 Showing
7 Religion, mythology and folklore
8 Feral goats
9 See also
10 References
11 External links

Etymology

The Modern English word goat comes from Old English gāt "she-goat, goat in general", which in turn derives from Proto-Germanic *gaitaz (cf. Dutch/Icelandic geit, German Geiß, and Gothic gaits), ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰaidos meaning "young goat" (cf. Latin haedus "kid"),[4] itself perhaps from a root meaning "jump" (assuming that Old Church Slavonic zajęcǐ "hare", Sanskrit jihīte "he moves" are related)[citation needed]. To refer to the male, Old English used bucca (giving modern buck) until ousted by hegote, hegoote in the late 12th century. Nanny goat (females) originated in the 18th century and billy goat (for males) in the 19th. History

Horn cores from the Neolithic village of Atlit Yam

Goats are among the earliest animals domesticated by humans.[5] The most recent genetic analysis[6] confirms the archaeological evidence that the wild bezoar of the Zagros are the likely origin of almost all domestic goats today.[5]

Neolithic farmers began to herd wild goats for easy access to milk and meat, primarily, as well as for their dung, which was used as fuel, and their bones, hair, and sinew for clothing, building, and tools.[1] The earliest remnants of domesticated goats dating 10,000 years before present are found in Ganj Dareh in Iran. Goat remains have been found at archaeological sites in Jericho, Choga Mami[7] Djeitun and Cayonu, dating the domestication of goats in western Asia at between 8,000 and 9,000 years ago.[5]

Studies of DNA evidence suggests 10,000 years BP as the domestication date.[6]

Historically, goat hide has been used for water and wine bottles in both traveling and transporting wine for sale. It has also been used to produce parchment. Anatomy and health

Goats are considered small...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • goat Research Paper
  • Ag Speech: Goat Is The First Domesticated Animal Essay
  • Goats vs Goats Essay
  • A Gift of Goats is a Gift of Hope Essay
  • GOAT MILK COMPOSITION AND ITS NUTRITIVE VALUE Essay
  • Miscommunication in R.K. Narayan's short stories: "A Horse and Two Goats", "The Watchman", and "The Evening Gift" Essay
  • Goat Cae Essay
  • Essay about Chevon Quality Derived from Goat (Capra Hircus) Fed with Different Levels of Madre de Agua (Tricantera Gigantea)

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free