07a 1MA0 2H June 2014

Topics: Triangle, Question, Volume Pages: 32 (2252 words) Published: January 31, 2015
Write your name here
Surname

Other names

Pearson
Edexcel GCSE

Centre Number

Candidate Number

Mathematics A
Paper 2 (Calculator)
Higher Tier
Friday 13 June 2014 – Morning
Time: 1 hour 45 minutes

Paper Reference

1MA0/2H

You must have: Ruler graduated in centimetres and millimetres, protractor, pair of compasses, pen, HB pencil, eraser, calculator. Tracing paper may be used.

Total Marks

Instructions

black ink or ball-point pen.
t Use
in the boxes at the top of this page with your name,
t Fill
centre number and candidate number.
all questions.
t Answer
the questions in the spaces provided
t Answer
– there may be more space than you need.
may be used.
t IfCalculators
your
calculator
does not have a ʌ button, take the value of ʌ to be
t 3.142 unless the question
instructs otherwise.

Information

The total mark for this paper is 100
t The
for each question are shown in brackets
t – usemarks
this as a guide as to how much time to spend on each question. Questions labelled with an asterisk (*) are ones where the quality of your t written
communication will be assessed.

Advice

each question carefully before you start to answer it.
t Read
an eye on the time.
t Keep
to answer every question.
t Try
t Check your answers if you have time at the end.

P43381A
©2014 Pearson Education Ltd.

5/5/6/c2/

*P43381A0132*

Turn over

GCSE Mathematics 1MA0
Formulae: Higher Tier
You must not write on this formulae page.
Anything you write on this formulae page will gain NO credit.

Volume of prism = area of cross section × length

Area of trapezium =

1
(a + b)h
2

a
cross
section

h
b

h

lengt

Volume of sphere =

4 3
ʌU
3

Volume of cone =

Surface area of sphere = 4ʌU 2

1 2
ʌU h
3

Curved surface area of cone = ʌUO

r

l

h
r

The Quadratic Equation
The solutions of ax2 + bx + c = 0
where D0, are given by

In any triangle ABC
C
b
A

Sine Rule

a

x=
B

c

−b ± (b 2 − 4ac)
2a

a
b
c
=
=
sin A sin B sin C

Cosine Rule a2 = b2 + c 2 – 2bc cos A
Area of triangle =

2

1
ab sin C
2

*P43381A0232*

Answer ALL questions.
Write your answers in the spaces provided.
You must write down all stages in your working.
1

The point A has coordinates (2, 3).
The point B has coordinates (6, 8).
M is the midpoint of the line AB.
Find the coordinates of M.
y
Diagram NOT
accurately drawn
B (6, 8)

A(2, 3)

O

x

..............................................

(Total for Question 1 is 2 marks)

*P43381A0332*

3

Turn over

2

The table shows the average temperature on each of seven days and the number of units of gas used to heat a house on these days.
Average temperature (°C)

0

1

3

9

10

12

13

Units of gas used

20

16

18

10

6

6

2

24
22
20
18
16
Units 14
of gas
used 12
10
8
6
4
2
0

0

2

4

6

8

10

12

14

Average temperature (°C)
(a) Complete the scatter graph to show the information in the table. The first 5 points have been plotted for you.
(1)
(b) Describe the relationship between the average temperature and the number of units of gas used.
. . . . . . . . . . . ........................................................................................... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . ........................................................................................... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ....
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • 1MA0 1H que 20120611 Essay
  • Social Networking
  • EN 3220 Unit 1 June 18 2014 Essay
  • Word 2014 Essay
  • Essay on CIM Stakeholder Marketing June 2014
  • N3 June 2014 Class Of 2015 Essay
  • WEEK 5 Research Article Analysis June 16 2014 Essay
  • Cambridge O Level English Language Paper 12 June 2014 2

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free