Midterm Notes

Topics: Family, Family therapy, Stepfamily Pages: 17 (2276 words) Published: September 15, 2013
MIDTERM!!! LOOK AT ANSWER KEY!

Question 1 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The family life cycle is useful in studying families from a(n) _____ perspective.    
   A. psychopathological    
   
   B. hierarchical    
Correct    
   C. developmental    
   
   D. empathic    

Answer Key: C

Question 2 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The three time dimensions referred to as the 'life course' are:    
   A. historical, evolutionary, predictable    
   
   B. developmental, historical, cultural    
Correct    
   C. individual, social, historical    
   
   D. horizontal, vertical, transitional    

Answer Key: C

Question 3 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Erik Erikson, a pioneer in the area of human growth and development, developed an eight stage model of individual development. The first five stages focus on individual skill and identity development. The last three stages focus on: Correct    

   A. interpersonal development    
   
   B. cybernetics    
   
   C. idealistic distortion    
   
   D. hierarchical structure    

Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Family subsystems include all the following except:
   
   A. parents    
   
   B. siblings    
Correct    
   C. boys/men    
   
   D. spouses    

Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A key task of Stage 1, Leaving Home, of Carter and McGoldrick's life cycle model is:    
   A. separation from the family of origin    
Incorrect    
   B. developing effective communication skills    
   
   C. developing skills in limit setting    
   
   D. developing the ability to compromise    

Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In Stage 5, Launching Children and Moving On, families typically seek family therapy due to:    
   A. the stresses involved with caring for multiple generations        
   B. a lack of social skills to establish significant relationships with others     Correct    
   C. frustration/anger over the marriage and/or career ambitions        
   D. lack of meaning or enjoyment in life    

Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
During the New Couple stage, a major task for the couple is:    
   A. developing effective communication and problem solving skills        
   B. developing independence    
   
   C. developing effective social skills    
Incorrect    
   D. all of the above    

Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Families may respond to change by using negative feedback loops, which are loops that: Correct    
   A. promote a return to the status quo    
   
   B. promote change    
   
   C. promote appreciation for each other    
   
   D. accommodate to new situations and challenges    

Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Families may respond to change by using positive feedback loops, which are loops that:    
   A. promote a return to the status quo    
Correct    
   B. promote change    
   
   C. promote appreciation for each other    
   
   D. accommodate to new situations and challenges    

Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Horizontal stressors are:
   
   A. related to historical events    
Correct    
   B. related to current events    
   
   C. related to previous family history    
   
   D. both A and C    

Answer Key: B
Question 11 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Symmetrical interaction is based on:
   
   A. rigidity and maximizing differences    
   
   B. family closeness and getting needs met inside the family        
   C. disengagement    
Correct    
   D. similarity of behavior and competition    

Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Cohesion, or emotional bonding, can be measured on four levels from low to high: Correct    
   A. disengaged, separated, connected, enmeshed    
   
   B. separated, disengaged, enmeshed, connected    
   
   C. enmeshed, connected, separated, disengaged    
   
   D....
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay about Taking Notes in College
  • Journal on Note Taking Essay
  • Note taking Essay
  • Quotation and Research Notes Essay
  • Research Memo on How to Write Thank You Notes Essay
  • Essay on Mass Notes
  • Note Taking Methods Essay
  • Course Project ; Notes to the Financial Statement Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free