IN CONSIDERATION OF THE COVENANTS and agreements contained in this Sales Agreement, the parties to this Agreement agree as follows:…
[…] IN CONSIDERATION OF THE COVENANTS and agreements contained in this Sales Agreement, the parties to this Agreement agree as follows:…
In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: "Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." In the case of Kathy I. Palmer, Petitioner/Appellee, v. Sydney N. Palmer, Respondent/Appellant, Sydney (husband) referenced the above statute when filing for termination of spousal maintenance.