final exam

Topics: Temperature, Atmospheric thermodynamics, Celsius Pages: 10 (1080 words) Published: June 28, 2014
APUS SCIN137 Final Exam
Part 1 of 1 -100.0 Points

Question 1 of 254.0 Points
Suppose Hurricane Bruno reached land with a sustained wind speed of 150 miles per hour. What category would the National Weather Service assign to this storm?

A.Category Two

B.Category Three

C.Category Four

D.Category Five

Answer Key: C

Question 2 of 254.0 Points
What is the relative humidity when the air temperature is 75 degrees Fahrenheit and the Wet Bulb temperature is 65 degrees Fahrenheit?

A.40 percent

B.50 percent

C.60 percent

D.70 percent

Answer Key: C

Question 3 of 254.0 Points
An unknown force pushes a 17 kilogram block across a smooth (frictionless) floor. Three seconds after the force is first applied to the block, the block is moving with a speed of 6 meters per second. What is the magnitude of the unknown force?

A.2 Newtons

B.11 Newtons

C.34 Newtons

D.102 Newtons

Answer Key: C

Question 4 of 254.0 Points
According to the Milankovitch Theory, which of the following is likely to produce change in the Earth's climate?

A.Change in the tilt of the Earth's axis

B.Change in the eccentricity of the Earth's orbit

C.Change in the timing of the equinoxes and solstices

D.All of the above are likely to produce a change in the Earth's climate.

Answer Key: D

Question 5 of 254.0 Points
On average, which form of severe weather causes the most fatalities per year in the United States?

A.Tornadoes

B.Flooding

C.Lightning

D.Heat

Answer Key: D

Question 6 of 254.0 Points
The Mediterranean climate is included in which climate group?

A.Tropical Moist Climates (Group A)

B.Dry Climates (Group B)

C.Moist Subtropical Mid-Latitude Climates (Group C)

D.Moist Continental Climates (Group D)

Answer Key: C

Question 7 of 254.0 Points
Which of the following describe the Little Ice Age?

A.The Viking colony in Greenland perished.

B.Vineyards vanished from England.

C.Winters were long and severe, and summers were short and wet.

D.All of these describe the Little Ice Age.

Answer Key: D

Question 8 of 254.0 Points
Where in the United States is rain the most acidic?

A.Rocky Mountain States

B.Gulf Coast of Texas

C.Middle Atlantic States and the Northeast
D.Pacific Northwest

Answer Key: C

Question 9 of 254.0 Points
What is the wind chill if the temperature of the air is minus 20 degrees Fahrenheit and the wind speed is 50 miles per hour?

A.minus 30

B.minus 40

C.minus 50

D.minus 60

Answer Key: D

Question 10 of 254.0 Points
Suppose the flame on a gas burner stove emits light just like a blackbody. The flame appears blue, emitting most of its light at a wavelength of 475 nanometers. What is the temperature of the flame?

A.3101 K
B.4101 K

C.5101 K

D.6101 K

Answer Key: D

Question 11 of 254.0 Points
In which layer of the Earth's atmosphere does most day-to-day weather (rain, snow, thunderstorms) take place?

A.troposphere

B.mesosphere

C.thermosphere

D.stratosphere

Answer Key: A

Question 12 of 254.0 Points
Where would you expect to find the Horse Latitudes?

A.Near 30 degrees north and 30 degrees south of the equator
B.Near the equator

C.Near 60 degrees north and 60 degrees south of the equator
D.On a ranch in Wyoming

Answer Key: A

Question 13 of 254.0 Points
Which of the following is a consequence of a macroscale climate control?

A.Phoenix, Arizona, is now more humid in the summer than it was before agriculture and irrigation developed extensively in the rural areas outside the city.
B.More precipitation falls on the windward side of a mountain range than on the lee side. C.The annual range of temperatures is greater in the Northern...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Art Final Reflection Essay
  • Final Assignment Essay
  • Essay on Instructional Guide for the Final Project
  • The Final Year Project Preparation Essay
  • Advance Final Speech Rubric Essay
  • BUS 600 Week 6 Final Paper
  • BUS 680 TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT Complete Class Includes All DQs Assignments Cases and Final Paper Ashford Latest
  • INT 610 Final Project Document Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free