chapter 7 Human Physiology: An Integrated Approach

Topics: Hormone, Hypothalamus, Endocrine system Pages: 7 (4836 words) Published: November 3, 2014
Human Physiology An Integrated Approach, 6e (Silverthorn) Chapter 7 Introduction to the Endocrine System 1) Which of the following is NOT a method of hormone action A) control of enzymatic reaction rates B) control of ion or molecule transport across cell membranes C) control of electrical signaling pathways D) control of gene expression and protein synthesis E) All are methods of hormone action. Answer E Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.1 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Knowledge) 2) When a catecholamine or peptide hormone binds to receptors on the surface of a cell, A) the cell membrane becomes less permeable. B) a second messenger appears in the cytoplasm. C) the cell becomes inactive. D) the hormone is transported to the nucleus where it alters the activity of DNA. E) None of the answers are correct. Answer B Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.1 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Knowledge) 3) The link between a first messenger and a second messenger in a cell that responds to peptide hormones is usually A) cAMP. B) cGMP. C) adenylyl cyclase. D) a G protein. E) calcium. Answer D Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.1 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Knowledge) 4) When adenylyl cyclase is activated, A) calcium ions are released from intracellular stores. B) cAMP is formed. C) cAMP is broken down. D) protein kinases are metabolized. E) steroids are produced. Answer B Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.1 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Knowledge) 5) Typically, when steroid hormones bind to their receptors, A) adenylyl cyclase is activated. B) cyclic nucleotides are formed. C) G proteins are inhibited. D) gene transcription may increase or decrease. E) protein kinases are activated. Answer D Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.1 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Knowledge) 6) Steroid hormones are synthesized in the ________ of the cell. A) rough endoplasmic reticulum B) smooth endoplasmic reticulum C) Golgi apparatus D) mitochondria E) nucleus Answer B Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.1 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Knowledge) 7) Each of the following statements concerning peptide hormones is true except one. Identify the exception. A) Peptide hormones are first synthesized as prohormones. B) Prohormones can be activated before their release via post-translational modification. C) Peptide hormones remain in circulation for relatively short periods of time. D) Peptide hormones in the bloodstream are always bound to carrier proteins. E) Peptide hormones interact with receptors on the surface of their target cells. Answer D Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.2 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Comprehension) 8) Each of the following hormones is an amino acid derivative except one. Identify the exception. A) epinephrine B) norepinephrine C) thyroid hormone D) thyroid-stimulating hormone E) melatonin Answer D Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.1 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Knowledge) 9) The majority of hormones in the body are A) peptide hormones. B) steroid hormones. C) amino acid-derived hormones. D) neurohormones. E) All of the hormones are present in equal amounts in the body. Answer A Section Title The Classification of Hormones Learning Outcome 7.1 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms (Blooms Taxonomy Comprehension) 10) The most complex endocrine responses involve the A) thyroid gland. B) pancreas. C) adrenal glands. D) hypothalamus. E) thymus. Answer D Section Title Control of Hormone Release Learning Outcome 7.2 Skill Level I Reviewing Facts and Terms...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • PHYSIOLOGY Essay
  • Human Physiology Essay
  • Human Physiology Chapter 20 Research Paper
  • Chapter 7 Essay
  • Chapter 7 Essay
  • CHAPTER 7 Essay
  • Chapter 7 Essay
  • Chapter 7 Research Paper

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free