Data Protection Act 1998 Essays & Research Papers

Best Data Protection Act 1998 Essays

  • Data Protection Act 1998
    Data protection act 1998: The data protection Act 1998 came into force in 2000 and aims to protect an individual’s right to privacy in relation to their personal data. This includes things like the person’s medical information, information about their current employees, their address, pay, bank detail etc. Santander has to make sure the information of their employees is kept secret and no one can access it. Businesses like Santander need information about people to increase the chances of...
    1,467 Words | 4 Pages
  • Data protection Act 1998
    The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. Although the Act itself does not mention privacy, it was enacted to bring UK law into line with the EU data protection directive of 1995 which required Member States to protect people's fundamental rights and freedoms and in particular their right to...
    545 Words | 2 Pages
  • Data Protection Act 1998
    ASSIGNMENT NO. 1 Victory Training and Development Institute Kingdom of Bahrain Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development Written Handout (Word Count: 668) Assignment submitted in part fulfillment of the requirement for the (3RAI) Core Unit – (3RAI)- Foundation Level Prepared By | Ahmed Malek | Programme Title | Recording, Analyzing, and Using HR Information | Assignment Title | 3RAI | CIPD Membership No. | | Personal Tutor | | Submission | 1st Attempt |...
    843 Words | 4 Pages
  • Data Protection Act 1998
    Reasons why organisations need to collect data All organisation no matter how big or small need to keep certain records for different reasons. The main reasons are to satisfy legal requirements, to provide relevant information in decision making and for consultation requirement, to provide documentation if there is a claim against the organisation and for internal purposes of each organisation. Personal records are necessary for the formulation and implementation of employment policies and...
    826 Words | 3 Pages
  • All Data Protection Act 1998 Essays

  • Confidentiality: Data Protection Act 1998
    Confidentiality In this assignment I will write about my knowledge and understanding on confidentiality. There are different types of confidentiality. It is the right of every parents/carer that information about them is respected, kept in confidence, safely, securely and in the accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. A teaching assistant needs to understand how important it is to respect confidentiality if we went to gain and keep respect of other adults and parents in the settings,...
    659 Words | 2 Pages
  • Salon: Data Protection Act 1998
    Salon Reception Duties Unit- 611 Face to face and conversations; During face to face and telephone conversation you should always be well mannered, presentable and speak with appropriate language and be informative to the conversation at hand. What type of questioning you as a therapist should use; You should always use open and closed questions when dealing with a client, open question e.g. what treatments have you had before. A closed question e.g. have had this treatment before....
    413 Words | 2 Pages
  • Data Protection Act 1998 and Sense
    PTLLS L3 Assignment 1 Out Come 2 Understand the relationships between Teachers and other professionals in lifelong learning. C Summarise own responsibilities in relation to others professionals: At sense we keep quiet a few records, records at Sense are made in order to provide evidence that learning and teaching is taking place. This provides data that are used for evaluating that the budget is being spent wisely and as intended. It serves as a focal point for all organisations in case...
    676 Words | 2 Pages
  • Data Protection Act 1998 and Children
    TASK 1 1.1 The current legislation for home based childcare and the role of regulation body. As I childminder I must be register with the regulation body before I can care for other people’s children. All the regulation bodies in the UK publish standards and procedures that every childminder have to meet in order to be register. The regulator body (ofsted ) control in home based childcare in the following ways: registration, investigation, enforcement. Legislation Outlines legislation...
    2,140 Words | 7 Pages
  • Data Protection Act 1998 and Broad Based Hr
    Assignment The main purpose of my current job role is the responsibility for processing all aspects of the Company’s payroll from start to finish and providing HR support to the other members of the team to ensure the effective day to day running of the HR function. This includes assisting with the recruitment of new staff and maintaining personnel records relating to employees in compliance with relevant legislation and regulation. To successfully undertake my role a wide range of skills,...
    716 Words | 3 Pages
  • Data Protection Act 1998 and Social Care
    Task B – Guidelines Maintaining Records. Bi Ensure you know your companies policies for maintain records. Do they have certain ways of doing things i.e. writing in black etc. Also ensure the information is easy to read. Do not use abbreviations unless you state what they mean. Always be aware of confidentiality. Make sure each record is signed and dated. Keep each record in some kind of order i.e. Alphabetical, numeric, or use an identification code for each individual to make it...
    750 Words | 3 Pages
  • Data Protection Act 1998 and Reply Learning Outcome
    1/ 1.4 Identify the regulations and requirements relevant to the assessment in own area of practice Leave a reply Learning Outcome 1 – Understand the principles and practices of assessment 1.4 Identify the regulations and requirements relevant to the assessment in own area of practice Our policies for management of assessment evidence eg portfolios, assessment records, observation records, physical evidence, learner and witness statements; management of assessment records, are all in...
    404 Words | 2 Pages
  • Confidentiality and Data Protection Act
    Confidentiality 1. Confidentiality is paramount when working with parents and children, and when dealing with sensitive issues. Confidentiality means not sharing information that is given to you without consent. Confidentiality is important because parents need to be able to trust us as practitioners to keep their information private. Confidentiality of any individuals who deal with the nursery is to be respected at all times, however if a child is believed to be at risk or has been...
    1,684 Words | 6 Pages
  • Data Protection Act - 3078 Words
    protection Describe the legislation and organisational requirements in care setting such as Queensland that ensure good practise in dealing with confidentiality. Legalisation Legalisation means when there is a set of a law or the process in which you are doing and the government has approved it. The three main pieces of legalisation that are connected to confidentiality. They are: • Data protection act 1998 • Access to personal files act 1987 • Access to medical records...
    3,078 Words | 12 Pages
  • Data Protection Act (Malta)
    ------------------------------------------------- The Data Protection Act (UK – 1998, Malta – 2001): The DPA concerns the “collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, gathering, use, disclosure, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data”. The purpose of the Data Protection Act: a. The purpose of the DPA is to protect living individuals against the misuse of their personal data. Examples of such misuse could include exposing of personal data...
    1,013 Words | 4 Pages
  • Confidentiality: Abuse and Data Protection Act
    Confidentiality Task 1: What confidentiality means:- Confidentiality means keeping information given by or about an individual in the course of a professional relationship secure and safe from others. There are eight principals of good practice and anyone processing personal information must comply with them. The eight principals of good practice • fairly and lawfully processed • processed for limited purposes • adequate, relevant and not excessive • accurate and up to date...
    810 Words | 3 Pages
  • Data Protection Act and Computer Misuse Act
    Data Protection Act- 8 principles Founded in 1998 Personal data must be: 1. Processed fairly and lawfully. 2. Processed only for one or more specified and lawful purpose. 3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. 4. Accurate and kept up to date - data subjects have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or destroyed if the personal information is inaccurate to any matter of fact. 5. Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it is being processed....
    383 Words | 2 Pages
  • Data protection - 4051 Words
    Data protection and security a summary for schools Recent legislation on data protection and freedom of information has given greater rights to the individual and alongside them, greater responsibilities on those who hold personal data, whether on paper or electronically. This document provides a brief overview of the implications these changes involve for schools. Data Protection Schools hold information on pupils and in doing so, must follow the requirements of the 1998 Data...
    4,051 Words | 23 Pages
  • Data Protection - 1092 Words
    Legislation that impacts on communication in Ireland Introduction In this report I am going to explain data protection, talk about the data protection acts, rights and principles. I’m going to talk about a data controller and a data processor and what their responsibilities are. What personal and sensitive data are. What a data receiver is and what his rights are, what is involved in direct marketing and I will mention an example of abuse or corruption that occurred in Ireland. Data protection...
    1,092 Words | 4 Pages
  • data protection - 2038 Words
    ict policy Data Protection ICT/DPP/2010/10/01 1. Policy Statement 1.1. Epping Forest District Council is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 which came into force on the 1st March 2000. 1.2. The council will therefore follow procedures that aim to ensure that all employees, elected members, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other servants of the council who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of...
    2,038 Words | 10 Pages
  • Communication and Data Protection Act Essay Example
    Listening is a major port of communication, however listening must be accompanied by understanding what is being communicated. lack of understanding can lead to conflict, mistakes and stressful situations. Misunderstandings can occur due to the manner in which communication is delivered for example in an angry manner, language or jargon used, the listeners level of understanding ,, background noise, or the speaker speaking quickly or not clearly or indeed misinterpretation. To ensure the...
    322 Words | 1 Page
  • Common: Nonverbal Communication and Data Protection Act
    Study Day 1 Box 1 You have to make a staff leaflet. This can be A4 size or folded A4 size. This is what you need to write: U 7 1.1 The different reasons people communicate * Express needs * Share ideas and information * To reassure * Express feelings * Build relationships * Socialise * Ask questions * Share experiences U7 3.1 The barriers to effective communication * Background and culture * Sensory impairment * Dialect * Use of jargon...
    697 Words | 4 Pages
  • 8 Principals of Data Protection
    The 8 Principals of Data Protection The Act regulates the use of “personal data”. To understand what this means we need first to look at how the Act works or defines the word “data” Data means; information which- a) is being processed by operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose. b) Is recorded with the intention that it should be processed. c) Is recorded as part of a relevant filing system with the intention that it should form part of...
    1,661 Words | 5 Pages
  • An Overview of Personal Data Protection
    Personal data (2012, Online) means “data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller”. The Data Protection Act 1988 – 2003 guarantee individuals right to protection their personal data and explain duties of Data Controllers. This act apply to organizations that uphold information on individuals which can contain telephone...
    290 Words | 1 Page
  • CYPOP5 1.3 Data Protection
    Understand How to Set Up a Home Based Child Care Service Unit 079 – Outcome 1 A/C 3 Explain the importance of confidentiality and data protection. Confidentiality is about trust. As we want parents, carers and children to share information with us, it is essential that we are able to keep it confidential. When working in a childcare setting it is often inevitable to come across confidential information about children and families you are working with. Confidential information is...
    624 Words | 2 Pages
  • Data protection and security - 343 Words
    Data protection & security What is Data Protection and Security ? This is the protection of data such as database from accidental, unauthorised or malicious access Data Protection Act Data protection Act controls and monitors the way personal and customer information is been used by organisations. The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998) is an Act of the UK parliament that defines the ways in which peoples information is been handed. 8 Data Protection Act Principles • Data must be Processed...
    343 Words | 3 Pages
  • Confidentialy and Data Protection - 702 Words
    Task 3 links to learning outcome 1, assessment criteria 1.3. • Confidentiality and data protection are vital when running a home based childcare service. Write an explanation of the importance of both. Confidentiality The definition of ‘confidential’ is; 1. Done or communicated in confidence; secret. 2. Entrusted with the confidence of another: a confidential secretary. 3. Denoting confidence or intimacy: a confidential tone of voice. 4. Containing information, the...
    702 Words | 3 Pages
  • Banking and Data Protection - 3102 Words
    CHAPTER I INTRODUCTION Information technology has introduced completely new ways of doing business. Business is being done at the speed of thought. Concerns over security of transactions between consumers and retailers (B2C), between companies (B2B), have deterred many potential players. A paradigm shift has taken place with the advent of e-commerce in areas such as banking, finance, governance etc. Banking has been revolutionized and the effects of this are now being felt in the nations...
    3,102 Words | 10 Pages
  • The Importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection
    Home-based childminders gather a lot of private information about both the children and families with whom they work with. This information may of been picked up from the children themselves, or told directly to the childminder from the parents, or other professionals such as teachers, providing the parents have given them consent to do so. The upmost crucial characteristic of confidentiality is not passing on or sharing information about either the child or their families with other people....
    844 Words | 3 Pages
  • Data Protection Guide - 11326 Words
    DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 GUIDANCE TO SOCIAL SERVICES March 2000 CONTENTS Section 1 Section 2 Section 3 Introduction Glossary of terms Good practice in record keeping Principles underpinning good practice A policy framework Retention and destruction of records Records subject to statutory requirements Management commitment to good practice 4 8 14 14 15 16 17 17 Contents page 1 Section 4 Details of the Act and its implementation Access to social services records...
    11,326 Words | 45 Pages
  • the data protection directive - 7343 Words
    The Data Protection Directive39 Although the Single European Market in goods and services had been envisaged since the inception of the European Community, it was not until 1987 that the Single European Act set 31 December 1991 as the date for its intended completion. This led to a flurry of legislative activity at the European level and the adoption of many harmonizing directives in all sectors of the free market economy designed to remove the remaining barriers to trade40. Despite the...
    7,343 Words | 21 Pages
  • Data Pro Act - 278 Words
    Data Protection Act 1998 The Data Protection Act (DPA) is a law designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system.1 There are eight principles of this Act, and these are: used fairly and lawfully used for limited, specifically stated purposes used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive accurate kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary handled according to people’s data protection rights kept safe and secure not transferred...
    278 Words | 1 Page
  • Data Protetion Act - 1856 Words
    The effect of the Data Protection Act on e-marketing This guide is based on UK law. It was last updated in March 2008. Topics • Advertising and marketing • Commercial The law relating to data protection is designed to regulate organisations known as data controllers who collect and process information relating to living and identifiable individuals and to provide those individuals with rights in relation to such data. In the UK the position is currently governed by the Data...
    1,856 Words | 6 Pages
  • ICT Data Protection Computer Misuse A
    The Data Protection Act The Data Protection Act (DPA) is a law designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system. *For the exam, know about the 1998 Act.* The need for the Data Protection Act During the second half of the 20th century, businesses, organisations and the government began using computers to store information about their customers, clients and staff in databases. For example: (names, addresses, contact information, employment history,...
    1,198 Words | 5 Pages
  • Data Protection Information Handling Legislation
    CYP 3.3 3.2 Explain policies and procedures that are in place to protect children and young people and adults who work with them. Policies and procedures are put in place, as we have a duty of care, furthermore we have a statutory right to safeguard and promote the welfare of children, under (section 175 of the Education Act 2002.) Furthermore we have to follow the guidance of ‘Safeguarding’ children/young people within a Safer Recruitment in ‘Education DfES 2007’, as the safety and...
    552 Words | 2 Pages
  • The Importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection for Home Based Childcare
    The importance of confidentiality and Data Protection for home based childcare When working in a childcare setting it is often inevitable to come across confidential information about children and families you are working with. Confidential information is personal information, which should not be shared with unauthorised person or organisations. It also means a childminder should never discuss a child with a friend or other parents. Most common information held by childcare practitioner...
    483 Words | 2 Pages
  • The Importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection for Home Based Childcare
    The importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection for home based childcare Childminder must handle all information that she has on the child as confidential and should be shared only with the child’s parents and the child. It is essential to handle data about children and families in a confidential way, due to that they have a legal right to privacy. It is equally important that information should not be passed on without written approval of the parents or carer, because they have the...
    1,176 Words | 4 Pages
  • The Importance of Confidentiality & Data Protection for a Home Based Childcare Service
    The Importance of Confidentiality & Data Protection for a home based childcare service In order to run a childcare service there is a need to retain a large amount of information on each child. The Data Protection Act 1998 covers correct storage and sharing of both manual and electronic information. There are eight principles put in place by the Data Protection Act 1998 to make sure that information is handled properly: * fairly and lawfully processed * processed for limited...
    537 Words | 2 Pages
  • Data Protection Nvq 3 H&Sc Young Adults
    N,V,Q 3 Health and social care: Dated 13/11/05: Unit HSC 31. Promote effective communication for and about individuals. Data protection policy. Index Page 1 Index Page 2 Induction Page 3 & 4 Data protection practices policies and procedures Page 5 Medical records Page 6 Evaluation and signature N,V,Q 3 Health and social care: Stephen Gilpin Dated 13/11/05: Unit HSC 31. Promote effective communication for and about individuals....
    1,460 Words | 6 Pages
  • Child Protection - 2720 Words
    Child protection: Evaluation of policies and procedures influenced by legislation and historical context. Throughout this evaluation I aim to identify the positive and negative factors that support and influence the formation and structure of our policies and procedures; surrounding safeguarding and child protection. We cannot understand current procedures for child protection unless we understand past experience and how lessons from history have informed current practice. Safeguarding has...
    2,720 Words | 8 Pages
  • Hr Data - 883 Words
    There is a number of reasons why we, as an HR team, collect different types of data. One of them is meeting legal requirements. In order to satisfy legal obligations we collect such information as contractual arrangements, employees’ duties, privileges, salaries, working hours, vacation accruals, bonuses, as well as documents relating to health and safety. The Russian Labor Inspection can check any data regarding individual employees and it is important for the organization to timely provide...
    883 Words | 3 Pages
  • Recording DATA - 1161 Words
    Activity 1 Reasons why organisations need to collect HR Data. It is important for organisations to collect and retain HR data as this will be key for strategic and HR planning. It will also help to have all the information necessary to make informed decisions, for the formulation and implementation of employment policies and procedures, to monitor fair and consistent treatment of staff, to contribute to National Statistics and to comply with statutory requirements. The key...
    1,161 Words | 5 Pages
  • Cypop5-Task 3} Confidentiality and Data Protection Are Vital When Running a Home Based Childcare Service.
    Confidentiality and data protection are vital and important whilst running a childminding business because of the following reasons: Confidentiality is mainly about the trust and respect, as parents give you information about their child, they do this with the trust that it will not be passed on to others and is only used solely for the purpose that it was given to you. There will be times whilst children are within the early years age group that reports will have to be written, these may be...
    478 Words | 2 Pages
  • Explain How the Processes Used by Own Work Setting or Service Comply with Legislation That Covers Data Protection, Information Handling and Sharing.
    1.5 EXPLAIN HOW THE PROCESSESS USED BY OWN WORK SETTING OR SERVICE COMPLY WITH LEGISLATION THAT COVERS DATA PROTECTION, INFORMATION HANDLING AND SHARING. At my current work setting all information collected and held in relation to the pupils who are in attendance is kept safe and secure by using passwords on the computer and it can only be accessed by those who are in charge of it. The school only collects information that is used for a specific purpose, i.e. the children’s address and...
    361 Words | 1 Page
  • Tda 2.3 4.1 Identify Relvant Legal Requirements and Procedures Covering Confidentiality, Data Protection and the Discloser of Information.
    TDA 2.3 Communication and professional relationships with children, young people and adults. TDA 2.3-4.1- Identify relevant legal requirements and procedures covering confidentiality, data protection and the disclosure of information. As a teaching assistant all information must be treated confidentiality as stated in the ‘Data Protection Act 1998’, any information must be stored as stated in the act and all members of staff must be familiar with this and follow the guidelines. In my...
    335 Words | 2 Pages
  • Summarise the main points of legislation and procedures covering: • Confidentiality • Data protection • Disclosure of information
    Summarise the main points of legislation and procedures covering: • Confidentiality • Data protection • Disclosure of information The main points of legislation and procedures covering confidentiality are that only the appropriate people should have access to confidential records except where a pupil is potentially at risk. Information should not be given to other adults or agencies unless previously agreed. Where it has been agreed that confidential information can be shared it should...
    313 Words | 2 Pages
  • Confidentiality and Child Protection - 3789 Words
    [pic] Kent County Council Education & Libraries Model Confidentiality Policy for schools This policy reviewed by (_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Date: (_ _ _ _ _ _ _ Next review date : (_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Model Confidentiality Policy for Schools - Produced by Jill Wiles, Kent County Council Education Policy Unit, WEF 1st September 2005 Draft Model Confidentiality Policy for schools Introduction: DfES Sex and...
    3,789 Words | 14 Pages
  • Importance of Data Collection - 858 Words
    Introduction This report will give an overview of the aim behind collecting data, types of data collected, methods used and how the collection of the data supports the department’s practices. It will also give a brief outlook on the importance of legislation in recording, storing and accessing data. Why Organisations Need to Collect Data * To satisfy legal requirement: every few months there is some request from the government sector to gather, maintain and reports lots of information...
    858 Words | 4 Pages
  • Privacy and Personal Data - 3949 Words
    [2009] 5 MLJ ciii Malayan Law Journal Articles 2009 PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION IN THE MALAYSIAN COMMUNICATIONS SECTOR — EXISTING IN A VOID? PK Yong Advocate and Solicitor LLM (Information Technology and Telecommunications Law) Introduction Networks and services, which provide a secure environment, are fundamental to consumer confidence. This confidence rests on the premise that the privacy of communication is protected. At its basic core, this means respect for fundamental...
    3,949 Words | 11 Pages
  • Chart and Hr Data - 1272 Words
    Briefing note Hello and a warm welcome to Transport for London (TfL). We are delighted to have you on board as our new HR Director and look forward to working with you. Collecting HR data (1.1) With over 26,000 TfL employees, we need to record, maintain and present accurate HR data. We collect and record HR data for forward planning and organisational development. You’ll be aware of the upcoming organisational change programme (OCP) which will involve redundancies and structure...
    1,272 Words | 6 Pages
  • Performance Appraisal and Hr Data
    Recording, analysing and using HR information Activity 1 Briefing note Purpose/Issue It has been requested by the HR Director to review the organisation’s approach to collecting, storing and using HR data and produce a briefing note on our findings. 1. Why does the organization need to collect HR data? The organization needs to collect HR Data in order to comply with regulatory legislative requirements such as, working time directive, health and safety and pay rates etc....
    1,437 Words | 6 Pages
  • Data Proctection for Cypop5 - 678 Words
    Data Protection and Confidentiality in the Home based childcare setting By law I am bound to adhere to the Data Protection act of 1998. Every Child and their families have a legal right to privacy; the act is designed to prevent confidential and personal information being passed on without the persons consent. This includes information held on my computer, the paperwork I hold on each child and photographs of the children in the childcare setting. It is crucial that I adhere to this act in...
    678 Words | 2 Pages
  • Human Rights and Data - 481 Words
    Recording, analysing and using HR information It is beneficial for a business to collect a variety of data to gain an understating of its performance to satisfy compliance legislation. However the information collected needs to be useful, relevant and selective. Raw data collected can be converted into useful information. It is important for human resources (HR) to collect data to meet legal requirements, keep necessary contact details of employees, records all contractual arrangements and to...
    481 Words | 2 Pages
  • Report on Data Management - 1236 Words
     Activity 1 Report on Data Management Contents Page Title Page(s) Introduction 4 Why Collect HR Data 4 Types of HR Data and how it supports HR 4 Data Storage and its Benefits 5 Essential UK legislations relating to recording, storing and accessing HR data 5-6 Conclusion 6 Reference List 7 Introduction HR data would need to be stored by all organisations due to either legal requirements or internal...
    1,236 Words | 8 Pages
  • Collecting and Storing HR Data
    Collecting, storing and using L&D/HR data It is important that our organisation collects and records L&D/HR data, for example we may need to use L&D data when we are having inspections in our homes so that we can prove our staffs are compliant on their training. By collecting and recording data also helps us to ensuring the best use of our resources, for example exit interview data can be used to help us identify issues. We can use this information to make improvements. Organisations collect...
    524 Words | 2 Pages
  • Term and Hr Data - 1578 Words
    SAMPLE ASSIGNMENT 3HRC SOME DETAILS IN THE ASSIGNMENT MAY DIFFER FROM THE CURRENT ASSIGNMENT FOUNDATION CHRP CL&D ASSESSMENT Recording, analysing and using HR information (3RAI) 3RAI_F203A_HR_June – Core Unit Assessment – Version 2 June 2011 Student name: SAMPLE ASSIGNMENT CRITERIA PASS/REFER COMMENTS LO1: Understand what data needs to be collected to support HR practices 1.1 Explain why an organisation needs to Good explanation as to why organisations Pass collect and record HR data....
    1,578 Words | 6 Pages
  • Analysing and Storing Data - 1242 Words
    Introduction Data management within Human Resources (HR) is essential as this can be used when organisations have to make decisions, contact employees and also satisfy legal requirements. Aims and Objectives The aim of this report is to show the importance of why organisations must collect HR data. The objectives are: * To identify two types of data organisations must collect and how this supports HR * To describe two methods of storing HR records and the benefits of each * To explain...
    1,242 Words | 5 Pages
  • Recording Data in an Organisation - 1531 Words
    Recording, analysing and using HR information. Activity 1 Why does an organisation need to collect HR data? Collecting HR data both a legal obligation and beneficial to any organisation. It is an important administrative duty no matter how large or small an organisation is. HR data when kept up to date is a very useful management tool. HR data collection for employees is essential in order to make sure that an organisation in complying with certain laws i.e. pay roll in order to...
    1,531 Words | 5 Pages
  • Data Management Software (Part)
    Data Management Software 1.1 There are many different risks to data security examples of the risks are theft, loss, neglect and insecure practises. Data security means to resist/protect your records and files from unauthorized users or destructive forces. I have numerous procedures to protect are data from unauthorized users are main ones are firewall protecting are network and computers from being hacked. Another one is that only certain users can get access to these sensitive systems,...
    443 Words | 2 Pages
  • The Children Act: A Piece of Legislation
    Unit 3 E1 & E2 Identify 5 pieces of legislation The Children Act (2004) is a piece of legislation making sure that every child matters this influences our daily practice as every child has the right too being healthy therefor staff provide healthy meals and encourage children to eat healthy at home. Staff would also make sure the children get enough exercise while in their care. Staying safe is another aspect of the Children Act this means practitioners must keep children safe by making...
    472 Words | 2 Pages
  • Computer missuse act - 644 Words
    The data protection act is in place to ensure that people and companies that have access to personal information only use it for what they need to, to complete their work. This relates to my work in the way that I am not only handing peoples businesses and what’s going on in them but I have people’s personal data to hand. So I know what a lot of what’s going on in people’s private lives, so I need to ensure that I keep this data private and not go around making it publicly known knowledge. The...
    644 Words | 2 Pages
  • Tour De Georgia and Hr Data
     INDEX 1 WHAT DATA NEEDS TO BE COLLECTED TO SUPPORT HR PRACTICES? 1.1 WHY ORGANISATIONS NEEDS TO COLLECT AND RECORD DATA? 1.2 RANGE OF HR DATA THAT ORGANISATIONS COLLECT, HOW THIS SUPPORT HR PRACTICE? 2 HOW HR DATA SHOULD BE RECORDED AND STORED? 2.1 DIFFERENT METHODS FOR RECORDING AND STORING HR DATA. 2.2 LEGAL REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO THE RECORDING, STORAGE AND ACCESSIBILITY OF DATA. 3 ANALYSE HR DATA AND PRESENT FINDINGS TO INFORM DECISION-MAKING. 3.1 ANALYSE AND INTERPRET HR DATA....
    1,067 Words | 5 Pages
  • data information knowledge 2 1
    Un 1 T it IC d n a n o i t a m r o f n I , e a t g a d D e l w o Kn Data Raw facts and figures – on their own they have no meaning e.g. readings from sensors, survey facts Information Data which has been processed by the computer. It has a context which makes it meaningful Knowledge Is derived from information by applying rules to it. Using information to make decisions Data: 1,12, 1.4,2, 12, 1.2, 3,16, 1.1 Information: Swim times for 100m Swimmer No Age group Times (mins) 1...
    2,957 Words | 24 Pages
  • Minimum Wage and Hr Data Page
    Contents Page 1 - Introduction Page 2 to 5 – Activity 1: Why Organisations Need to Collect HR Data Page 6 – Activity 2: Analysing HR Data Page 7 - Referencing list Activity 1 Introduction “Accurate personnel records will help the organisation in many ways - increasing the efficiency of recruitment, training and development, and promotion. They can also provide the raw data to monitor equal opportunities issues and the legal requirements placed on...
    1,027 Words | 4 Pages
  • Protection of Privacy and Freedom of Information in the Electronic Communications Sector
    Protection of Privacy and Freedom of Information in the Electronic Communications Sector INTRODUCTION: [pic] www.examiner.com With the growth in social, political and economic importance of the Internet, it has been recognized that the underlying technology of the next generation Internet must not only meet the many technical challenges but must also meet the social expectations and the code of ethics of such an invasive technology. Let's begin with a sense of the problem....
    3,563 Words | 16 Pages
  • Cipd Recording, Analysing Data Activity 1
    Recording, Analysing and Using HR Information Two Reasons Why Organisations Need To Collect HR Data 1) To comply with legislative and regulatory requirements – Organisations need to collect data in order to comply with regulations such as minimum wage, working time directive, health and safety and even health and safety. 2) Keeping training and performance records on employees enables management to assess individual productivity and performance and allows them to help the...
    771 Words | 3 Pages
  • Database Data Mining: the Silent Invasion of Privacy
    Database Data Mining: The Silent Invasion of Privacy Database Data Mining: The Silent Invasion of Privacy Dustin Johnson University of Maryland University College As coined in an article in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch by Aisha Sultan, “Data is the new world currency.” Data mining is the process of analyzing data from different perspectives and then summarizing it into useful information. In essence is it applying all different types of what if scenarios on large swaths of data to get...
    1,324 Words | 4 Pages
  • Approach to Hr Data Collection, Storage and Usage
    X's APPROACH TO HR DATA COLLECTION, STORAGE AND USAGE Within X data is being collected in a systematic approach of set guidelines. Subsequently stored and made easily available to all relevant people. Reasons why X collets HR data X needs to keep certain information in order to: satisfy legal requirements provide relevant information in decision making and for consultation requirement record contractual arrangements and agreements keep contact details of employees...
    846 Words | 4 Pages
  • Review the Laws Related to Security and Privacy of Data
    ss | | | | | | | | Review the laws related to security and privacy of data In this document I will be discussing the laws that are related to security and privacy of datas, I will explain how they relate to the security and privacy of data. Computer Misuse Act 1990 This act was introduced to prevent users hacking. This also stops them entering a computer, programs or files without authorisation, this act is in place to prevent users to use the internet without...
    1,633 Words | 5 Pages
  • Video Surveillance: Effective Crime Protection Tool or Invasion of Privacy? Essay Example
    Video Surveillance: Effective Crime Protection Tool or Invasion of Privacy? Video cameras were seen as a great invention in technology when they were first created. They provide peace of mind for people in any area where crimes can be committed. They also provide hard evidence against people who commit certain crimes (Haering, Venetianer, and Lipton 279). In some cases, they serve as deterrents against people committing certain crimes. For example, if a shoplifter sees video cameras...
    988 Words | 3 Pages
  • Explain Child Protection Within the Wider Concept of Safeguarding Children and Young People
    Safeguarding is an umbrella term that involves everything we do in the setting to ensure children are kept safe and healthy. It means a whole range of policies and procedures. Child protection is one aspect of this and is how our setting ensures children are protected from abuse. The 2008 Statutory Guidance for the Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) is underpinned by the positive outcomes of Every Child Matters and the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child (UNCRC) (UN,1989)...
    558 Words | 2 Pages
  • Outline the Current and Proposed Uk Legal Framework Under Which Social Networking Sites Operate. in Your Opinion, Is the Protection Offered to Innocent Users of These Sites Sufficient? If so, What Makes It Sufficient?
    Over recent years, social networking websites have become increasingly popular. According to (media.of.com, 2012) 50% of adult internet users in the UK alone have a social networking profile. These sites allow people to create their own profiles where they can display personal information, photos and even their current location. Contacts are often referred to as friends or followers. In the past users have been the targets of Identity theft, Sexual predators, Stalking, Unintentional fame and...
    2,030 Words | 6 Pages
  • P1 P2 P3 - 1643 Words
    Explain how organisations use information The way they use information is so that they can plan better and also exploit the business better monitoring and controlling on how they run the business and by using certain types of activities Some organisations use business information to help them become more effective for them. Four of the most important ways are operational support, analysis, decision making and gaining advantage. There is a bit of information on these types down below in the...
    1,643 Words | 6 Pages
  • unit 4 p5 - 1171 Words
    Data Protection Act 1998 Topshop asks for cutomer’s name, telephone number, home address, email address and age for competitions, prizedraws, or newsletter sign ups. When a purchase is made on their site, in addition to the above, they also ask for delivery address, and payment method details and they may obtain information about customer’s usage of their Website to help them develop and improve it further through online surveys and other requests. The data the company holds of its customers...
    1,171 Words | 4 Pages
  • External Factors - 848 Words
    Systematically analyse the impacts of external factors on organisational decision making Decision making is a broad term that applies to the process of making a choice between options as to course of action (Smith et al., 2005). There are many factors that are involved in decision making of any organisation especially in health and social care organisation. Following are the external factors that are affecting the decision making of health and social care organisation. (Blog NHS Website,...
    848 Words | 3 Pages
  • 309 Handle Information - 800 Words
    309 Outcome 1 Understand requirements for handling information in health and social care settings 1. Identify legislation and codes of practice that relate to handling information in health and social care Data protection act 1998 Freedom of information act 2000 Privacy and electronic communications regulations 2003 Computer misuse act 1990 Human rights act 1998 2. Explain how legal requirements and codes of practice inform practice in handling information in health and social care. Legal...
    800 Words | 3 Pages
  • Cyp3.3 How to Safeguard the Well Being of Children and Young People
    CYP: 3.3; Understand How To Safeguard the Well- being Of Children and Young People. 1.1; A good knowledge of current legislation and guidelines are extremely important as the welfare of the children in your care is paramount, therefore we as practitioners must work alongside the guidelines, policies and procedures, and always follow legislation. * The UNCRC (1989) is a treaty that the UK signed up to in 1991. It is a set of articles that include ‘the rights of a child to be kept safe’....
    7,635 Words | 18 Pages
  • Stls - 202 - 1.1 - 1094 Words
    Unit 202 – 1.1 – Identify the current legislations, guidelines, policies and procedures for safeguarding the welfare of children and young people including e-safety. Legislation covering child protection can be divided into two main categories : civil law and criminal law. The Children and Young Persons Act 1933 – This is an older piece of legislation of which some parts are still in forced today. It includes a list of offences against children, these are referred to as Schedule One offences....
    1,094 Words | 3 Pages
  • Pdpo in Hong Kong - 1723 Words
    In the 21st century, we are living in the digital world. Personal information and data can be easily collected, accessed and transferred. It is important to safeguard the usage and collection of personal data as the business and technologies have been changing over time. In Hong Kong, Article 30 of the Basic Law states that ‘the freedom and privacy of communication of Hong Kong residents shall be protected by law.’ Furthermore, the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (PDPO) is...
    1,723 Words | 5 Pages
  • Differences Between the Privacy Laws in the Eu and the Us
    1. Introduction Everything we do within the internet leaves digital fingerprints. Therefore, it is logical that network users are unsettled about the issue of privacy. Their concern is not without reason. Because privacy laws differ so radically from nation to nation, a firm is not legally obligated to guarantee that the processing of personal data will even comply with the laws of everybody’s country; whereas, the fellows whose data possess been compiled reside. For example, whether a...
    2,080 Words | 7 Pages
  • P5 – explain the legal and ethical issue in relation to the use of business information
    Legislation/Policy Explanation How Tesco complies Data Protection Act 1998 The data protection act protects people who are identifiable from their information and data being shared. The information will be bank details, address and billing and some other personal details. Information is collected from club card registrations and application forms. They cannot publish these details and will be securely stored on a database. However the information can be used by Tesco for market research which...
    687 Words | 2 Pages
  • Confidentiality - 841 Words
    AO1- The rights of service users when accessing services The rights of service users when accessing services is what service users are entitled to when using the service. The care value base is a set of guidelines that all organisations in health and social care professionals have to follow that promotes service users rights and ensures they are met. Care values are regulations on how the service worker should treat service users. There are five different care values: - Promoting...
    841 Words | 3 Pages
  • Unit 25: Maintaining Computer Systems P1, M1
    Explain the issues and policies organisations must consider when planning computer systems maintenance (P1, M1) Polices are something that are needed in the work place because they make sure that all the information that is collected is both safe and secure but also making sure that the information isn’t leaked outside the company. The information that can be leaked from a company is ranged from personal information of the employees that work there or something that will allow the company...
    676 Words | 2 Pages
  • Explain The Legal And Ethical Issues In Relation To The Use Of Business Information
     Explain The Legal And Ethical Issues In Relation To The Use Of Business Information Unit 4 p2 12 b 1 Introduction There are many issues which relate to the use of information which affect an organisation, there are three main headings which are legal issues, ethical issues These main headings cover all the key information and how it may affect an organisation which may be crucial to the way they deal with information and how it may need to adjust its way of operating for...
    1,709 Words | 5 Pages
  • Health and Social Care Report
    A Rights of a service user at the Sutton Primary Care Trust. Name: Service: Provider: Date 15th June 2013 BTEC Level 2 Extended Certificate in Health and Social Care ------------------------------------------------- Assessor: Kofi Freeman Amponsa-Dadzie Contents Rights Welfare Equality Act Data Protection Act Age Discrimination Sexual Orientation Religious Beliefs Privacy Respect and Dignity People who come to the Sutton Primary Care Trust use our services on a day to day...
    417 Words | 2 Pages
  • Recording, Analysing and Using Hr Information
    RECORDING, ANALYSING AND USING HR INFORMATION CONTENTS 1- Introduction 2- What records need to be kept and the reasons: a. Personal details b. Attendance records 3- Methods of storage 4- Current legislation 5- Conclusion 6- Bibliography 1-Introduction: Recording, analyzing and using HR information All organizations, however large or small, need to keep certain records, some because the law requires them, and some for internal purposes. Our...
    723 Words | 4 Pages
  • roles and responsibilities - 3256 Words
    UNIT:401 ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES Roles and Responsibilities are defined as rights, obligation and expected duty to be done within the relationship, life long learning is the learning that between any relationship. 1.The Roles and Responsibilities: The learner will understand the own role and responsibilities in life long learning. All learners...
    3,256 Words | 12 Pages
  • Unit 1 Confidentiality - 1000 Words
    Legislation and Policies Governing Confidentiality and the Sharing of Information: Data Protection Act 1998 Any organisation that holds information on individuals needs to be registered with the Information Commissioner. This is designed to ensure that confidential information cannot be passed onto others without the individual’s consent, or the parents or guardians consent with regard to children. Individuals also have the right to access personal data held on file about themselves, or in...
    1,000 Words | 5 Pages
  • Common Core - 1297 Words
    1. Effective communication and engagement Good communication is fundamental at my setting as it helps with establishing and building trust, it also encourages the children and the parents to come to the setting and seek advice for any problems or concern they may have for their child. * My setting believes it is important to establish and maintain relationships; this is done through the key worker system and includes dynamic practice that involves listening, questioning, understanding...
    1,297 Words | 4 Pages
  • Cypw Unit 025, What Do You Think?
    Unit 025 1.5 Task 6 Data protection rules restrict you from breaching client’s confidentiality. However it does not prevent you from sharing information if you have a concern of the welfare of a child such as suspicions about abuse or serious neglect. Data Protection Act 1998 allows disclosure for prevention or detection of crime or of it is required for a court order or statute. The local authority and its partner agencies may wish you to share details so that they can ensure that a...
    366 Words | 2 Pages
  • diploma 5 leadership and manangement health and socila care unit 16
     Unit 16 Explain the policies, procedures and practices for safe working with Children and Young people The main ones are as follows: Children’s Act 1989 safeguarding in relation to children and young people. This includes Child protection enquiries. Working together to Safeguard Children (DCSF, 2010, Amended in 2012). The Children’s Act (every child matters 2004) and Safeguarding Vulnerable Group’s Act 2006, Data Protection Act (1998) We use the local policies and procedures even...
    376 Words | 2 Pages
  • ICT BTEC Level 3 Unit 8 E-commerce P2
    Unit 8 SULEMAN SYED P2 Impact of Introducing an Ecommerce System to an Organization Benefits of introducing an e-commerce system to an organization Organizations are able to carry out their business without worrying about distance and time. Customers can simply log into the organization’s website whenever they please and purchase goods without even moving a muscle. Organizations are able to sell their products and services to customers directly whilst cutting the costs of...
    5,349 Words | 20 Pages
  • 31 Summarise the main points of
    3.1 Summarise the main points of legislation and procedures covering confidentiality, data protection and the disclosure of information. There are many legislations and procedures put in place to protect the privacy and welfare of children. This can be in schools, playgroups or any situation where information may be held about a child in order to ensure they receive the right care to best suit their needs. The UNCRC (United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child) is a list of 42 promises...
    876 Words | 3 Pages
  • Ethical Issues in Banking Intranets
    Security of Organizational Intranets in the Banking Section Version 1.0 * Introduction * Ethical Issues * Restricted access of information for employees in the organization’s intranet (From employee’s point of view, they may lose the faith in the organization, untrustworthy etc.) (From organization’s point of view, it is important to hide information such as personal sensitive information; confidential information due to some employees may gain advantages using such information)...
    253 Words | 2 Pages
  • Assignment 209 - 385 Words
    Assignment 209 Understand how to handle information in social care settings. Ai) Identify Two laws pieces of legislations that relate to the recording, storage and sharing of inormation . 1. Freedom of information act 2000 2. The data protection act 1988 Aii) Explain why it is im portant to have secure systems for systems for recording and storing information ina a social care setting. it is the law to document and record information and it should be done to comply with legislation....
    385 Words | 2 Pages
  • L3 STL Unit 1 Learning outcomes and assessment
    Task 1 For learning outcomes 1 and 2, research and produce a guidance document to use for the induction of new support workers in school to help them understand the principles of developing positive relationships with children and, young people and adults and the skills they need to communicate effectively. A minimum of 1 Case study must be used to support your explanations. The document needs to include: Why effective communication is important for developing relationships. The principles...
    1,206 Words | 6 Pages
  • Mr Marcus benjamin - 569 Words
    Summarise the key aspects of current legislative requirements and code of practice relevant to your subject and the type of organisation within which you work/would like to work In the area of Sport and as an educator it is important to be aware of current legislation requirements and also comply with Leicester colleges requirements as a member of staff. These legislations will govern the way I teach my learners. In sport it is important to be aware of The...
    569 Words | 2 Pages
  • Employment Responsibilities and Rights In Health and Social care 2013
     Employment Responsibilities and Rights. Task A. A1) Health and Safety Executive, The Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service and Gov.uk. A2) Health and safety, hours worked and minimum wage. B) Manual Handling Operations Regulations 1992, Equality Act 2010 and Health and Safety at Work Act 1974. A3) So that employers and employees are protected and not taken advantage and also for health and safety to themselves and others around them. Task B. B1) I am employed as...
    1,230 Words | 4 Pages
  • Explain the Importance of Reassuring Children, Young People and Adults of the Confidentiality of Shared Information and the Limits of This.
    In schools parents and carers are asked for a variety of information so that the school personnel are able to care for the children as effectively and safely as they can whilst the children are in school. For example: • Health or medical information; • Records from previous schools; and • Records for children who have special educational, dietary needs, or religious rituals. This is confidential information and must be used only for the purpose for which it was gathered. It is the...
    409 Words | 2 Pages
  • Recording, Analysing and using Human Resources Information
     Recording, Analysing and using Human Resources Information Date: 02/03/2015 Author: David Albinson Circulation: All Staff Contents Contents 1 Introduction 2 Types of Data That Should Be Recorded and the Reasons Why 2 Methods of Storing HR Data 2 Paper Method 2 Digital Method 3 UK Legislation regarding HR Data 4 Bibliography 5 Introduction This report on data management; has been compiled to explain to you the reasons why HR data is important to an organisation, the types of data that...
    1,459 Words | 4 Pages
  • TDA 234 Know About Current Legislation
    [TDA 2.3.4] Know about current legislation, policies and procedures for confidentiality and sharing information, including data protection. Within our school handbook the following is stated…. Staff are reminded that they must not pass on or discuss information about another child with another parent/carer/member of the community. This can include information such as information about a child’s peers such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, dietary requirements or other personal...
    354 Words | 2 Pages


All Data Protection Act 1998 Essays