• Focus assessment
    past few days.  MUSCULOSKELETAL: Denies any muscle or joint paint and has no recent trauma. DERMATOLOGIC: Skin is intact with poor skin turgor. No rashes or lesions are present.  ENDOCRINE: Recent change in weight of 2 lbs possibly do to dehydration. Denies intensive thirst or excessive urination...
    Premium 884 Words 4 Pages
  • Nursing Care Plan
    intake. (Nursing Care Plan, n.d.)3.4 Reduces stimulus of the vomiting center in the medulla. ( Nursing Care Plan, n.d.)4.1 Temporary replacement of serum albumin. (Davis’s Drug Guide, n. d.)4.2 it can provide sufficient high biological value protein and energy intake for anabolism. (Rabu, 2007)4.3...
    Premium 1414 Words 6 Pages
  • General Clinical Paperwork
    , general weakness and fatigue, and need for reorientation| Diet: NPO; TPN with ice chips approved 09/07/2011 verbally by MD.|| ||| 7. Nursing Treatments:| |Up ad lib with minimum 1 assist , Monitor I&O, Assess pain using 1-10 scale, Reposition q2h, Assess skin turgor, Vital signs, Perform...
    Premium 1574 Words 7 Pages
  • History
    appropriate nursing intervention that would be applied within his stay in the hospital at PGH hospital c. Developing a plan of care that will reduce identified predicaments and complications. d. Coordinating and delegating interventions within the plan of care to assist the client to reach maximum...
    Premium 5198 Words 21 Pages
  • Ncp Risk for Fluid Volume Deficit Phototherapy
    Nursing Care Plan Assessment | Nursing Diagnosis | Rationale | Objective/s | Nursing Interventions | Rationale | Evaluation | OBJECTIVE:Clinical jaundice evident within 24 hour of birth | Risk for fluid volume deficit related to phototherapy | Phototherapy enhances the excretion of unconjugated...
    Premium 275 Words 2 Pages
  • Pediatric Careplan
    Broward College Department of Nursing PATIENT CARE PLAN PATIENT INITIALS | | AGE | 14 months | SEX | | | OTHER MEDICAL DX | Gatroenteritis | ADMITTING DX | Fever, vomiting, diarrhea | DATE | 3/13 | | | | | | | | | | | | | NURSING DIAGNOSIS(in priority order...
    Premium 965 Words 4 Pages
  • Case Study - Appendicitis
    brown and in uniform color, no edema, no lesions, moistSkin temperature is normally warmIntact skinWhen pinched, skin springs back to previous state | * Dry lips and mucous membranes * Swollen tongue * Poor skin turgor | * Dry lips and mucous membranes * Skin turgor:3-5 seconds...
    Premium 7343 Words 30 Pages
  • Congestive Cardiac Failure
    protection and prevent pressure by using pillows and pads to increase circulation * Encourage patient to elevate legs to enhance venous return and reduce edema formation. * Emphasize importance of adequate nutritional and hydration to maintain general good health and skin turgor Other nursing care plans that may apply: * Fear * Knowledge Deficit * Sleep pattern disturbance * Altered tissue perfusion...
    Premium 905 Words 4 Pages
  • Patient Tracer Summary
    , a patient may be admitted for excessive uterine bleeding, but during the assessment the nurse notes that the patient has experienced significant weight loss and is at risk for skin breakdown because she has poor skin turgor, and is immobile and incontinent. The nurse would write a care plan on the...
    Premium 1244 Words 5 Pages
  • Ncp for Dialysy
    Definition Contents [hide] * 1 Definition * 2 Nursing Care Plans * 2.1 Risk for Injury * 2.2 Deficient Fluid Volume * 2.3 Excess Fluid Volume In hemodialysis (HD), blood is shunted through an artificial kidney (dialyzer) for removal of toxins/excess fluid and then...
    Premium 9503 Words 39 Pages
  • Assessment
    hours (clear and watery) Blood sugar—400 mg/dl on admission Lost 8 lbs. in 3 days Tongue somewhat dry and mildly coated Skin fold returns to original state in > 3 seconds (over clavicle) HGB 9.0 g/dl (normal 12–16) Priority Nursing Care Plan 1 Relates to Functional Health Pattern Assessment Goals...
    Premium 3997 Words 16 Pages
  • Diabetes Research
    .) Measure and record urine output hourly; report urine output less than 30 mL for 2 consecutive hours. 4.) Monitor serum glucose every 30 to 60 minutes. 5.) Assess for signs of hyponatremia: weakness, headache, malaise, confusion, poor skin turgor, weight loss, decreased CVP, nausea, abdominal...
    Premium 1758 Words 8 Pages
  • Yeah!
    must be given immediately to decrease hemoconcentration and prevent further interaction | After 8 hrs of nursing care, GOAL PARTIALLY MET Patient maintained normal vital signs, skin turgor, moist lips and hood capillary refill but still with frequent defecation. | CUES | DIAGNOSIS...
    Premium 7569 Words 31 Pages
  • Nurs
    ing | NU 300 Adaption Nursing Model | Nursing Process Project | | Jillynn Hull | 3/9/2011 | Patient history, review of systems, and care plan with use of The Roy Adaptation Model | Patient: HJF Age: 86 Sex: Male Occupation: Retired factory worker. Primary...
    Premium 1171 Words 5 Pages
  • Case Study on Acute Gastroenteritis
    prepared foods or contaminated water and travel or reside in areas of poor sanitation. Since we are client-centered, we really should consider our patient’s comfort and this study will give the students sufficient knowledge that will help them to plan and implement nursing care plans that will satisfy...
    Premium 2180 Words 9 Pages
  • Peds
    or influence its development. Feedback: CORRECT This is the definition of etiology, the second component of the nursing diagnosis. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D  5. When the nurse uses a standard nursing care plan as a guide in planning care for a hospitalized child...
    Premium 5791 Words 24 Pages
  • Tetanus
    . 11. Knowledge Deficit: about the disease and treatment related to lack of exposure to sources of information. 12. Impaired Verbal Communication related to decreased blood circulation to the brain. Nursing Care Plan for Pneumonia Definition Pneumonia is a breathing (respiratory...
    Premium 1098 Words 5 Pages
  • Marys Notes
    apricots. What disease occurs with vitamin C Scurvy. deficiency? What measurements reflect present | Weight, skinfold thickness, and arm | nutritional status? | circumference. | List the signs and symptoms of dehydration | Poor skin turgor, absence of tears, dry mucous | in an...
    Premium 2199 Words 9 Pages
  • Grant
    pharmacologic regimen to be used for the disease of the client To provide appropriate nursing care plan and health teachings to manage the disease of the client NURSING THEORY DOROTHEA OREM’S SELF-CARE DEFICIT THEORY THE CONCEPTUAL FRAMEWORK Orem's work can be separated into a conceptual model...
    Premium 4837 Words 20 Pages
  • Book
    decreases. * Poor skin turgor dry skin and dry mouth. * Sunken fontanelles and eyes. * Low BP and high pulse. * Collapse imminent.2.Behaviour changes: * Irritability. * Restlessness. * Weakness. * Pallor. * Extreme prostration. * Stupor and convulsions.3.Respiration Rapid: i.e...
    Premium 1856 Words 8 Pages