World LIt

Topics: Mesopotamia, Assyria, Fertile Crescent Pages: 7 (739 words) Published: February 10, 2014


1.
The earliest written documents contain all of the following types of information, except: A) commercial
B) legal
C) mythological
D) political
E) administrative
2.
Which of the following cities was not a center of government, religion, and culture in the third millennium B.C.?

A) Memphis
B) Baghdad
C) Babylon
D) Thebes
E) Ninevah

3.
Early forms of writing include all of the following, except which? A) symbolic
B) pictographic
C) hieroglyphic
D) consonantal
E) cuneiform
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A
4.
Which ancient culture left no literary texts?
A) Phoenicians
B) Sumerians
C) Hebrews
D) Babylonians
E) Assyrians
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A
5. From which of the following peoples did the Hebrews not struggle for freedom, either in Palestine or while in exile from it? A) Babylonians
B) Sumerians
C) Egyptians
D) Greeks
E) Romans
Correct Answer(s):
B

6.
Who was the Persian conqueror who in 539 B.C.E. released the Hebrews from a period of exile and bondage in Babylon? A) Cyrus
B) Moses
C) Titus
D) Alexander
E) Muhammad
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer():
A
7.
In what written form does most of what we know about the ancient Hebrews come to us? A) epic poetry
B) morality tales
C) lyric poetry
D) secular drama
E) religious literature
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
E
8.
The Greek alphabet is adapted from the consonantal writing developed by which ancient people? A) Assyrians
B) Babylonians
C) Hebrews
D) Phoenicians
E) Sumerians
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D
9.
Which two ancient peoples wrote in consonantal scripts?
A) Phoenicians and Sumerians
B) Assyrians and Sumerians
C) Phoenicians and Hebrews
D) Assyrians and Babylonians
E) Hebrews and Egyptians
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C
10.
What is the first great heroic narrative of world literature? A) R
B) Odyssey
C) Iliad
D) Gilgamesh
E) Bhagavad-G
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

11.
Who is the Babylonian priest-exorcist identified by Mesopotamian tradition as the author who assembled oral versions of Gilgamesh into a connected narrative? A) Assurbanipal
B) Cambyses
C) Utnapishtim
D) Sicircn-leqi-unninni
E) Hammurabi
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

12.
Which part of the standard version of Gilgamesh does not clearly connect to the narrative of the other parts and is usually presented as an appendix? A) “The Story of the Flood”
B) “The Forest Journey”
C) “The Search for Everlasting Life”
D) “Gilgamesh in the Underworld”
E) “The Death of Gilgamesh”
Points Earned:
0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D
13.
Pharaoh Akhenaten of the Eighteenth Dynasty elevated Aten, the sun god, above all the other deities. Why is this act remarkable? A) It allowed the army to defeat the Hittite invaders.
B) It permitted royal power to pass through marriage to the Mitannians. C) It reestablished the seat of religious power in Thebes.
D) It encouraged a renewal of dormant customs, arts, and religion beliefs that continued under the reign of his wife Nefertiti. E) It broached monotheism and was later dismissed as heretical. Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
E

14.
According to Hebrew religious attitudes, what poses the sole resistance to God’s will? A) nature
B) humankind
C) Satan
D) polytheistic religions
E) evil
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

15.
What do the Songs of Songs (or Song of Solomon) most celebrate? A) human sexuality and love
B) the infinite justice of God
C) the feast of Passover
D) faith in God’s mysterious ways
E) human triumph after unimaginable suffering
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

16.
Which of the following would not be characteristic of the...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Into the World Essay
  • Into the World Essay
  • Into the world Essay
  • Essay on Misery is the River of the World Analysis
  • My World Essay
  • The World In A Train Essay
  • the free world Essay
  • Nightmare World Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free