WOLVERINE NOTES FOR BROCHURE
Wolverines are among the largest members of the weasel family. Adult males generally weigh between 15 to 25 kilograms and measure approximately 1 metre from snout to tail. On the other hand, females are slightly smaller in size. Wolverines physical characteristics include: a bushy tail, a long and thick brown coat, light fur along the back that runs from shoulder to tail and cream coloured fur covering the chest and throat.
The wolverine's habitat includes the Yukon and the Northwest Territories, as well as all other northern parts of the Canadian provinces, except for the maritimes. They also are found on the west coast of Canada and the USA. Due to their scavenger like characteristics, wolverines are constantly on the move in search of food and thus do not stay in one place for very long. They mainly live in spruce forests.
Wolverines stalk their prey. They hunt by stealth or surprise rather than by chasing the prey. They have adopted this style of hunting because they are not particularly fast but have incredible endurance. For example, they climb up in trees so as not to be seen when a deer passes by them. They then jump off the tree onto the unsuspecting prey. They mainly eat meat like squirrels, mice, birds and small deer.
Sadly, the Wolverine is an endangered animal, although there is no specific reason known for this. However, man has played a part in their disappearance because trappers have over hunted them causing them to become extremely rare. Also wolverines were becoming pests around livestock and thus the farmers were responsible for further reducing their numbers. In addition, the wolf population has been decreasing and therefore wolverines can no longer depend on the supply of carrions from wolf kills for food. Even without man’s interference, wolverines are and always have been a rare animal. To help restore the wolverine population, a new Canadian law states that you must buy a tag before you can...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document