West Ham

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: West Ham United F.C., Chelsea F.C., FA Cup
  • Pages : 2 (358 words )
  • Download(s) : 94
  • Published : April 17, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
The club was originally founded as Thames Ironworks F.C. in 1895 and was later reformed, in 1900 as West Ham United. They initially competed in the Southern League and Western League before joining the full Football League in 1919 and enjoyed their first top flight season in 1923, featuring in the first FA Cup Final to be held at Wembley that year against Bolton Wanderers. The club have won the FA Cup three times: in 1964, 1975 and 1980. They have also been runners-up twice, in 1923 and 2006. In 1965, they won the European Cup Winners Cup, and in 1999 they won the Intertoto Cup. They also won the inaugural Football League War Cup in 1940. The club's best final league position is third place in the 1985–86 (old) First Division. West Ham currently compete in the Premier League, and finished in 10th position in the 2007–08 season. They have been members of the Premier League for all but three seasons since its creation in 1992, and their highest finish in the Premier League was 5th in the 1998–99 season. Full name| West Ham United Football Club|

Nickname(s)| The Hammers, The IronsThe Academy of Football| Founded| 1895 as Thames Ironworks|
Ground| Boleyn Ground (Upton Park)(Capacity: 35,303[1])|
Manager| Gianfranco Zola|
League| Premier League|

Robert green
Lucas neill
Herita ilunga
Daniel gabbidon
Kieron dyer
Scott parker
Dean ashton
Luis boa morte
Radoslav kovac
Matthew upson
James collins
Valon behrami
Jack collinson
David di Michele
Freedie sears

Gianfranco Zola, OBE (born 5 July 1966 in Oliena, Sardinia) is a retired Italian footballer and, since 11 September 2008, manager of English Premier League side West Ham United, having been assistant coach of the Italy national under-21 football team under Pierluigi Casiraghi.[2] He spent the first decade of his career playing in Italy, most notably with Napoli, alongside the legendary Argentinian Diego Maradona and Brazilian striker Careca, and at Parma, before moving to...
tracking img