Unknown

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 363
  • Published : June 10, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Because the Vatican is within this city, it is most closely associated with fostering the artistic creativity of Leonardo, Michelangelo, and Raphael. A) Vienna
B) London
C) Paris
D) Rome
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): D

2.
This artist's School of Athens reveals his respect for pagan philosophers. A) Raphael
B) Leonardo da Vinci
C) Titian
D) Giorgione
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): A

3.
This artist created the magnificent frescoes on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. A) Cellini
B) Michelangelo
C) Bosch
D) Fra Angelica
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): B

4.
This city is most closely associated with Giorgione and the late Renaissance in Italy. A) Venice
B) Pisa
C) Naples
D) Genoa
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): A

5.
This artist's last work, The Transfiguration (featuring a transfigured Christ, Old Testament figures, and Christ's apostles), was left unfinished at his death. A) Michelangelo
B) Titian
C) Leonardo
D) Raphael
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): D

6.
Titian's love of the nude female body is displayed in this work. A) Venus of Urbino
B) Last Judgment
C) La Primavera
D) Assumption of the Virgin
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): A

7.
This Italian city is most famous for its oil paintings (not frescoes). A) Naples
B) Venice
C) Genoa
D) Pisa
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): B

8.
This artist and creator of Assumption of the Virgin influenced the works of Rubens and Velázquez, and was a particular favorite of the Holy Roman Emperor Charles V, who granted him noble rank. A) Raphael

B) Giorgione
C) Tintoretto
D) Titian
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): D

9.
Pope Julius II commissioned this architect to rebuild St. Peter's Basilica in the Vatican. A) Tintoretto
B) Vasari
C) Bramante
D) Cellini
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): C

10.
This artist's Madonna of the Meadow includes Mary, Jesus, and John the Baptist. A) Raphael
B) Titian
C) Giorgione
D) Leonardo da Vinci
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): A

11.
This panel is one of the most famous on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. A) Madonna of the Meadow
B) School of Athens
C) Creation of Adam
D) The Last Judgment
Points Earned: 0.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): C

12.
This versatile Renaissance man's literary piece, The Courtier, contends that the true courtier should be a person of humanist learning, impeccable ethics, refined courtesy, physical and martial skills, and fascinating conversation. A) Cellini

B) Vasari
C) Palestrina
D) Castiglione
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): D

13.
This term identifies music sung without instrumental accompaniment. A) tocotta
B) fresco
C) a capella
D) sprezzatura
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): C

14.
This artist was summoned to Rome by Pope Julius II to create for him a monumental tomb. A) Titian
B) Leonardo
C) Raphael
D) Michelangelo
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): D

15.
In which of these paintings do Plato and Aristotle appear?
A) Venus of Urbino
B) The Last Judgment
C) Deposition
D) School of Athens
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): D

16.
Which artist believed that a living figure was concealed in a block of marble and that only the excess needed to be carved away to reveal it? A) Michelangelo
B) Raphael
C) Titian
D) Giorgione
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): A

17.
In a manner similar to that used by Caravaggio, this artist incorporated chiaroscuro techniques in her paintings. A) Titian
B) Tintoretto
C) Anguissola
D) Pontormo
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): C

18.
This musician composed and directed music for the Sistine Choir. A) Josquin des Prez
B) Adrian Willaert
C) Andrea Gabrieli
D) Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Points Earned: 4.0/4.0
Correct Answer(s): A

19.
Which of these artists painted Madonna of the Long Neck?
A) Giorgione
B)...
tracking img