Types of Drug Names 100/a

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s): 50
  • Published: September 21, 2010
Read full document
Text Preview
1. This name describes the chemical structure of the drug and is generally not used due to its long and complicated name. Answer A a. Chemical Name
b. Generic Name
c. Official Name
d. Trade Name

2. This name is established by the USAN (United States Adopted Names Council). Answer B a. Chemical Name
b. Generic Name
c. Official Name
d. Trade Name

3. This name is “owned” by a drug company. Answer D a. Chemical Name
b. Generic Name
c. Official Name
d. Trade Name

4. This name is what the medication is listed under in the USP/NF (United States Pharmacopeia/National Formulary). Answer C a. Chemical Name
b. Generic Name
c. Official Name
d. Trade Name

5. True or False: One drug may have several generic names. Answer B a. True
b. False

6. True or False: The generic name is also known as the proprietary name. Answer B a. True
b. False

7. True or False: The official name is not always the same as the generic name. Answer A a. True
b. False

8. “(2S,5R,6R)-6-{[(2R)-2-amino-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-acetyl]amino}-3,3-dimethyl-7-oxo-4-thia-1-azabicyclo[3.2.0]heptane-2-carboxylic acid” is what kind of name? Answer A a. Chemical Name
b. Generic Name
c. Official Name
d. Trade Name

9. According to the text, “Amoxicillin capsules, tablets, chewable tablets and powder for oral suspension” is what kind of name? Answer E a. Chemical Name
b. Generic Name
c. Official Name
d. Trade Name
e. Official and Generic Name

10. According to www.medlineplus.gov, what are some brand or trade names for valproic acid? Answer E a. Depakote®
b. Depakene®
c. Dilantin®
d. Phenytek®
e. Answers A & B
f. Answers C & D

11. According to www.medlineplus.gov, what is NOT an indication or use for valproic acid? Answer A a. Anorexia
b. Headache prevention
c. Bipolar disorder
d. Seizures

12. According to www.medlineplus.gov, what which of the following is NOT a brand name for azithromycin? Answer B a. Zithromax®
b. Zithromax Quad Pack®
c. Zithromax Tri-Pak®
d. Zithromax Z-Pak®
e. All of the above

13. According to www.medlineplus.gov, which of the following would be an indication for azithromycin? Answer C a. Influenza
b. Acne
c. Upper respiratory track infections
d. Topical treatment of skin infections

14. According to www.medlineplus.gov, levothyroxine may have the following trade or brand names EXCEPT: Answer C a. Synthroid®
b. Levoxyl®
c. Cytomel®
d. Unithroid®

15. According to www.medlineplus.gov, which two medications are considered antibiotics? Answer D a. Levothyroxine and amoxicillin
b. Azithromycin and atenolol
c. Azithromycin and atorvastatin
d. Amoxicillin and azithromycin

16. According to www.medlineplus.gov, a brand or trade name for atenolol is:Answer C a. Lopressor®
b. Toprol XL®
c. Tenormin®
d. Tenoretic®

17. According to www.medlineplus.gov, the main indication for levothyroxine is: Answer A a. Treatment of low thyroid hormone
b. Treatment of blood pressure
c. Treatment of diabetes
d. Treatment for weight loss

18. According to www.medlineplus.gov, which of the following is an indication for the use of atorvastatin? Answer F a. Treatment high cholesterol
b. To reduce the risk of heart attack for those with, or at risk for, heart disease c. To reduce the risk of stroke for those with, or at risk for, heart disease d. To reduce the risk of diabetes

e. All of the above except A
f. All of the above except D

19. According to www.medlineplus.gov, the brand or trade name for atorvastatin is: Answer A a. Lipitor®
b. Crestor®
c. Zocor®
d. Pravachol®

20. According to www.medlineplus.gov,...
tracking img