Turmeric Mouthwash

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Turmeric, Allergy, Mast cell
  • Pages : 14 (4563 words )
  • Download(s) : 251
  • Published : February 21, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Turmeric (Yu Jin)
Curcuma longa (C. domestica)
In This information about turmeric and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems. It provides protection against cigarette smoke condensation, is used as an anti-cancer agent and to protect the cell's DNA. | * Botanical classification of turmeric * Description of turmeric * Parts used * Properties of turmeric * Internal use * External use * Use of essential oil * Safety precautions and warnings * Used in the following products * Herbal Index| |

Botanical Classification
Family| Zingiberaceae|
Genus and specie| Curcuma longa, C. domestica|
Other names
Curcuma, Indian saffron, yellow ginger, haridra and Yu Jin.

Description of the herb turmeric
This is a perennial herb with a large rhizome and large leaves with yellow flowers and is a close relative to the ginger plant. Parts used
The rhizomes are used.
Properties
It is a bitter herb with a pungent smell with astringent, anti-biotic, anti-inflammatory and anticoagulant properties. It is used to stimulate the uterus, digestive, respiratory and circulatory systems, normalizes energy flow and lowers cholesterol levels. It contains non-volatile pigments as well as an essential oil which contains bisabolene, guaiene and several other germacrane type sesquiterpenes, including a- and b-turmerone, curlone and zingiberene. It has anti-inflammatory, antioxidative, antimicrobial and cytotoxic (fights tumors) properties. Therapeutic uses

* Internal use
* This herb can be used internally to assist with digestive problems and skin complaints, circulatory disorders as well as tumors in the uterus and menstrual problems. * It is also indicated to help with painful menstruation. * Furthermore it is used to treat liver disease and jaundice, as well as colon cancer. * Also used as an anti-inflammatory for asthma and eczema, and to reduce the risk of stroke and heart attacks. * In Chinese medicine it is used to invigorate the Qi (life force) and for chest, stomach and period pain, removing stagnation, lifting both depression and mania, while relaxing the gall bladder and to treat jaundice and gall stones. In Ayurvedic medicine it is used for stomach problems and as a general tonic. * It has good antioxidant and anti-cancer properties, protecting DNA, and also helps to protect against cigarette smoke condensation, which could be valuable to smokers. * This herb is also widely used in cooking since it imparts a bright yellow color, (from the curcumin pigment) and is an essential ingredient of curry. * External use

* It is used externally for injuries and minor wound management, sores, ringworm, as well as athletes' foot. * Aromatherapy and essential oil use
* None noted.
Safety precautions and warnings
Not to be used in pregnancy or when suffering from obstruction of the bile duct or gallstones.

|

 » Abstract|  | |
Objective: To study the antianaphylactic, antihistaminic and mast cell stabilization activity of HK-07 in experimental animals. Materials and Methods: HK-07 is a polyherbal formulation containing extracts of various plant constituents. The compound HK-07 was evaluated using Wistar rats and Duncan Hartley guinea pigs. The antianaphylactic activity was investigated in rats using the active anaphylaxis model. The effect on mast cell stabilization was performed by ex vivo challenge of antigen in sensitized rat intestinal mesenteries. Antihistaminic activity was studied in guinea pigs using histamine-induced bronchospasm where preconvulsive dyspnea was used as an end point following exposure to histamine aerosol. Dose response studies of HK-07 were conducted at 125, 250, and 500 mg/kg, p.o. in anaphylactic shock-induced bronchospasm in rats. The optimal dose level was used for the remaining experimental models. Results: Treatment with HK-07 at 125, 250,...
tracking img