Timber

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 145
  • Published : August 17, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Types of Timber in Sri Lanka
.スリランカにおける木材の種類

Prepared by Leslie Armstrong

Introduction

Sri Lanka is a verdant island with an abundance of natural vegetation. With so many trees vying for attention, choosing remarkable examples is a challenge The trees of the island have long been prized for their large pristine timbers, rich coloring, and various valuable structural qualities. There are more than 400 woody species found in home gardens and government forests. Some species are planted while the balance regenerates naturally.

Place a photo of a home you are selling here

Index
Timber Classifications (slides 3-16) Most commonly used types of timber (slide 17) Brief description, pictures & uses of most commonlyused timber in Sri Lanka ( 19-26)

Timber Classifications Supper Luxury Class
Teak Ebony Nedun Calamander Tectona grandis Diospyros ebenum Pericopsis mooniana Diospyros quaesita

Timber Classifications Luxury Class
Satin Halmilla Milla Mahogany (narrow leaves) Mahogany (broad leaved) Jak Chloroxylon swietenia Berrya cordifolia Vitex pinnata Swietenia microphyla Swetenia Macrophylla Artocarpus heterophyllus

Timber Classifications Special Class Upper
Gammalu Hulanhik Pterocarpus marsapium Chukrasia velutina

Margosa
Suriyamara, Wewarana Kolon Velang Palu

Azadirachta indica
Albizia odoratissima Alseodaphane semecarpifolia Adina cardifolia Pterospermum canescens Manickara hexandra

Timber Classifications Special Class
Tamarind (Hard Wood), Kumbuk Tamarindus indica Terminalia arjuna

Eucalyptus microcorys

Timber Classifications Class 1
Tawwanna Uva Mandora Munamal Ubberiya Eucalyptus Pilularis Eucalyptus Pilularis, Aceasia Melanoxylon Palacuium rubiginosum Hopea cordifolia Mimusops elengi Carallia calycina Eucalyptus Pilularis Eucalyptus Pilularis, Aceasia Melanoxylon

Page 1

Timber Classifications Class 1
Hora Kirihambiliya Dipterocarpus zeylanicus Palaquium grande

Page2

Urukanu or Uruhonda
Mandora Pihimbiya Ginikulu

Lasianthera apicalis
Vertica chinensis Filicium decipiens Diospyros oocarpa

Halamba
Del Liyan

Mitragyna parvifolia
Artocarpus nobills Homalium zeylanicum

Timber Classifications Class 1
Panakka Neralu Madan Pleurostylia opposita Elaeodendron Glausum Syzygium Cumini

Page3

Koon
Na Pathkela & Keeriya Paramara Hedawaka

Schleichera eleosa
Mesua ferrea Bridelia Mooni / Acacialeucophloea Samamea saman Chaetocarpus castanocarpus

Treated Grandis

Eucalyptus grandis

Timber Classifications Class 2
Alubo Dawata Dawul-Kurundu Godapara Halmandora Panamora Wa Wellpenna Toona Syzygium Makul Carallia brachiata Neolitssa cassia Dillenia retusa Vatica offinis Doona oblonga Cassia siamea Amisophyllea cinnamocides Cedrella toona

Page1

Timber Classifications Class 2
Mihiriya Damba Karaw Panu-Dan Rathatiya Thimbiri Dorana Na-Imbul Gonapana Cordonia zeylanica Syzygium gardneri Prosouus indicus Syzyjium spp Palaquium thwaitsii Diospyros embryopteria Diptejacarpus glandulosus Harpullia arborsa Garcinia spicata

Page2

Timber Classifications Class 2
Kosganna Kiripedda Talang Eucalyptus Grandis Cypress Ethdemata Ginisapu Ehela Kirikoon & Dunumandala Boron Treated Sawn Rubberwood, Ficus altissima Palaquium grande Listea gardneri Eucalyptus Grandis Cupresus macrocarpa / Gmelina arborea Michelia champaca Cassia fistula Walsura piscidia / stevosperm tetragonnm Hevea braciliensis

Page3

Timber Classifications Class 2
Alastonia (Havari Nuga) Boron Treated Sawn Pinus Eucalyptus Robusta (Red Gum) Blue Gum, Alstonia macrophylla Pinus spp Eucalyptus Robusta (Red Gum) Eucalyptus globulus

Page 4

Comporta
Redness Coconut Thiththeta. All Doona and shorea spp:except doona congestiflora All calophyllum spp: species other than calaphyllum bracteatum

Aporesa cardiosperma

Trichadenia zeylanica All Doona and shorea spp:except doona congestiflora All calophyllum spp: species other than calaphyllum bracteatum

Timber...
tracking img