The Test Ba

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 218
  • Published : August 21, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
nk man

21Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell)
Chapter 2
The Chemical Basis of Life

1)
The four most common elements in living organisms are
A)
C, H, O, Fe.
B)
C, H, O, Na.
C)
C, H, O, N.
D)
C, N, O, Na.
E)
Fe, N, O, Ca.
Answer:
C
Topic:
2.1
Skill:
Factual Recall

2)
Which of the following is a trace element in the human body? A)
carbon
B)
nitrogen
C)
zinc
D)
oxygen
E)
hydrogen
Answer:
C
Topic:
2.1
Skill:
Factual Recall

3)
Which of the following statements regarding matter is false? A)
All life is composed of matter.
B)
Matter occupies space.
C)
Matter has mass.
D)
Matter is composed of elements.
E)
Matter can be created and destroyed.
Answer:
E
Topic:
2.1
Skill:
Factual Recall

4)
Which of the following statements best describes a compound? A)
A compound is a pure element.
B)
A compound is less common than a pure element.
C)
A compound contains two or more different elements in a fixed ratio. D)
A compound is exemplified by sodium.
E)
A compound is a solution.
Answer:
C
Topic:
2.3
Skill:
Factual Recall

5)
Which of the following particles is found in the nucleus of an atom? A)
protons and neutrons
B)
protons and electrons
C)
only neutrons
D)
only protons
E)
only electrons
Answer:
A
Topic:
2.4
Skill:
Factual Recall

6)
Electrons move about the nucleus of an atom in the same way that A)
insects fly around a bright lamp at night.
B)
cars are parked along the sides of a street.
C)
boats cross a lake.
D)
people pass each other along a sidewalk.
E)
birds migrate to a new winter home.
Answer:
A
Topic:
2.4
Skill:
Conceptual Understanding

7)
What is the atomic mass of an atom that has 6 protons, 6 neutrons, and 6 electrons? A)
6
B)
8
C)
+1
D)
12
E)
18
Answer:
D
Topic:
2.4
Skill:
Factual Recall

8)
An uncharged atom of boron has an atomic number of 5 and an atomic mass of 11. How many electrons does boron have? A)
11
B)
15
C)
0
D)
5
E)
2
Answer:
D
Topic:
2.4
Skill:
Application

9)
The sodium atom contains 11 electrons, 11 protons, and 12 neutrons. What is the mass number of sodium? A)
0
B)
11
C)
22
D)
23
E)
34
Answer:
D
Topic:
2.4
Skill:
Conceptual Understanding

10)
Which of the following best describes the atomic number of an atom? A)
the number of protons in the atom
B)
the number of electrons in the atom
C)
the number of neutrons in the atom
D)
the number of protons, electrons, and neutrons in the atom
E)
the net electrical charge of the atom
Answer:
A
Topic:
2.4
Skill:
Factual Recall

11)
Typically, nitrogen atoms are composed of electrons, protons, and neutrons. An isotope of nitrogen could A)
be positively charged.
B)
be negatively charged.
C)
have more than electrons and more than protons.
D)
have more than protons.
E)
have more than neutrons.
Answer:
E
Topic:
2.4
Skill:
Factual Recall

12)
A radioactive isotope is an isotope that
A)
is stable.
B)
decays.
C)
has more protons than the common variant of the element.
D)
has more electrons than the common variant of the element.
E)
has the same atomic mass, but a different atomic number than the...
tracking img