Raghad Fathi Sweileh
Table of Contents
WHY IT IS ENDANGERED
The panda bear is one of the most endangered animals with only 800 to 1000 left in the world and is on the verge of extinction. Giant pandas are popular animals that most people have only ever seen on television and in pictures. But teams have been set up around the forests in China to help save the panda. This report will tell you facts about the panda and why it is endangered.
The physical appearance of the panda is very unique. The panda bear is black and white it has black feet, eye patches, ears, legs, chest and shoulders. Pandas also have massive heads , short snout and short tails. Adult pandas range from about 5 to 6 feet tall. The adult male panda weighs about 276 pounds. The adult female panda weighs only 155 to 220 pounds. The black and white of the panda helps it blend. It could not be seen at a range of 30 feet. Pandas have plantigrade feet, that is, both heel and toes make contact with the ground when walking, in a manner similar to humans.
The panda shares its habitat with many other animals but has few enemies. They live in southeastern China. They live in misty cool forests on the side of mountainous slopes. There are many bamboo trees for pandas eat a lot.
The panda eats food for about 10 to 12 hours a day. It eats about 40 to 80 pounds. Pandas must eat great amounts of bamboo every day in order to get enough nutrition to survive. A panda’s diet consists of 99% bamboo but occasionally pandas eat meat or other plants, they may eat honey as well as the bees. They have a tough lining so bee stings do not hurt them. The pandas eat in a sitting position. Since the panda does not hibernate it does not have to store food.
Panda's reproduction rates are really low because the female panda does not mature until 5 to 7 years old. Pandas breeding season takes place from March to May, then the baby pandas are born three to six months later, weighing only eighty-five to one hundred forty grams. The female panda gives birth once a year to one or two cubs. Two cubs may be born from one mother at the same time, but only one will survive. The reason for this is because one baby panda alone requires a lot of care. Baby pandas grow in the first four to five years and usually stay with their mother for more than a year. They are blind when first born, but their eyes open after three weeks to a month. The mother panda usually spends about 12 hours per day feeding, staying with the cub 10 days without feeding herself. Panda cubs are extremely vulnerable while the mother is away feeding on bamboo.
The panda bear communicates by chirping, barking, squealing and yipping. The panda spends about half it's time eating and half it's time sleeping. Pandas are very intelligent animals they are good at solving problems. They spend most of their time by themselves. Most avoid direct contact with others of their own kind. At a stage in their life, pandas are forced to spend time with each other. In the spring, males and females must find each other in order to mate. In autumn, the females give birth to one cub which will live with her for the next 18 months or more.
WHY IT IS ENDANGERED
Pandas are dying out mainly because of one main reason: habitat loss. Their main source of food is bamboo, which takes a long time to grow. This problem wasn't present when pandas were spread throughout the massive south-east of Asia, including China. Hence, when a forest of bamboo was being consumed by them, or a forest bloomed out, they could simply move to another bamboo forest, but as the forests have been cut down the Pandas are finding food supply harder to find....
Please join StudyMode to read the full document