Test Questions with Answer for Psychology 101

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 5593
  • Published : January 30, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Because Diane is unhappy, she often yells at her husband. As a result, he has joined a variety of clubs so he can stay away from his wife. The husband's actions would be an example of ______________. A) avoidance behavior

B) temporary suppression
C) learned helplessness
D) passive aggressiveness
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

2.
The method of loci, peg-word system, substitute word system, and method of word association are all examples of _____. A) didectic memory
B) mnemonic devices
C) eidetic imagery
D) a photographic memory
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

3.
The frontal lobes are responsible for processing _____________. A) visual information
B) auditory information
C) kinesthetic information
D) information about muscle movements
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

4.
The three steps in memory processing are _____.
A) encoding, storage, retrieval
B) translations, maintenance, transmittal
C) dictation, capturing, retrieval
D) encrypting, sensory retention, neural processing
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

5.
A mental representation of a group or category that shares similar characteristics is called _____. A) a map
B) an image
C) a concept
D) an idea
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

6.
Slot machines use a variable ratio because _____.
A) it causes the gambler to lose all track of time
B) it increases the gambler's resistance to quitting
C) the gambler will fear that the next player will hit the jackpot if he quits now D) b and c
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

7.
The _____ content of a dream is the true, unconscious meaning of the dream. A) expressed
B) countertransference
C) latent
D) repressed
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

8.
The fact that we can detect a candle flame at 30 miles away on a clear dark night is referred to as the _________________ for vision. A) difference threshold
B) absolute threshold
C) pain threshold
D) sensory adaptation
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

9.
Describe the effects of each of the following types of drugs on the nervous system and behavior, and provide an example of a specific drug for each category: depressants, stimulants, opiates, hallucinogens, and club drugs.

Points Earned:| ?/10.0| |

10.
The phantom limb phenomena suggests that the _____ can generate pain without sensory input. A) brain
B) spinal cord
C) nerves
D) brain stem
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

11.
Freud believed that dreams allow us to access the _____.
A) conscience
B) psyche
C) latent content
D) unconscious
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

12.
The duration of short-term memory is _________.
A) infinite
B) 1-2 seconds
C) 30 seconds
D) 10 seconds
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

13.
The theory of color vision proposed by Thomas Young that says color perception results from mixing three distinct color systems is called the _____. A) tricolor theory
B) trichromatic theory
C) tripigment theory
D) opponent-process theory
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

14.
The conversion of sensory stimuli such as light or sound waves into neural impulses is called_____. A) adduction
B) perception
C) transduction
D) subduction
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

15.
What is the tendency to seek out and pay attention only to information that confirms preexisting beliefs, while ignoring contradictory evidence? A) the confirmation bias
B) fundamental fixation
C) a mental set
D) a conceptual bias
Points Earned:| 0.0/4.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

16.
In classical conditioning, what is paired with the UCS to produce learning? A) CS
B) UCR
C) CR
D) Neutral Stimulus
Points Earned:|...
tracking img