Taylor Lautner

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl in 3-D, Taylor Lautner, Danny Phantom
  • Pages : 4 (1063 words )
  • Download(s) : 953
  • Published : March 7, 2010
Open Document
Text Preview
Date and Place of Birth
11 February 1992, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA

Birth Name
Taylor Daniel Lautner

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Born on February 11th, 1992 in Grand Rapids, Michigan, Taylor Daniel Lautner has shown he was destined for a successful life from a very young age. He began studying karate at the age of six, training at Fabiano's Karate School and, by the following year, he was already winning tournaments. He was soon invited to train with seven-time world karate champion Michael Chaturantabut and, when he was eight, he was asked to represent his country in the twelve years and under division in the World Karate Association where he proved himself by becoming the Junior World Forms and Weapons champion, winning three gold medals. He continued to flourish in the martial arts circuit; in 2003, at only eleven years old, he was ranked number one in the world for NASKA's Black Belt Open Forms, Musical Weapons, Traditional Weapons and Traditional Forms and, by the age of twelve, he had three Junior World Championships under his "black belt".

However, in addition to his love for karate, Taylor was bitten by the acting bug when he was seven years old, after his martial arts instructor persuaded him to audition for a part in a Burger King advert in Los Angeles. Although he was unsuccessful, he enjoyed the experience so much that he told his parents he wanted to pursue a career in acting. Soon, he and his family were travelling back-and-forth from their home in Michigan to California so Taylor could audition for acting roles on a regular basis. When he was ten, with the frequent travelling and air fares starting to drain them out, his family made the hard decision to relocate to Los Angeles where Taylor would have the advantage of being able to audition on a full-time basis.

Since moving to Los Angeles, Taylor has booked roles on "My Wife and Kids" (2001), "Summerland" (2004), "The Bernie Mac Show" (2001), and The Nick & Jessica Variety Hour...
tracking img