The pongo abelii (Sumatran Orangutan) is classed as critically endangered under the IUCN red list. In 1994 the estimated number of Sumatran orangutan was 12,000. This number declined further in 2003 where the estimate shown 7,300 and again in 2008, estimating 6,500. This clearly is a massive reduction in the species population at a loss of 5500 orangutans in a 14 year period. The Sumatran orangutan lives on the island of Sumatra, Indonesia, and is commonly found in the lowland and hilly tropical rainforests. Indonesia’s forests are threatened with legal and illegal logging and deforestation. This is a huge problem, not only to the orangutans but also to other plant and animal life. This is a difficult living situation for the orangutan, which are living in smaller areas which are located at the northern region of the island. With this consisting of lesser forest areas, this offers ease for the poachers and hunters. One of the bigger problems of this human threat to orangutans is the illegal pet trade. The poacher will have to kill the mother of the young they are snatching. This leaves the younger defenseless as they require care to survive. The younger orangutan is seen as a popular pet. This can also result in further decline in numbers as there are more being killed therefore less being unable to breed. The breeding period of the orangutan is much slower than that of any other primate. The smaller number of offspring being produced is not able to meet the rapidly decreasing orangutan population. Over time this will develop into a worse state as the decreasing numbers worsen.
I have chosen to prioritize the pongo abelli (Sumatran orangutan). This is because of the current conservation status labeled on this species. The recovery of this species will be slow. Although the threats to the orangutan are similar to that of the other species, they are incapable of producing larger numbers to cope with the much needed larger population in order to exist and are...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document