Statistic Chapter 2 Sample Question

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Frequency distribution, Histogram, Frequency
  • Pages : 10 (1466 words )
  • Download(s) : 178
  • Published : March 20, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Chapter 2 Study Guide

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

1.The relative frequency of a class is computed by
a.dividing the midpoint of the class by the sample size
b.dividing the frequency of the class by the midpoint
c.dividing the sample size by the frequency of the class
d.dividing the frequency of the class by the sample size
Answer: d

3.The sum of frequencies for all classes will always equal
a.1
b.the number of elements in a data set
c.the number of classes
d.a value between 0 and 1
Answer: b

5.A researcher is gathering data from four geographical areas designated: South = 1; North = 2; East = 3; West = 4. The designated geographical regions represent
a.qualitative data
b.quantitative data
c.label data
d.either quantitative or qualitative data
Answer: a

7.A tabular summary of a set of data showing the fraction of the total number of items in several classes is a
a.frequency distribution
b.relative frequency distribution
c.frequency
d.cumulative frequency distribution
Answer: b

9.If several frequency distributions are constructed from the same data set, the distribution with the widest class width will have the
a.fewest classes
b.most classes
c.same number of classes as the other distributions since all are constructed from the same data
Answer: a

11.The sum of the percent frequencies for all classes will always equal a.one
b.the number of classes
c.the number of items in the study
d.100
Answer: d

13.The total number of data items with a value less than the upper limit for the class is given by the
a.frequency distribution
b.relative frequency distribution
c.cumulative frequency distribution
d.cumulative relative frequency distribution
Answer: c

Exhibit 2-1

The numbers of hours worked (per week) by 400 statistics students are shown below.

Number of hoursFrequency
0 - 920
10 - 1980
20 - 29200
30 - 39100

15.Refer to Exhibit 2-1. The number of students working 19 hours or less
a.is 80
b.is 100
c.is 180
d.is 300
Answer: b

17.Refer to Exhibit 2-1. The percentage of students working 19 hours or less is
a.20%
b.25%
c.75%
d.80%
Answer: b

19.Refer to Exhibit 2-1. The cumulative percent frequency for the class of 30 - 39 is a.100%
b.75%
c.50%
d.25%
Answer: a

21.Refer to Exhibit 2-1. If a cumulative frequency distribution is developed for the above data, the last class will have a cumulative frequency of a.100
b.1
c.30 - 39
d.400
Answer: d

23.Refer to Exhibit 2-1. The number of students who work 19 hours or less is a.80
b.100
c.200
d.400
Answer: b

25.In constructing a frequency distribution, as the number of classes are decreased, the class width a.decreases
b.remains unchanged
c.increases
d.can increase or decrease depending on the data values Answer: c

27.In a cumulative frequency distribution, the last class will always have a cumulative frequency equal to a.one
b.100%
c.the total number of elements in the data set
Answer: c

29.In a cumulative percent frequency distribution, the last class will have a cumulative percent frequency equal to a.one
b.100
c.the total number of elements in the data set
Answer: b

31.A tabular method that can be used to summarize the data on two variables simultaneously is called a.simultaneous equations
b.crosstabulation
c.a histogram
d.an ogive
Answer: b

Exhibit 2-2

A survey of 800 college seniors resulted in the following crosstabulation...
tracking img