Sociology and Group

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Group development, Group dynamics, Communication
  • Pages : 223 (41977 words )
  • Download(s) : 164
  • Published : January 11, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
.Which of the following situations best represents group communication as defined in the textbook?
a. People talking in an elevator.
b. People discussing the weather at an airport.
c. Fans cheering at a baseball game.
d. Jury members deliberating a court case.
e. A congregation listening to a sermon.
Answer: d. Jury members deliberating a court case.
. A group with 7 members has the potential for _______ different types of interactions.
a. 9
b. 90
c. 666
d. 900
e. 966
Answer: e. 966
. What is the ideal group size for a problem-solving discussion? a. 3–5 people
b. 4–6 people
c. 5–7 people
d. 6–9 people
e. 8–12 people
Answer: c. 5–7 people
. According to your textbook, the most important factor separating successful groups from unsuccessful ones is
a. having a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 12 members in a group. b. a clear goal.
c. strong leadership.

d. member independence and interdependence.
e. group morale.
Answer: b. a clear goal.
. According to your textbook, a group's context refers to
a. the type and size of the group.
b. the group's physical and psychological setting.
c. the group's purpose, history, and status.
d. the characteristics of and relationships among group members. e. all of the above.
Answer: e. all of the above.
. To which basic element of communication is Grace giving special attention when she prepares for an important group meeting by making sure her business suit is pressed, that her hair is well-groomed, that her perfume is pleasant but subtle, and that she takes a breath mint before entering the meeting room? a. channels

b. external noise
c. feedback
d. verbal message
e. internal noise
Answer: a. channels
. In a communication transaction, feedback represents
a. a group's physical and psychological environment.
b. anything that interferes with or inhibits effective communication. c. the media through which group members share messages.
d. the response or reaction to a message.
e. ideas, information, opinions, and/or feelings that generate meaning. Answer: d. the response or reaction to a message.
. Which of the following examples best illustrates the systems theory principle that

"systems try to maintain balance in their environment"?
a. Members may take time off to "play" when work becomes too intense. b. Members may unexpectedly come up with new ideas and techniques. c. Effective groups have clear goals.
d. Groups suffer if members fail to cooperate.
e. Groups rely on member input to achieve a common goal.
Answer: a. Members may take time off to "play" when work becomes too intense. . The cooperative interaction of several factors that results in a combined effect greater than the total of all individual parts is referred to as a. interaction.

b. common goals.
c. interdependence.
d. synergy.
e. working.
Answer: d. synergy.
. A stamp collecting club is an example a
a. self-help group.
b. social group.
c. learning group.
d. service group.
e. public group.
Answer: b. social group.
. Your family is an example of a
a. primary group.
b. social group.
c. public group.
d. service group.
e. none of the above

Answer: a. primary group.
. A local Alcoholics Anonymous chapter is an example of a
a. primary group.
b. self-help group.
c. learning group.
d. service group.
e. public group.
Answer: b. self-help group.
. Guests who appear on talk shows and interact with other guests for the benefit of an audience are participating in a
a. symposium.
b. forum.
c. panel discussion.
d. governance group.
e. service group.
Answer: c. panel discussion.
. A group of police officers presenting short, uninterrupted speeches on different aspects of community safety are participating in a
a. symposium.
b. forum.
c. panel discussion.
d. governance group.
e. self-help group.
Answer: a. symposium.
. A college appoints a moderator and holds an open discussion to provide students with the opportunity to ask questions and express their...
tracking img