Sociology

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 600
  • Published : November 28, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
1Midterm 3/11/11

Chapter 01 #005
If a problem is defined as personal, _______ are employed to cope with the problem.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Individual strategies100%

B. Collective strategies
C. Societal strategies
D. Professional strategies

Score:2/2

2.Chapter 01 #004
What famous sociologist referred to social problems as the "public issues of social structure"?

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Robert Merton
B. Emile Durkheim
C. Max Weber
D. C. Wright Mills100%

Score:2/2

3.Chapter 01 #003
What famous sociologist referred to personal problems as the "personal troubles of milieu"?

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Robert Merton
B. Emile Durkheim
C. Max Weber
D. C. Wright Mills100%

Score:2/2

4.Chapter 01 #002
A problem that has causes and solutions which lie outside the individual and the immediate environment is called a(n) ________.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Personal problem
B. Social problem100%

C. Institutional problem
D. Societal problem

Score:2/2

5.Chapter 01 #001
A problem that can be explained in terms of the qualities of the individual is called a(n) ___.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Personal problem

B. Social problem
C. Institutional problem0%
D. Societal problem

Score:0/2

6.Chapter 02 #001
The undiscriminating, casual sexual relationships with many people are called _______.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Deviance
B. Promiscuity100%

C. Homosexual
D. American gigolo

Score:2/2

7.Chapter 02 #002
A national survey reported that _______ of single men said they did not like a woman who was willing to make love on the first date.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. 30%
B. 43%
C. 50%
D. 66%100%

Score:2/2

8.Chapter 02 #003
About _______ of married men admit to ever having an affair.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 25%100%

D. 38%

Score:2/2

9.Chapter 02 #004
About _______ of married women admit to ever having an affair.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. 10%
B. 15%100%

C. 25%
D. 38%

Score:2/2

10.Chapter 02 #005
Sexual activity conducted via the internet is referred to as _______.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Safe sex
B. Disgusting
C. Video sex
D. Cybersex100%

Score:2/2

11.Chapter 02 #006
Having sexual relations for remuneration is referred to as _______.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. "a night out on the town"
B. Cybersex
C. Prostitution100%

D. Fellatio

Score:2/2

12.Chapter 02 #007
The oral stimulation of the male genitalia is called _______.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Prostitution
B. Fellatio100%

C. Cunnilingus
D. Cybersex

Score:2/2

13.Chapter 02 #008
The oral stimulation of the female genitalia is called _______.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. Prostitution
B. Fellatio
C.
Cunnilingus100%

D. Cybersex

Score:2/2

14.Chapter 02 #009
Prostitutes' Education Network claims that there are more than _______ American women who have worked as prostitutes.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A. 100,000
B. 250,000
C. 500,000
D.
1,000,000100%

Score:2/2

15.Chapter 02 #010...
tracking img