Society Is Influenced More by Show Than Substance

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 2501
  • Published : November 10, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Subhash Chandra Bose
সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু
Shubhash Chôndro Boshu|

Subhash Chandra Bose in his uniform|
Born| 23 January 1897
Cuttack, Orissa, British India|
Died| 18 August 1945 (aged 48) (presumed)
Nationality| Indian|
Other names| Netaji|
Alma mater| University of Calcutta
University of Cambridge|
Known for| Prominent Figure of Indian independence movement activism and reorganizing and leading theIndian National Army in World War II| Title| Head of Azad Hind
Ceremonial chief of Indian National Army|
Political party| Indian National Congress,Forward Bloc|
Religion| Hinduism|
Spouse| Emilie Schenkl|
Children| Anita Bose Pfaff|
Parents| Janakinath Bose
Prabhavati Devi|
Ideology and philosophy
Bose advocated complete unconditional independence for India, whereas the All-India Congress Committee wanted it in phases, through Dominion status. Finally at the historic Lahore Congress convention, the Congress adopted Purna Swaraj (complete independence) as its motto. Bhagat Singh's martyrdom and the inability of the Congress leaders to save his life infuriated Bose and he started a movement opposing the Gandhi-Irwin Pact. He was imprisoned and expelled from India. Defying the ban, he came back to India and was imprisoned again. Bose was elected president of the Indian National Congress for two consecutive terms, but had to resign from the post following ideological conflicts with Mohandas K. Gandhi and after openly attacking the Congress' foreign and internal policies. Bose believed that Gandhi's tactics of non-violence would never be sufficient to secure India's independence, and advocated violent resistance. He established a separate political party, the All India Forward Bloc and continued to call for the full and immediate independence of India from British rule. He was imprisoned by the British authorities eleven times. His famous motto was: "Give me...
tracking img