Server 2008 Questions

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 67
  • Published : December 17, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Qus.1 What allows businesses to define, manage, access, and secure network resources including files, printers, people, and applications? A. network service B. directory service C. Directory Infrastructure D. NT directory Ans: B Qus 2 : A __________ is defined as one or more IP subnets that are connected by fast links. A. domain B. network C. site D. forest Ans: C Qus 3 : What contains the rules and definitions that are used for creating and modifying object classes and attributes within Active Directory? A. Configuration NC B. Schema NC C. Domain NC D. DC NC Ans : B Qus 4 : What shared folder exists on all domain controllers and is used to store Group Policy objects, login scripts, and other files that are replicated domain-wide? A. SYSVOL B. AD C. C$ D. VOLMGR Ans: A Qus 5 : What new Windows Server 2008 feature is a special installation option that creates a minimal environment for running only specific services and roles? A. Minimal Installation Option B. Server Core C. Server Standard D. Minimal Server Environment (MSE) Ans: B

Qus 6 : What is the minimum amount of storage space required for the Active Directory installation files? A. 100 MB B. 150 MB C. 200 MB D. 250 MB Ans: C Qus 7 : When modifying the schema, Microsoft recommends adding administrators to what group only for the duration of the task? A. Schema Admins B. Enterprise Admins C. Global Admins D. Forest Admins Ans: A Qus 8 : When you install the forest root domain controller in an Active Directory forest, the Active Directory Installation Wizard creates a single site named __________. A. Default-Site B. Site-Default C. Default-Site-Name D. Default-First-Site-Name Ans: D Qus 9 : What command-line tool used for monitoring Active Directory provides functionality that includes performing connectivity and replication tests? A. dcdiag B. netdiag C. dcpromo D. netstat Ans: A Qus 10 : When replicating information between sites, Active Directory will designate a __________ server in each site to act as a gatekeeper in managing site-to-site replication. A. primary B. masthead C. bridgehead D. global catalog Ans: C Qus 11 : What defines a chain of site links by which domain controllers from different sites can communicate? A. site link bridge B. site chain C. site chain bridge D. site link chain

Ans: A Qus 12 : How many FSMO roles does Active Directory support? A. 2 B. 5 C. 10 D. 12 Ans: B Qus 13 : How many RID Masters can a domain have? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 Ans: A Qus 14 : What procedure is used only when you have experienced a catastrophic failure of a domain controller that holds a FSMO role and you need to recover that role? A. role transfer B. role migration C. role seizure D. role separation Ans: C Qus 15 : What special identity group contains all authenticated users and domain guests? A. Power Users B. Everyone C. Batch D. Authenticated Users Ans: B Qus 16 : __________ name refers to each user’s login name. A. Common B. Distinguished C. SAM account D. AD Name Ans: C Qus 17 : You cannot manually modify the group membership of or view the membership lists of __________ groups. A. distribution B. domain local C. special identity D. universal

Ans: C Qus 18 : What can be used to add, delete, or modify objects in Active Directory, in addition to modifying the schema if necessary? A. DCPROMO B. LDIFDE C. CSVDE D. NSLOOKUP Ans: B Qus 19 : Which of the following is a benefit of implementing a public key infrastructure (PKI)? A. Users no longer need to remember passwords. B. All information is stored on the smart card, making it difficult for anyone except the intended user to use or access it. C. Smart cards can be used from remote locations, such as a home office, to provide authentication services. D. All of the above Ans: D Qus 20 : What method of authentication requires a smart card and a PIN to provide more secure access to company resources? A. two-factor authentication B. dual authentication C. complex authentication D. strong authentication Ans: A Qus...
tracking img