This experiment was conducted to observe the behaviour of a primate, to see the innate and learnt behaviour that the white cheeked gibbon showed. To complete this experiment all that had to be done was to observe a primate that lived in a group for half an hour, and record the behaviour of the animal every 30 seconds. This should be completed twice to get more accurate results and to see if the animal has different behaviours in the morning and in the afternoon. It was shown that in the morning the white cheeked gibbon was more lazy and relaxed compared to the afternoon where it was hyper and would continually be jumping and swinging around. So the white cheeked gibbon was seen to show a various amount of behaviours, learnt and innate behaviours.
The Nomascus Levcogenys, also known as the White Cheeked Gibbon is found in Laos, South China and Vietnam. When in the wild they live in a rain/monsoon forest canopy habitat. The life span of the White Cheeked Gibbon is about 25 to 30 years but sadly the Gibbon is critically endangered. The White Cheeked Gibbon is an omnivore. When in the wild it eats fruit, leaves and small invertebrates but when in the zoo it will eat monkey chow, fruit and vegetables, they love their tomatoes. White cheeked gibbons are diurnal animal’s, which means they are asleep when the sun is down and awake when the sun is up. These Gibbon are also arboreal, and spend most of their time up high in the trees, swinging in the canopy. When predators are about, defence calls are made for each different predator from the edges and centre of their territory. Whether the predator is from the floor or sky there is always a gibbon on the lookout. A group of gibbons or monkeys are called a tribe of gibbons or monkeys. In the tribe of gibbons grooming is a very common social action. The conception period of a white-cheeked gibbon is 200-212 days. The white-cheeked gibbon can mate any time, any place- even when they are just hanging in a tree. Females show no sign of estrus. The white-cheeked gibbon's reproductive system is much like humans. White-cheeked gibbons have menstrual cycle. Although both the male and female systems differ in structure, housing, and function, both develop from the same developing tissue. They can only have one offspring at a time, but a gibbon can have an average of four children in their lifespan. To observe record, research and analyse various forms of animal behaviour was initially aim of this investigation. When observing the White-Cheeked Gibbons data was collected and recorded for further analysis. The observation was made in the Tree-top Apes and Monkeys section at Melbourne Zoo. Data was collected by sitting, watching and recording down every move and action the White Cheeked gibbons made, whether that was from swinging or just sleeping. That was done for thirty minutes, and an observation was made and recoded every thirty seconds. Once the thirty minutes was finished the data collectors went away and came back a couple of hours later to repeat this investigation. When the second lot of data was collected, the observers then went and analysed the data recorded.
* Male white cheeked gibbon
* Table to record information
* A primate (White Cheeked Gibbon)
* Make all the tables (to record observation on and the key table)that will be needed to conduct this experiment * Choose a primate that lives in a group
* First observe the animal for half an hour recording its behaviour every 30 seconds. * Later on in the afternoon make the second observations. Observe for half an hour and recording the animals behaviour every 30 seconds * Write a brief observation of the whole group and record observe their behaviours for 10-20 minutes and record every 30 seconds or minute
Key Table of animal Behaviour:
Please join StudyMode to read the full document