Research Proposal 1

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 74
  • Published : February 14, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Research Proposal I - by:

Alia Qahtan H00146337
Sanya Muthappa H00144778
Sarah Mohamed H00145351
Nosisa Sibanda H00120707
Mohamed Arsalam H00145859
Fatoumata Simpara H00142619
Habib Hussein Labo 101679282
Odeh Omakwa H00141908
Said Kuchazi H00141447
Awatef Kassem H00145551
Salma Alam H00144204
Muna Ahmed H00142618
Ali Sheriff H00129331

Assignment 1 is the first part of your research proposal, it frames your study, and should contain the follow sec_ons:
1. Title. What is the working _tle of your proposed research? 2. What is the disserta_on about and why is it important.
3. Research Ques_on, Aim and Objec_ves.
4. Is the study theory building or theory tes_ng?
5. What is the context for the disserta_on?
Topic: “Challenges that organisations face when money becomes the main motivating factor for employee turnover in the UAE” Research Question: Is pay the leading motive for staff turnover in the UAE companies, where to and why do they leave? The Aim of the dissertation is to identify the role that money plays as pay in the employee turnover amongst the UAE nationals in the private sector.  Objectives of this research are:

1. To investigate the aspect of pay as a motivator for employees. 2. To examine factors that lead Emirati employees to leave private sector. 3. To identify how exactly money or pay are regarded as important. 4. To investigate the wage expectation of the UAE national. 5. To identify what other attributes would attract UAE nationals to stay in the private sector by carrying out engagement surveys.

Overview

This dissertation aids in identifying the fundamental, extrinsic aspects influencing the dynamics of employee turnover and how it affects the surrounding atmosphere including internal and external behaviour of an organization. Employee turnover is one of the much talked challenges faced by employers which hinders an organization’s sustainable growth and generates negative synergy among other employees. This review can assist in analyzing strategy for retention and reduction of employee turnover in both public and private sector organizations. Organizations invest immensely in recruiting and developing their employees as it relates to continuous success of the organisation. Hence employee turnover is a potential loss for any firm. HR managers try to prevent the employee turnover by implementing effective retention strategies. Employee turnover is a common issue in Indian IT sector, though the trend has been reduced for the interim due to the recession. This dissertation helps in suggesting productive retention strategy in the organizations; and make recommendations to management of the organizations on how to effectively retain employees and reduce turnover. This review focuses on labor cost being a quintessential factor in the employee turnover process. In order to minimize the costs associated with the turnover, firms are implementing various strategies. Considering the fluctuation in direct and indirect costs of labour turnover, therefore, management does incessant studies to recognize the reasons why people leave organizations so that appropriate action can be undertaken by the management. Providing competitive salaries and other benefits, empowerment, providing stock options, flexible work hours are few of such strategies adopted by the firms to retain their staff. But how significant are these strategies to the employees? (James and Mathew: 2012. 79,page 1) Bussin (2002) asserts that constant training and development of employees’ skills can actually aids employee early turnover rather than strengthening their retention. Providing employees with the latest training and development opportunities enhances the employee skills leading to escalating their chances of mobility. (Samuel and Chipunza; 2009)...
tracking img