Religion and Correct Answer

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 274
  • Published : May 1, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
1.
A form of marriage in which a person can have several spouses in his or her lifetime but only one spouse at a time is called: A) serial monogamy.
B) polygyny.
C) polygamy.
D) serial polygamy.
Points Earned: 0.8/0.8
Correct Answer(s): A
Correct
2.
A denomination is a:
A) relatively small religious group that has broken away from some other religious organization to renew what it views as the original vision of the faith. B) generally small, secretive religious group that represents either a new religion or a major innovation of an existing faith. C) religious organization that claims to include most or all of the members of a society and that is recognized as the national or official religion. D) large, organized religion that is not officially linked with the state or government. Points Earned: 0.8/0.8

Correct Answer(s): D

Correct
3.
Which of the following would be an example of liberation theology? A) a Catholic church in South America that leads a movement to earn equal rights for poor women B) the role of Martin Luther King, Jr., and other religious leaders in the civil rights movement in the U.S. in the 1960s C) the leadership of Pope John Paul II among Catholic clergy adhering to traditional pastoral duties D) all of these

Points Earned: 0.8/0.8
Correct Answer(s): A

Correct
4.
Which of the following is the way the textbook defines a domestic partnership? A) two unrelated persons who reside together, and agree to be jointly responsible for their dependents and other common necessities B) none of these

C) two unrelated adults who share a mutually caring relationship, reside together, and agree to be jointly responsible for their dependents, basic living expenses, and other common necessities D) two related persons who reside together, and agree to be jointly responsible for basic living expenses and other common necessities Points Earned: 0.8/0.8

Correct Answer(s): C

Correct
5.
What roles do women play in organized religion that would offset some of the conflict perspective's criticisms? A) religious educators
B) volunteers
C) all of these
D) staff
Points Earned: 0.8/0.8
Correct Answer(s): C

Correct
6.
What term did Max Weber use to refer to a disciplined work ethic, this-worldly concerns, and a rational orientation to life emphasized by John Calvin and his followers? A) the sanctuary movement
B) liberation theology
C) the Protestant ethic
D) predestination
Points Earned: 0.8/0.8
Correct Answer(s): C

Incorrect
7.
In the U.S., endogamous rules stressed by many groups include marriage within: A) all of these
B) one's own sexual group.
C) one's own ethnic and religious group.
D) one's own family group.
Points Earned: 0.0/0.8
Correct Answer(s): C

Incorrect
8.
The feeling of exaltation that a person has when hearing a choir sing is characterized as a religious: A) experience.
B) belief.
C) ritual.
D) value.
Points Earned: 0.0/0.8
Correct Answer(s): A

Correct
9.
The great majority of Muslims in the United States are which type? A) Black Muslim
B) Shia
C) Sunni
D) Shiite
Points Earned: 0.8/0.8
Correct Answer(s): C

Incorrect
10.
Which event began the controversy over whether the biblical account of creation should be presented in public school curricula? A) the Kansas twister of ‘34
B) Federal Education Funding Bill of 1972
C) the "monkey trial" of Scopes
D) the 1962 Supreme Court case
Points Earned: 0.0/0.8
Correct Answer(s): C

Correct
11.
A religious organization that is recognized as the national or official religion is known as a (an): A) sect.
B) denomination.
C) cult.
D) ecclesia.
Points Earned: 0.8/0.8
Correct Answer(s): D

Incorrect
12.
Patrilineal descent refers to a:
A) kinship system that favors the relatives of the father.
B) society in which men are expected to dominate family decision making. C) pattern of residence in which a married couple lives...
tracking img