Rani Laxmi Bai

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 2013
  • Published : July 3, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
-------------------------------------------------
RANI LAKSHMIBAI

Rani Lakshmibai|
Rani of Jhansi|

Rani Lakshmibai (portrayed as a sowar)|
Birth name| Manikarnika|
Born| 19 November 1828|
Birthplace| Varanasi, India|
Died| 18 June 1858|
Place of death| Gwalior, India|
Predecessor| Rani Rama Bai|
Successor| British Raj|
Consort to| Jhansi Naresh Maharaj Gangadhar Rao Newalkar| Issue| Damodar Rao, Anand Rao (adopted)|
Royal House|  Maratha Empire|
Lakshmibai, the Rani of Jhansi was the queen of the Maratha-ruled princely state ofJhansi, situated in the north-central part of India. She was one of the leading figures of the Indian Rebellion of 1857 and for Indian nationalists a symbol of resistance to the rule of the British East India Company in the subcontinent. -------------------------------------------------

Biography
Lakshmibai was born probably on 19 November 1828 in the holy town of Varanasi into a Brahmin family. She was named Manikarnika and was nicknamed Manu. Her father was Moropant Tambe and her mother Bhagirathi Bai. Her parents came from Maharashtra. Her mother died when she was four. Her father worked for a court Peshwa of Bithoor district who brought Manikarnika up like his own daughter. The Peshwa called her "Chhabili", which means "playful". She was educated at home. She was more independent in her childhood than others of her age; her studies included archery, horsemanship, and self-defence. According to a memoir purporting to be by Damodar Rao he was among his mother's troops and household at the battle of Gwalior; together with others who had survived the battle (some 60 retainers with 60 camels and 22 horses) he fled from the camp of Rao Sahib of Bithur and as the village people of Bundelkhand dared not aid them for fear of reprisals from the British they were forced to live in the forest and suffer many privations. After two years there were about 12 survivors and these together with another group of 24 they encountered sought the city ofJhalrapatan where there were yet more refugees from Jhansi. Damodar Rao surrendered himself to a British official and his memoir ends in May 1860 when he has been allowed a pension of Rs. 10,000, seven retainers only, and is in the guardianship of Munshi Dharmanarayan. -------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------
MANGAL PANDEY
Mangal Pandey (19 July 1827 – 8 April 1857), was an Indian soldier who played a key part in events immediately preceding the outbreak of the Indian rebellion of 1857. Pandey was a sepoy (private) in the 34th Bengal Native Infantry (BNI) regiment of the English East India Company. While contemporary British opinion considered him a traitor and mutineer, Pandey is widely regarded as a freedom fighter in modern India. In 1984, the Indian government issued a postage stamp to commemorate him. His life and actions have also been portrayed in several cinematic productions. -------------------------------------------------

Early years
Born| 19 July 1827
Nagwa, Ballia, Uttar Pradesh, India|
Died| 8 April 1857 (aged 29)
Barrackpore, Calcutta(nowKolkata), West Bengal,India|
Occupation| Sepoy (soldier) in the 34th Bengal Native Infantry (BNI) regiment of the English East India Company| Known for| Mutineer / Indian freedom fighter|
Religion| Hindu|
Mangal Pandey was born on 19 July 1827 in the village Nagwa, of Ballia district, Uttar Pradesh in a Bhumihar Brahmin family. He joined the East India Company's army in 1849 at the age of 18. Pandey was a soldier in the 6thCompany of the 34th Bengal Native Infantry and is primarily known for his involvement in an attack on several of the regiment's officers. This incident marked an opening stage in what came to be known as the India's First War of Independence or Indian Mutiny of 1857. In line with the modern Indian perspective of his historical role, it is now claimed  that Pandey...
tracking img