Rainforest & Zoo Research Paper
The Australian Rainbow Lorikeet is found in the areas of northern, eastern, and southeastern Australia. The Lorikeet is only about 10 to 12 inches in its overall length and weighs only about 2.5 to 5.5 ounces. It is magnificently colored and each is colored exactly the same. The Lorikeet's habitat consists of lowland wooded countries, which include the rainforest, mangroves, and the Riparian Woodland, as well as freshwater swamp forest areas. The Lorikeet's diet consists of pollen, nectar, seeds, and fruits. If a Lorikeet were to have the beak of a duck, it would not be able to support the weight of the bill since it is such a small bird. The bill of a duck would also be insufficient for the Lorikeet to collect the pollen and nectar nutrients that they need as a necessary part of their diet. It would also be unable to pick up small seeds and eat certain kinds of fruits. Also, if the Lorikeet were to have webbed feet like a duck, they would be unable to grasp onto tree branches when they are at the highest parts of the trees, where their nests are usually found. The wing span of a ducks wings would also be very insufficient on a Lorikeet's body. It would not look proportional with the size of its body and would not make the Lorikeet very graceful while it is flying in the highest part of the trees.
The African Elephant is found in Africa, south of the Sahara. They are found mostly in the Savanna, river valleys, dense forests, and desert scrubs. In the wild, an elephant's diet may consist of leaves, bark, roots, fruit, twigs, and grass. They are fed hay, fruit, and vegetables while they are living at the zoo. Males can grow to be up at least 11 ½ feet tall and weigh as much as 12,000 pounds. Females on the other hand, can grow to be about 9 feet tall and weigh anywhere between 6,000 to 10,000 pounds. If an elephant were to have the long, thin legs of a giraffe, their legs would not be able to...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document