Quiz 4

Topics: Network topology, Computer network, Domain Name System Pages: 7 (871 words) Published: May 24, 2013
1.
In a database, a record is a ________.
A) category of information 
B) group of related fields 
C) collection of tables 
D) cluster of adjacent cells 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

2.
The main paths of the Internet along which data travels the fastest are known collectively as the Internet ________. A) mainline 
B) backbone 
C) spine 
D) highway 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

3.
________ is a consortium of member organizations that develops Web protocols. A) ICANN 
B) IETF 
C) ISOC 
D) W3C 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

4.
Which protocol is used to transmit e-mail over the Internet? A) SMTP 
B) VoIP 
C) FTP 
D) HTTP 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

5.
When you want to extract data from two or more tables, you use a(n) ________ query. A) relational 
B) object 
C) select 
D) join 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

6.
In a database, ________ fields store numbers used to perform calculations. A) object 
B) numeric 
C) alphanumeric 
D) computational 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

7.
Computers running specialized operating systems that enable them to host Web pages and other information are called ________. A) commerce servers 
B) DNS servers 
C) file servers 
D) Web servers 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

8.
The most commonly used type of database in the market today is the ________ database. A) relational 
B) multidimensional 
C) object-oriented 
D) flat-file 
Points Earned:| 0.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

9.
________ defines the maximum number of characters or numbers that a particular field can hold. A) Max size 
B) Type size 
C) Text size 
D) Field size 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

10.
________ helps to ensure data integrity by maintaining information in only one place. A) Data centralization 
B) Data redundancy 
C) Data mapping 
D) Data flexibility 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

11.
________ is the main suite of protocols used on the Internet. A) FTP 
B) UDP 
C) SMTP 
D) TCP/IP 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

12.
A ________ check ensures that the data entered into the database is within a certain range of numbers. A) numeric 
B) completeness 
C) consistency 
D) range 
Points Earned:| 0.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

13.
________ networks do not require a dedicated server.
A) Client/server 
B) Extranet 
C) Intranet 
D) Peer-to-peer 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

14.
In a database, a text field capable of holding complete paragraphs is referred to as a ________ field. A) document 
B) memo 
C) hypertext 
D) paragraph 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

15.
What do you call a group of data packets that are sent together? A) grouping 
B) plot 
C) packet 
D) frame 
Points Earned:| 0.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

16.
In a database, a video clip would be stored in a(n) ________ field. A) text 
B) hyperlink 
C) memo 
D) object 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

17.
A server that has one main function is called a ________ server. A) dedicated 
B) static 
C) peer-to-peer 
D) committed 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

18.
Which topology connects all computers in sequence on a single cable? A) bus 
B) star 
C) mesh 
D) hierarchical 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

19.
Which topology is the most commonly used client/server network topology today? A) star 
B) cluster 
C) ring 
D) hierarchical 
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

20.
A ________ is a network in which the computers are in close geographical range. A) MAN 
B) SAN 
C) WAN ...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Fb2400, Online Quiz, Cityu of Hk Essay
  • Quiz Show Essay
  • The IPIP-NEO Personality Quiz Essay
  • Essay on Quiz Show
  • Chapter 8 Quiz Version B Blank vers Essay
  • Essay about Lan-Based Quiz Master with Real- Time Monitoring and Judging System for Lucena City National High School
  • Krazy 4 Copyright Case Essay
  • 4 Types of Courage Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free