Punjab General Knowledge

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Sikh, Punjabi language, Punjab
  • Pages : 10 (1100 words )
  • Download(s) : 127
  • Published : May 6, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Punjab GK

Q-1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab?
(A) Ludhiana
(B) Amritsar
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Patiala
Ans : (B)

Q-2. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(B) Kiran Bedi
(C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
(D) Ms. Seema Roy
Ans : (C)

Q-3. Who was the first Governor of Punjab?
(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi
(B) Bansilal
(C) Gopi Chand
(D) Amrinder Singh
Ans : (A)

Q-4. Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Vini Chohan
(B) Ms. Vini Mahajan
(C) Ms. Kiran Bedi
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q-5. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?
(A) Fatehgarh Sahib
(B) Mansa.
(C) Morinda
(D) Ferozepur
Ans : (D)

Q-6. Which is the smallest District in Punjab?
(A) Moga
(B) Mansa
(C) Fatehgarh Sahib
(D) Bhatinda
Ans : (C)

Q-7. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?
(A) 1829
(B) 1839
(C) 1859
(D) 1849
Ans : (D)

Q-8 . Which is new created city in Punjab?
(A) Fatehgarh Sahib
(B) Anandgarh
(C) Garshankar
(D) Nawashahar
Ans : (B)

Q-9. When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?
(A) 1930
(B) 1940
(C) 1950
(D) 1960
Ans : (D)

Q-10. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab? (A) 1969
(B) 1959
(C) 1949
(D) 1939
Ans : (A)

Q-11. Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?
(A) Mansa
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ropar
(D) Anandpur Sahib
Ans : (D)

Q-12. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award? (A) Sr. Nanak Singh
(B) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal
(D) Sr. Nanak Duggal
Ans : (B)

Q-13. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year? (A) 1990
(B) 1991
(C) 1992
(D) 1994
Ans : (C)

Q-14. Who is the Governor of Punjab?
(A) Gen. S.E. Rodrigues
(B) Prakash Singh Badal
(C) Mr. Butta Singh
(D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu
Ans : (A)

Q-15. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?
(A) Marinda.
(B) Mansa
(C) Kotkpoora
(D) Khanna
Ans : (D)

Q-16. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on
(A) 1805
(B) 1806
(C) 1807
(D) 1809
Ans : (D)

Q-17. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?
(A) 1950
(B) 1952
(C) 1953
(D) 1956
Ans : (D)

Q-18. According to 2001 census, the total population of Punjab is (A) 2, 43, 89, 296
(B) 2, 42, 89, 296
(C) 2, 44, 89, 296
(D) 2, 44, 88, 296
Ans : (B)

Q-19. Where is the Punjabi University located at
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Jalandhar
(D) Patiala
Ans : (D)

Q-20. Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?
(A) Master Tara Singh
(B) Master Kapoor
(C) Master Akesh
(D) Master Mohan
Ans : (A)

Q-21. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?
(A) Kirtpur
(B) Mansa
(C) Kartarpur
(D) Khanna
Ans : (C)

Q-22. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil
(B) Ms. Amrita Pritam
(C) Dilip KaurTiwana
(D) Ms. Sharmila Panday
Ans : (B)

Q-23. Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?
(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(B) Sr. Nanak Singh
(C) Sr. Nanak Duggal
(D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna
Ans : (B)

Q-24. Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board? (A) Morinda
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Mohali
(D) Ropar
Ans : (C)

Q-25. Where are mini Olympics are held
(A) Mandi Gobindgarh
(B) Ropar
(C) Mansa
Ans : (D)

Q-26. How many divisions of Punjab State?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)

Q-27. Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ludhiana
Ans : (C)

Q-28. How many Universities in Punjab?
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 6
(D) 9
Ans : (C)

Q-29. What is the old name of Punjab?
(A) Sapta Sindhu
(B) Sapta Rishi
(C) Sapta-Aba
(D) Panj-Ab
Ans : (A)

Q-30. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present
(A) Prakash Verma
(B) C. Amrinder Singh
(C) Prakash Singh Badal
(D) M. Surjeet Singh.
Ans : (C)

Q-31. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) M. Ajit Singh
(B) Gurmel Singh
(C) Tota Singh
(D) Gopi Chand Bhargva
Ans : (D)

Q-32. How many Border State of Punjab?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (B)...
tracking img