Psychology and Answer Key

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 1036
  • Published : March 29, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Part 1 of 1 -8.0/ 20.0 Points

Question 1 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Dr. Sanchez approaches questions about human behavior from a perspective that emphasizes unconscious thoughts and conflicts within the individual, such as inner forces or conflicts. It is most likely that he accepts which of the following psychological approaches?

A. Sociocultural

B. Learning

C. Cognitive

D. Psychodynamic

Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points
Researchers are studying the effects of nicotine on driving. The participants are divided into two groups. One group is provided with nicotine cigarettes and the other with fake cigarettes that taste and smell like real cigarettes but do not contain nicotine. The fake cigarettes are an example of a(n)

A. Dependent variable

B. Placebo

C. Random assignment

D. Experimental group

Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points
Maureen is a psychology major who is conducting a study on memory. The participants in her experiment study a long list of words and then recall the list by verbalizing the words to Maureen. Maureen knows which words are correct, and whenever a participant states an incorrect word, Maureen inadvertently shifts her eyes and makes a note on her notepad. As a result, the participants change their recall behavior and tend to recall fewer words thereafter. This scenario illustrates a(n) ________.

A. Placebo effect

B. Experimenter effect

C. Correlation coefficient

D. Double-blind study

Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points
A(n) ________ psychologist studies how an individual's past behaviors, and the consequences of those behaviors, affect current behavior.

A. Cognitive

B. Biological

C. Sociocultural

D. Learning

Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is both a theory of personality and a method of psychotherapy originally formulated by Sigmund Freud that emphasizes unconscious motives and conflicts?

A. Functionalism

B. Psychoanalysis

C. Phrenology

D. Introspection

Answer Key: B
Question 6 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points
A precise explanation of a term in a hypothesis, which specifies the operations for observing and measuring a process, is called a/an:

A. Theory

B. Operational definition

C. Variable

D. Norm

Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points
An early approach to scientific psychology, called ________, emphasized the purpose of behavior and consciousness.

A. Introspection

B. Psychoanalysis

C. Functionalism

D. Structuralism

Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is a potential shortcoming of laboratory observation?

A. The presence of researchers and special equipment may cause subjects to act differently than they would in their natural surroundings.

B. Results are inaccurate because many people have a distorted view of their own abilities and traits.

C. Scientists do not take such research very seriously.

D. Subjects do not all get the same degree of detail in their instructions on how to behave.

Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 10 2.0/ 2.0 Points
A ________ has a medical degree (M.D.), with a specialty in psychiatry, and does work similar to that of a clinical psychologist but is likely to take a more biological approach.

A. Clinical psychologist

B. Psychotherapist

C. Psychoanalyst

D. Psychiatrist

Answer Key: D
Question 10 of 10 0.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following cannot be hand picked by a researcher?

A. random assignment

B. independent variables

C. the research method used

D. all of the above

Answer Key: A
tracking img